About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/29): Inoki vs. Flair at Collision in Korea

1926

St. Louis, Missouri:

- World Heavyweight Champion Joe Stecher beat John Pesek in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title (newspapers reported a gate of $28,000 and 8,000 fans. Reportedly, promoter Tom Packs guaranteed $30,000 for the title match)

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas: 

- Doug Gilbert defeated Bob Brown

- Sonny Myers defeated The Red Raider

- Bob Geigel defeated Don Soto

- Johnny Valentine defeated Steve Bolus

- Pat O’Connor defeated Art Neilson 

- The Missouri Mauler defeated Ron Reed via DQ in three falls

1966 

Denver, Colorado:

- Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall DQ

- The Crusher defeated Chris Tolos

- Dick The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk 

- Verne Gagne beat Bill Melby

1971

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi

- Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza

- Wilbur Snyder beat Big K

- Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko

- Bobby Heenan beat Tony Condello

Kansas City, Kansas:

- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. and Danny Little Bear were both counted out in the third fall 

- The Stomper beat Baron Von Heisinger 

- Harley Race beat The Viking 

- Buddy Austin and Bob Orton beat Tony Russo and Bobby Whitlock 

- Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez

1975

Omaha, Nebraska: 

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes in a 2 out of 3 falls match. Special referee was Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Sheik).

- Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann (Playboy Buddy Rose)

- Ivan Putski no contest Baron Von Raschke 

- Billy Robinson drew Horst Hoffman

- Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff

1976

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Verne Gagne went to a no contest with AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

- Loser Leaves Town: Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

- Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum

- Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

- Russ Francis drew Baron Von Raschke

- Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk

1979

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- Cage Match: The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II

- AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 

- Bobby Duncum ddq Billy Robinson

- Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Steve Olsonoski

- Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois 

1983

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA champion Ric Flair defeated Crusher Blackwell via count out

- Harley Race defeated David Von Erich

- Rick Martel and Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Kim Duk and Grizzly Adams (sub Yasu Fuji)

- Greg Valentine defeated Buzz Tyler

- George Wells drew Roddy Piper

- Bob Orton Jr. defeated Dewey Robertson

- Manny Fernandez & Mark Romero & Liz Chase defeated Ray Hernandez & Bill Cody (sub Eddie Mansfield) & Leilani Kai

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- David Shultz beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

- Cuban Assassin & Mike Miller beat Mr. Hito & Shunji Takano

- Mid Heavyweight Champion Dynamite Kid beat Hubert Gallant by DQ

- Leo Burke dcor Bret Hart

- Davey Boy Smith beat Kerry Brown

- Bruce & Keith Hart beat Athol Foley & Goldie Rogers

1984

Chicago, Illinois:

- Cage match: The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Dick The Bruiser beat Jesse Ventura & Mr. Saito & Jerry Blackwell

- Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ

- Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Ronnie Garvin

- Harley Race no contest Jim Brunzell

- Blackjack Mulligan beat Ken Patera

- Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

- Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Kevin Kelly

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Billy Joe Travis beat Mark Batten

- Kareem Muhammad beat Davey Haskins

- JR Hogg beat Brad Batten

- Tim Ashley beat Mike Sharpe

- Jerry Oski no contest Lanny Poffo

- David Schultz beat Steve Constance

- The Fabulous Ones beat Koko Ware & Norvell Austin

- Jerry Lawler beat Randy Savage

1993

Fisherville, Virginia:

- Tim Horner defeated Bill Maddox

- Brian Lee pinned Killer Kyle

- Kevin Sullivan fought the Nightstalker to a double count-out

- SMW Champ Tracy Smothers defeated The Dirty White Boy

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

1994

Lenior, North Carolina:

- Steven Dunn defeated Anthony Michaels

- Timothy Well defeated Bobby Blaze

- Tracy Smothers defeated Kendo the Samurai via disqualification

- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Prince Kharis

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Erik Watts defeated Brian Anderson

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Johnny B. Badd

- Bunkhouse Buck defeated Dustin Rhodes via disqualification

- Kevin Sullivan & Cactus Jack defeated WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys in a non-title match

- Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match at the 25-minute mark

- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Vader via disqualification 

1995

Pyongyang, North Korea:

- Hiro Saito defeated Yuji Nagata

- Black Cat defeated El Samurai

- Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) defeated 2 Cold Scorpio

- Scott Norton & Masahiro Chono defeated Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka

- Road Warrior Hawk defeated Tadao Yasuda

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki 

- Akira Hokuto defeated Bull Nakano

- Antonio Inoki defeated Ric Flair

Mosheim, Tennessee:

- D-Lo Brown defeated Larry Santo

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze

- SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom defeated Steve & Scott Armstrong

- The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated New Jack & Mustafa

1996

WCW Monday Nitro: Albany, Georgia:

- WCW World Tag Team Champions, Lex Luger and Sting defeated Harlem Heat (Stevie Ray and Booker T) to retain the titles

- The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott) defeated Fire and Ice (Scott Norton and Ice Train)

- Lord Steven Regal pinned The Belfast Bruiser in a parking lot brawl

- The Giant (with Jimmy Hart) pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair (with Miss Elizabeth and Woman) to win the title

Battle Formation: Tokyo, Japan:

- Yuji Nagata & Tokimitsu Ishizawa defeated Shinjiro Ohtani & Koji Kanemoto 

- Riki Choshu, Takashi Iizuka, Osamu Nishimura & Satoshi Kojima defeated Shiro Koshinaka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Tatsutoshi Goto & Akira Nogami 

- Great Sasuke defeated Jushin Liger to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

- Randy Savage defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan

- Masahiro Chono defeated Lex Luger

- The Road Warriors (Hawk & Animal) & Power Warrior (Kensuke Sasaki) defeated Rick Steiner, Scott Steiner & Scott Norton 

- The Great Muta defeated Jinsei Shinzaki (Hakushi)

- Genichiro Tenryu defeated Tatsumi Fujinami

- Shinya Hashimoto defeated Nobuhiko Takada to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title

1998

Brian Pillman Memorial event: Norwood, Ohio:

- Nick Dinsmore defeated Trailer Park Trash

- Reno Riggins & Steve Dunn defeated Brian Taylor & The Bounty Hunter

- Flash Flanagan defeated Bull Pain

- Chip Fairway & Shark Boy defeated Sean Casey & Terik The Great

- Al Snow defeated Chris Candido

- Chris Benoit defeated Chris Jericho

2000

Los Angeles, California:

- Sabu defeated The Messiah for the vacant XPW Heavyweight Title 

2001 

WWF Backlash: Chicago, Illinois:

- Jerry Lynn won the WWF Light Heavyweight Title from Crash Holly

- Triple H and Steve Austin won the WWF World Tag Team Title from Kane and the Undertaker

- Lita defeated Molly Holly

- X-Factor (X-Pac, Justin Credible and Albert) defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley, D-Von Dudley and Spike Dudley)

- Rhyno defeated Raven to retain the WWF Hardcore Championship

- William Regal defeated Chris Jericho in a Duchess of Queensbury Rules match

- Chris Benoit defeated Kurt Angle 4-3 in Sudden Death Overtime 30-minute Ultimate Submission match

- Shane McMahon defeated Big Show in a Last Man Standing match

- Matt Hardy defeated Christian and Eddie Guerrero in a Triple threat match to retain the WWF European Championship

2007 

WWF Backlash: Atlanta, Georgia:

- Carlito defeated Johnny Nitro

- The Hardys (Matt Hardy and Jeff Hardy) defeated Lance Cade and Trevor Murdoch to retain the World Tag Team Championship

- Melina defeated Mickie James to retain the WWE Women's Championship

- Chris Benoit defeated Montel Vontavious Porter to retain the WWE United States Championship

- Shane McMahon, Vince McMahon and Umaga defeated ECW Champion Bobby Lashley (Vince McMahon became new ECW Champion)

- Undertaker vs Batista ended in a draw in a Last Man Standing match for the World Heavyweight Championship

- John Cena defeated Edge, Randy Orton, and Shawn Michaels in a fatal four-way match to retain the WWE Championship

2012

WWE Extreme Rules: Chicago, Illinois:

- Santino Marella defeated The Miz to retain the WWE United States Championship

- Randy Orton defeated Kane in a Falls Count Anywhere match

- Brodus Clay (with Hornswoggle, Naomi and Cameron) defeated Dolph Ziggler (with Vickie Guerrero and Jack Swagger)

- Cody Rhodes defeated Big Show in a tables match to win the Intercontinental Title

- Sheamus defeated Daniel Bryan in a 2-out-of-3 Falls match for the World Heavyweight Championship

- Ryback defeated Aaron Relic and Jay Hatton in a Handicap match

- CM Punk defeated Chris Jericho in a Chicago Street Fight to retain the WWE Championship

- Layla defeated Nikki Bella (with Brie Bella) to win the WWE Divas Championship

- John Cena defeated Brock Lesnar in an Extreme Rules match

2017

NWL: Kansas City, Missouri:

- In a Texas Tornado match, Royal Blood defeated the Howletts

- Flex Zebra defeated Gil Rogers

- High Society (Niles Plonk and Ken Dharma) defeated The Union

- Red Cloud defeated Maverick in a KC vs. St. Louis match

- Todd Letterman defeated Blaine Meeks in a KC vs. St. Louis match

- Dak Draper defeated Hans Ruger to retain the NWL KC Title

- Jeremy Wyatt/Michael Stryder defeated Bob Holly/Thor Theirot

NJPW: Beppu, Japan: 

- Jushin Thunder Liger, Hirai Kawato & Tomoyuki Oka defeated Tiger Mask, Katsuya Kitamura & Shota Umino

- Roppongi Vice defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Desperado

- SANADA & BUSHI defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Yoshitatsu

- Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa & Yujiro Takahashi defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & David Finlay

- Hirooki Goto, Will Ospreay & YOSHI-HASHI defeated Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku & Taichi

- Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano defeated Bad Luck Fale, Kenny Omega & Chase Owens

- IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ricochet to retain the title

- Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated EVIL

- IWGP Intercontinental Champion Tetsuya Naito defeated Juice Robinson to retain the title

Hopkins, Minnesota:

- Vinny Marseglia beat Shaheem Ali

- Jay Lethal beat Beer City Bruiser

- Ray Rowe & Hanson beat Kenny King & Caprice Coleman

- Matt Taven beat Adam Cole

- ROH TV title: Marty Scurll beat Ken Anderson to retain the title

- Cheeseburger & Will Ferrara beat The Carnies

- Jay White beat Punishment Martinez

- Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley

- No DQ: Bully Ray beat Silas Young

- Dalton Castle & Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian beat Young Bucks & Hangman Page

2018

NJPW Wrestle Hi No Kuni: Kumamoto, Japan:

- Yuji Nagata & Ren Narita beat Shota Umino & Tomoyuki Oka

- Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi & David Finlay beat Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero & Jay White 

- Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii beat Togi Makabe & Toa Henare

- Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka & Taichi beat Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi & Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi 

- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin & Kushida & Juice Robinson beat Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto & Will Ospreay & Yoshi-Hashi

- Bushi beat Desperado via DQ 

- Hiromu Takahashi pinned Yoshinobu Kanemaru

- Seiya Sanada & Evil retained the IWGP tag titles over Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. 

- Tetsuya Naito beat Minoru Suzuki to win the IC title