About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/02): Curt Hennig wins AWA World title

1957

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Gene Kiniski beat Pat O'Connor to capture the British Empire Heavyweight title
- John Barend and Jack Pasek drew
- Art Nelson beat Sandor Kovacs
- Prince Maivia beat Lee Henning

1963 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Luther Lindsay & Joe Scarpello in three falls
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Rock Hunter via DQ in three falls 
- Steve Bolus fought Ray Gordon to a draw 
- United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pat O’Connor via DQ in three falls
- Steve Kovacs defeated Lee Henning via DQ

1964

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Mad Dog Vachon won the AWA World title from Verne Gagne 
- Bill Miller beat Reggie Parks
- Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
- George Drake beat Frisco Montana

1975

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ronnie Etchison & Art Thomas defeated Angelo & Lanny Poffo in 2 out of 3 falls
- Rocky Johnson and Bill Miller wrestled to a 20 minute time limit draw
- Ray Stevens pinned Ted Gates
- Edouard Carpentier and Pat O'Conner defeated Van Raschke and Bobby Heenan
- Harley Race defeated Terry Funk in 2 out of 3 falls match to retain the Missouri State Title

1981

Oakland, California:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
- The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
- Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis
- Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
- Tito Santana beat Guy Lambert
- Pepper Gomez beat Jerry Monti

1982

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Buzz Sawyer defeated Tommy Rich for the Georgia National Heavyweight Title 

1983

Beckley, West Virginia:
- Tony Atlas defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification 

1987

AWA Super Clash II: San Francisco, California:
- Curt Hennig defeated Nick Bockwinkel for the AWA World Heavyweight Title (Larry Zbyszko handed Hennig a roll of quarters to knock Bockwinkel out. The belt was held up for one week as Hennig mulled an offer to go to the WWF. When Hennig agreed to stay in the AWA, the AWA said the title did change hands)
- Russ Francis & Jimmy Snuka beat The Terrorist & The Mercenary
- Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov
- Midnight Rockers & Ray Stevens beat Buddy Wolff (sub Buddy Rose) & Doug Somers & Kevin Kelly
- AWA Women's Champion Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
- DJ Peterson drew Super Ninja 
- Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe  

Chicago, Illinois:
- Outback Jack defeated Jimmy Jack Funk
- Ron Bass defeated Pedro Morales
- Rick Martel & Tom Zenk defeated Don Muraco & Bob Orton Jr.
- Jacques & Raymond Rougeau defeated Greg Valentine & Dino Bravo
- Jim Duggan defeated the Iron Sheik
- Koko B. Ware defeated Danny Davis
- Tito Santana fought Butch Reed to a 20-minute draw
- WWF Intercontinental champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a steel cage match 

Boston, Massachusetts:
- WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Harley Race

1991

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- The One Man Gang pinned Joey Maggs
- Big Josh pinned Jack Victory
- WCW & IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Dan Spivey
- Dustin Rhodes, Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Dr. X (Kevin Nash), Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin when Rhodes pinned X
- Bobby Eaton pinned Terrence Taylor 
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff via count-out in a No DQ match
- Sting & El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham in a steel cage match

1992

Saginaw, Michigan:
- Jimmy Garvin pinned Mike Graham
- WCW US Tag Team Champion Greg Valentine pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Tom Zenk pinned Mr. Hughes
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Tracy Smothers
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton via disqualification 
- Ron Simmons pinned WCW US Tag Team Champion Terry Taylor
- WCW TV Champion Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Larry Zbyszko & Diamond Dallas Page
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification 
- Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) pinned Steve Austin

1993

Harrisonburg, Virginia:
- Vinnie Vegas defeated Steve Regal
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Chris Benoit
- Keith & Kent Cole defeated the Wrecking Crew
- Arn Anderson defeated Erik Watts
- Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Brian Pillman
- Davey Boy Smith defeated Rick Rude via disqualification
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff; only the US title was at stake
- NWA World Champion Barry Windham defeated Ron Simmons

1994 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Larry Zbyszko defeated Lord Steven Regal for the WCW Television Title 
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Shanghai Pierce
- WCW U.S. Champion Steve Austin defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Lord Steven Regal defeated Brad Armstrong
- WCW U.S. Champion Steve Austin defeated Brian Armstrong
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Bobby Eaton
- Alex Wright defeated Tanaka-san (Pat Tanaka)
- Dustin Rhodes & Johnny B. Badd defeated Pretty Wonderful, Paul Roma & Paul Orndorff

Harriman, Tennessee:
- Jake Roberts defeated Dirty White Boy Tony Anthony for the Smoky Mountain Wrestling Heavyweight Title 
- SMW Beat the Champ TV Champion Kendo the Samurai defeated the Dirty White Boy via count-out
- Ricky Morton (w/ Robert Gibson) defeated SMW Tag Team Champion Chris Candido (w/ Tammy Fytch & SMW Tag Team Champion Brian Lee) via disqualification

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Doug Gilbert defeated Brian Christopher for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Wrestling Title 
- Brian Christopher teamed with Eddie Gilbert, to lose the USWA Tag Team Title to The Eliminators

1996 

Orlando, Florida:
- Dean Malenko defeated Shinjiro Ohtani to capture the WCW Cruiserweight championship 

1998

Charleston, South Carolina:
- Chris Benoit defeated Booker T for the WCW Television Title 

2000

Richmond, Virginia:
- Chris Jericho defeated Chris Benoit for the WWF Intercontinental Title

2002 

NJPW 30th Anniversary: Tokyo, Japan:
- Kintaro Kanemura defeated Daisuke Sekimoto
- Katsuyori Shibata defeated Wataru Inoue
- Tiger Mask 3 (Koji Kanemoto) & Tiger Mask 4 ( of Michinoku Pro) defeated Black Tiger & El Samurai
- Kaoru Ito & Momoe Nakanishi defeated Manami Toyota & Yumiko Hotta
- Jushin Liger & Minoru Tanaka defeated Jado & Gedo to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title
- Shinya Hashimoto (Zero-One) & Naoya Ogawa (UFO) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Scott Norton
- Bas Rutten defeated Manabu Nakanishi
- Don Frye defeated Tadao Yasuda 
- The Steiner Brothers defeated Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanakashi 
- Yuji Nagata defeated Yoshihiro Takayama (Noah) to retain the IWGP Heavyweight Title
- Masahiro Chono vs. Mitsuharu Misawa (Noah) ended in a thirty minute time limit draw

2017

NJPW's Wrestling Dontaku: Fukuoka, Japan:
- Yoshitatsu and Hirai Kawato defeated Katsuya Kitamura and Takayuki Oka
- YOSHI-HASHI and Will Ospreay defeated Yujiro Takahashi and Chase Owens
- Tiger Mask, Tiger Mask W and Togi Makabe defeated Jushin Thunder Liger, Yuji Nagata and Manabu Nakanishi
- Hirooki Goto, Roppongi Vice, Jado and Toru Yano defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi, Taka Michinoku, El Desperado and Minoru Suzuki
- Cody defeated David Finlay
- Tetsuya Naito and Hiromu Takahashi defeated KUSHIDA and Juice Robinson
- War Machine defeated Guerillas of Destiny and Tencozy to retain the IWGP tag team titles
- EVIL, SANADA and BUSHI defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ricochet and Ryusuke Taguchi to win the NEVER Six Man titles
- Kenny Omega defeated Tomohiro Ishii
- Kazuchika Okada defeated Bad Luck Fale to retain the IWGP Heavyweight title