About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/02): Curt Hennig wins AWA World Title; Chris Jericho wins WWF IC Title

1957

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Gene Kiniski beat Pat O'Connor to capture the British Empire Heavyweight title
- John Barend and Jack Pasek drew
- Art Nelson beat Sandor Kovacs
- Prince Maivia beat Lee Henning

1963 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Luther Lindsay & Joe Scarpello in three falls
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Rock Hunter via DQ in three falls 
- Steve Bolus fought Ray Gordon to a draw 
- United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pat O’Connor via DQ in three falls
- Steve Kovacs defeated Lee Henning via DQ

1964

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Mad Dog Vachon won the AWA World title from Verne Gagne 
- Bill Miller beat Reggie Parks
- Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
- George Drake beat Frisco Montana

1981

Oakland, California:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
- The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
- Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis
- Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
- Tito Santana beat Guy Lambert
- Pepper Gomez beat Jerry Monti

1982

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Buzz Sawyer defeated Tommy Rich for the Georgia National Heavyweight Title 

1983

Beckley, West Virginia:
- Tony Atlas defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification 

1987

San Francisco, California:
- Curt Hennig defeated Nick Bockwinkel for the AWA World Heavyweight Title (Larry Zbyszko handed Hennig a roll of quarters to knock Bockwinkel out. Belt held up for one week as Hennig mulled an offer to go to the WWF. When Hennig agreed to stay in The AWA, the AWA said the title did change hands)
- Russ Francis & Jimmy Snuka beat The Terrorist & The Mercenary
- Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov
- Midnight Rockers & Ray Stevens beat Buddy Wolff (sub Buddy Rose) & Doug Somers & Kevin Kelly
- AWA Women's Champion Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
- DJ Peterson drew Super Ninja 
- Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe  

Chicago, Illinois:
- WWF Intercontinental champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a steel cage match 

Boston, Massachusetts:
- WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Harley Race

1994 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Larry Zbyszko defeated Lord Steven Regal for the WCW Television Title 
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Shanghai Pierce
- WCW U.S. Champion Steve Austin defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Lord Steven Regal defeated Brad Armstrong
- WCW U.S. Champion Steve Austin defeated Brian Armstrong
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Bobby Eaton
- Alex Wright defeated Tanaka-san (Pat Tanaka)
- Dustin Rhodes & Johnny B. Badd defeated Pretty Wonderful, Paul Roma & Paul Orndorff

Harriman, Tennessee:
- Jake Roberts defeated Dirty White Boy Tony Anthony for the Smoky Mountain Wrestling Heavyweight Title 
- SMW Beat the Champ TV Champion Kendo the Samurai defeated the Dirty White Boy via count-out
- Ricky Morton (w/ Robert Gibson) defeated SMW Tag Team Champion Chris Candido (w/ Tammy Fytch & SMW Tag Team Champion Brian Lee) via disqualification

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Doug Gilbert defeated Brian Christopher for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Wrestling Title 
- Brian Christopher teamed with Eddie Gilbert, to lose the USWA Tag Team Title to The Eliminators

1996 

Orlando, Florida:
- Dean Malenko defeated Shinjiro Ohtani to capture the WCW Cruiserweight championship 

1998

Charleston, South Carolina:
- Chris Benoit defeated Booker T for the WCW Television Title 

2000

Richmond, Virginia:
- Chris Jericho defeated Chris Benoit for the WWF Intercontinental Title

2002 

NJPW 30th Anniversary: Tokyo, Japan:
- Kintaro Kanemura defeated Daisuke Sekimoto
- Katsuyori Shibata defeated Wataru Inoue
- Tiger Mask 3 (Koji Kanemoto) & Tiger Mask 4 ( of Michinoku Pro) defeated Black Tiger & El Samurai
- Kaoru Ito & Momoe Nakanishi defeated Manami Toyota & Yumiko Hotta
- Jushin Liger & Minoru Tanaka defeated Jado & Gedo to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title
- Shinya Hashimoto (Zero-One) & Naoya Ogawa (UFO) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Scott Norton
- Bas Rutten defeated Manabu Nakanishi
- Don Frye defeated Tadao Yasuda 
- The Steiner Brothers defeated Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanakashi 
- Yuji Nagata defeated Yoshihiro Takayama (Noah) to retain the IWGP Heavyweight Title
- Masahiro Chono vs. Mitsuharu Misawa (Noah) ended in a thirty minute time limit draw