About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/03): Von Erich Parade of Champions; Steiners wins WCW World Tag Team Titles; AJ Styles wins IWGP Title

1884

Chicago, Illinois:
- H.M. Dufur defeated James McLaughlin for the American Collar-and-Elbow Title 

1951

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Sonny Myers defeated Dennis Clary for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1956 

- Joe Scarpello defeated The Mystery Man to win his third Midwest Wrestling Association Junior Heavyweight Title 

1957

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Don McIntyre defeated Kurt Von Brauner to win the Georgia NWA Southern Heavyweight Title in 

1961

Mobile, Alabama:
- The Mysterious Medics defeated Jackie and Joey Fargo for the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1963

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Dick Steinborn defeated Tarzan Tyler to win the Georgia World Heavyweight Title 

Dothan, Alabama:
- Lee Fields and Joe Scarpa (Jay Strongbow) defeated Tiger Tomasso and Pancho Villa for the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1967

San Antonio, Texas:
- Paul DeMarco and Luis Hernandez defeated Jim Bernard and Tarzan Tyler to win the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Ripper Collins and Curtis Iaukea defeated Johnny Barend and Hans Mortier to win the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

1968

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Ron Etchison won the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from Harley Race 

1969 

- Karl and Kurt Von Steiger defeated Tony Borne and Moondog Mayne for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1974

Tampa, Florida:
- Buddy Colt defeated Bill Watts for the Tri-State NWA North American Heavyweight Title

1975

Chicago, Illinois:
- Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman

Melbourne, Australia:
- Missouri Mauler & Steve Rackman beat Larry O'Dea & Ron Miller to win the Australian tag titles

- Giant Baba beat Gene Kiniski in the finals of the Champion Carnival tournament

1976 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Big Bad John and Bill Dundee defeated Plowboy (Stan) Frazier and Jerry Lawler to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1979

Amarillo, Texas:
- Mr. Sato and John Tolos defeated Akihisa Takachiho (The Great Kabuki) and Ricky Romero) to win the NWA Western States Tag Team Titles

1980 

Detroit, Michigan:
- The Sheik defeated Mighty Igor for the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title
- Frankie Laine and George Steele won the Detroit NWA World Tag Team Titles from John Bonello and Randy Scott

1982 

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Mr. Wrestling II for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

1983

Regina, Saskatchewan:
- Bret Hart defeated Leo Burke for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1985 

Denver, Colorado:
- Jerry Blackwell & The Crusher & Sgt. Slaughter beat Masked Superstar & King Tonga & Sheik Adnan in a steel cage match
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jim Garvin 
- Greg Gagne went to a time limit draw with Nick Bockwinkel

Houston, Texas:
- Ted DiBiase and Steve Williams defeated The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

1987 

WCCW Von Erich Memorial Parade of Champions: Irving, Texas:
- Matt Borne and Steve Casey defeated Black Bart and Jack Victory
- Cousin Junior defeated The Grappler
- Steve Doll defeated Killer Tim Brooks
- Spike Huber and Red River Jack defeated Abdullah the Butcher and Eli the Eliminator
- Red River Jack defeated Gary Hart by countout
- Mil Máscaras defeated Al Madril
- Skip Young defeated Brian Adias in a lumberjack match
- WCWA World Heavyweight Champion Kevin Von Erich fought Nord the Barbarian to a double-countout to retain the title
- Steve Simpson and The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton and Tommy Rogers) defeated Eric Embry and The Rock 'n' Roll RPMs (Mike Davis and Tommy Lane) in a scaffold match
- Bruiser Brody defeated Jeep Swenson
- Candi Divine won a six-woman mudpit match

1990 

Dallas, Texas:
- John Tatum defeated Bill Dundee for the USWA Heavyweight Title 

1991

Dallas, Texas:
- Eric Embry defeated Jeff Jarrett to win the USWA Heavyweight Title 

1992 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Michael Hayes defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- WCW United States Tag Team Champion Greg Valentine defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Nikita Koloff defeated Big Van Vader (with Harley Race) by disqualification 
- Ron Simmons defeated WCW United States Tag Team Champion Terry Taylor
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Tracy Smothers
- Tom Zenk defeated Mr. Hughes
- Dustin Rhodes and WCW World Television Champion Barry Windham defeated Steve Austin and Larry Zbyszko
- WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat by disqualification to retain the title
- The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott) defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson and Bobby Eaton in a steel cage match to win the title

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Papa Shango defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title

1993 

NJPW Wrestling Dontaku: Fukuoka, Japan: 
- Takayuki Iizuka, Akira Nogami and El Samurai defeated Satoshi Kojima, Osamu Nishimura and Hiroyoshi Yamamoto
- Michiyoshi Ohara defeated Akitoshi Saito
- Brutus Beefcake defeated Masa Saito
- Masashi Aoyagi, The Great Kabuki, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Kengo Kimura and Shiro Koshinaka defeated Tatsutoshi Goto, Ashura Hara, Takashi Ishikawa, Hiro Saito and Super Strong Machine
- Tiger Mask (Koji Kanemoto) defeated IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Jushin Liger to win the title
- Scott Norton fought Sting to a double-disqualification
- Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Hiro Hase by submission
- IWGP Tag Team Champions The Hellraisers (Hawk Warrior (Road Warrior Hawk) and Power Warrior (Kensuke Sasaki)) defeated Masahiro Chono and Shinya Hashimoto, when Power pinned Chono, to retain the title
- WWF Champion Hulk Hogan (with Jimmy Hart) defeated IWGP Heavyweight Champion The Great Muta (Neither title was at stake)
- Tatsumi Fujinami and Antonio Inoki defeated Riki Choshu and Genichiro Tenryu

1995

NJPW Wrestling Dontaku: Fukuoka, Japan: 
- Yuji Nagata defeated Manabu Nakanishi 
- Takayuki Iizuka and El Samurai defeated Norio Honaga and Akira Nogami
- Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) defeated 2 Cold Scorpio
- Sabu defeated IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Koji Kanemoto to win the title
- Junji Hirata defeated Hiro Saito
- The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott) defeated Scott Norton and Road Warrior Hawk
- Terry Funk and Shiro Koshinaka defeated Masahiro Chono and Hiromichi Fuyuki
- Ric Flair defeated IWGP Tag Team Champion Hiroshi Hase by submission
- Antonio Inoki and Koji Kitao defeated Riki Choshu and Genichiro Tenryu
- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Hiroshi Tenzan
- IWGP Tag Team Champion Keiji Mutoh defeated IWGP Heavyweight Champion Shinya Hashimoto to win the title

1997

NJPW Strong Style Evolution: Osaka, Japan:
- Koji Kanemoto, Hanzo Nakajima, Shinjiro Otani, Mens Teioh and Dick Togo defeated Gran Hamada, Norio Honoga, El Samurai, The Great Sasuke and Super Delfin in a best-of-three falls match, 2-0
- nWo Sting and WCW Cruiserweight Champion Syxx defeated Takashi Iizuka and Tadao Yasuda
- Vicious and Delicious (Buff Bagwell and Scott Norton) defeated The Giant and Lex Luger
- Masahiro Chono and WCW World Tag Team Champions The Outsiders (Scott Hall and Kevin Nash) defeated Keiji Mutoh and The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott)
- Antonio Inoki and Tiger King defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara and J-Crown Champion Jushin Liger
- Satoshi Kojima and Manabu Nakanishi defeated IWGP Tag Team Champions Riki Choshu and Kensuke Sasaki to win the title
- IWGP Heavyweight Champion Shinya Hashimoto defeated Naoya Ogawa by submission to retain the title

1998

Savannah, Georgia:
- Booker T defeated Chris Benoit for the WCW World Television Title

ECW Wrestlepalooza 98: Marietta, Georgia:
- The Blue Meanie & Super Nova defeated Tracey Smothers & Little Guido 
- Justin Credible defeated Mikey Whipwreck with That's Incredible (tombstone piledriver)
- ECW World Tag Team Champions Chris Candido & Lance Storm defeated Balls Mahoney & Axl Rotten 
- Bam Bam Bigelow defeated New Jack 
- Tommy Dreamer & The Sandman defeated D-Von & Bubba Ray Dudley 
- ECW World Television Champion Rob Van Dam vs. Sabu ended in a thirty minute draw
- ECW World Champion Shane Douglas defeated Al Snow

2006 

Louisville, Kentucky:
- CM Punk defeated Brent Albright in a strap match to win the OVW Heavyweight Title

Fukuoka, Japan:
- Koji Kanemoto defeated Tiger Mask for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title 

2010

Fukoda, Japan:
- Togi Makabe beat Shinsuke Nakamura to win the IWGP heavyweight title 
- Wataru Inoue & Yuji Nagata beat Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson to win the IWGP tag team titles

2012 

NJPW Dontaku: Fukuoka, Japan:
- YOSHI-HASHI, Jado & Tomohiro Ishii beat Strong Man, Captain New Japan & Tama Tonga 
- TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA 
- Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask beat Rocky Romero & Gedo 
- IWGP Tag Team Title: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima to win the titles
- Special Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata 
- Shinsuke Nakamura beat Karl Anderson 
- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tetsuya Naito beat Masato Tanaka ZERO1 & Yujiro Takahashi 
- IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kazuchika Okada beat Hirooki Goto to retain the title

2013 

Fukuoka, Japan:
- A.J. Styles beat Kazuchika Okada to win the IWGP heavyweight title
- Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan won a four-way to win the IWGP tag title over Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer, Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka and Manabu Nakanishi & Strongman
- Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Alex Shelley & Kushida to win the IWGP jr tag titles