About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/04): WWE Extreme Rules 2014

1972 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Danny Little Bear fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls 

- Bob Orton defeated Billy Howard

1974 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens went to a no contest with Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz

- Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair 

- Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig

1976 

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor 

- Jim Brunzell defeated Mad Dog Vachon

1980

Atlanta, Georgia:

- NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion Austin Idol 

- Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated NWA World Champion Harley Race in a non-title lights out match

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon via DQ

- Step Ladder Match: Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell

1981

Madison Square Garden:

- Pat Patterson defeated Sgt. Slaughter in an alley fight

1983

Akron, Ohio:

- Tony Atlas defeated NWA Champion Ric Flair in a non-title match 

1987

Lubbock, Texas:

- The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers) defeated The RPMs in a tournament final to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

1991

Raleigh, North Carolina:

- Sam Houston pinned El Cubano

- Big Josh pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

- Brian Pillman pinned Dutch Mantell

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart

- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Master Blaster (sub. for an injured Jimmy Garvin)

- Big Van Vader defeated Stan Hansen via disqualification

- Terrence Taylor pinned Bobby Eaton

- Sting & El Gigante defeated Barry Windham & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson

1995

Kingston, Tennessee:

- Bobby Blaze defeated D-Lo Brown

- The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated New Jack & Mustafa

- Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

- SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom defeated Robert Gibson & Boo Bradley

- Steve Armstrong won a pole battle royal

1998

Indianapolis, Indiana:

- Fit Finlay won the WCW World TV title from Booker T

2002

WWF Insurrextion: London, England:

- Too Cool (Grand Master Sexay and Scotty 2 Hotty) defeated The Radicalz (Perry Saturn and Dean Malenko)

- Kane (with Paul Bearer) defeated Bull Buchanan

- Road Dogg (with Tori) defeated Bradshaw

- The Kat (with Mae Young) defeated Terri Runnels in an Arm Wrestling match

- Showkishi and Rikishi defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley)

- Kurt Angle defeated Chris Benoit

- The British Bulldog defeated Crash Holly in a Hardcore match to win the WWF Hardcore Championship

- The Hardy Boyz (Matt Hardy and Jeff Hardy) defeated Edge and Christian via disqualification for the WWF Tag Team Championship

- Eddie Guerrero (with Chyna) defeated Chris Jericho to retain the WWF European Championship

- The Rock defeated Shane McMahon (with Vince McMahon) and Triple H (with Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley) in a Triple Threat match to retain the WWF Championship

2013

ROH Border Wars: Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- Caprice Coleman and Cedric Alexander defeated ACH and TaDarius Thomas

- Roderick Strong defeated Mike Bennett (with Maria Kanellis)

- B.J. Whitmer defeated Rhett Titus in an "I Quit" match

- S.C.U.M. (Cliff Compton and Jimmy Jacobs) defeated Kevin Steen and Michael Elgin

- Eddie Edwards defeated Taiji Ishimori

- Matt Taven (with Truth Martini and Scarlett) defeated Mark Briscoe to retain the ROH World Television Championship

- Davey Richards defeated Paul London

- Jay Briscoe defeated Adam Cole to retain the ROH World Championship

2014

WWE Extreme Rules: East Rutherford, New Jersey 

- Cesaro (with Paul Heyman) defeated Rob Van Dam and Jack Swagger (with Zeb Colter)

- Alexander Rusev (with Lana) defeated R-Truth and Xavier Woods in a 2-on-1 handicap match

- Bad News Barrett defeated Big E to win the WWE Intercontinental Championship

- The Shield (Dean Ambrose, Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns) defeated Evolution (Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista)

- Bray Wyatt (with Luke Harper and Erick Rowan) defeated John Cena in a Steel Cage match

- Paige defeated Tamina Snuka to retain the WWE Divas Championship

- Daniel Bryan defeated Kane in an Extreme Rules match to retain the WWE World Heavyweight Championship

2018

NJPW Wrestling Dontaku: Fukuoko, Japan: 

- Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Yuya Uemura & Ren Narita & Shota Umino

- Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoyuki Oka

- Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero beat Takashi Iizuka & Taichi & Taka Michinoku

- Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano beat Togi Makabe & Toa Henare

- Hirooki Goto & Jay White & Yoshi-Hashi beat David Finlay & Michael Elgin & Juice Robinson

- Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi beat Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

- Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi & Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Bad Luck Fale beat Marty Scurll & Young Bucks & Cody & Hangman Page 

- Will Ospreay beat Kushida to retain the IWGP jr. title

- Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi to retain the IWGP heavyweight title

2019

NJPW Wrestling Dontaku: Fukuoko, Japan: 

- Ren Narita & Shota Umino beat Yuya Uemura & Yota Tsuji

- Minoru Suzuki & Taichi & Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taka Michinoku beat Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi & Jeff Cobb & 

  Toa Henare & Yoshi-Hashi 

- Jushin Liger & Togi Makabe & Toru Yano beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Jado

- Juice Robinson & Hirooki Goto & Mikey Nicholls & Tomoaki Honma beat Jay White & Hikuleo & Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens

- Will Ospreay & Dragon Lee beat Taiji Ishimori & Phantasmo

- Tetsuya Naito & Bushi & Shingo Takagi beat Kota Ibushi & Sho & Yoh

- Tomohiro Ishii pinned Evil

- Kazuchika Okada defeated Sanada to retain the IWGP Heavyweight title