About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/11): Kenta Kobashi's retirement match

1944 

Columbus, Ohio:

- Frankie Talaber defeated The Great Mephisto for the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1945

Houston, Texas:

- Jules Strongbow defeated Hans Schnable to win the Texas Heavyweight Title 

1949 

Columbus, Ohio:

- Martino Angelo defeated Billy Fox in Columbus, Ohio for the MWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1950

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Lee Henning beat Enrique Torres in 2 out of 3 falls

- Joe Dusek and Tommy O’Toole drew 1 fall a piece 

- Dutch Hefner and Mayes McLain drew 

- Jay Steele beat Jack Moore   

1954 

San Francisco, California:

- Rocky Brown and Leo Nomellini defeated Ben and Mike Sharpe to win the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1962 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Czaya Nandor and Sandor Kovacs defeated Aldo Bogni and Alexis Bruga to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1963

Omaha, Nebraska:

- Fritz & Waldo Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan

- Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins

- Doug Gilbert beat Guy Mitchell

- Bobby Managoff drew Larry Hennig

1967 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

- The Blue Infernos defeated Billy and Jimmy Hines for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Title 

1968

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Bill Watts

- Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

- Dr X beat Dutch Savage

- Bob Boyer drew Bob Ramstead

- Luke Brown beat Big K

1972 

Cleveland, Ohio:

- Don and Johnny (Greg Valentine) Fargo defeated Dominic DeNucci and Tony Parisi to win the National Wrestling Federation Tag Team Titles 

1976 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- The Executioners (Killer Kowalski and Big John Studd under masks) defeated Louis Cerdan and Tony Parisi for the WWWF World Tag Team Titles 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

- Killer Karl Kox and Bob Sweetan defeated Ted DiBiase and Dick Murdoch for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1978 

Osaka, Japan:

- Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta won the NWA International Tag Team Title defeating Kim Duk and Kintaro Ohki

1979

Omaha, Nebraska:

- Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum

- Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson

- Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Ray Stevens

- Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Billy Robinson by DQ

- Jesse Ventura beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering)

1980 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel DQ

- Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell

- Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb

- Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ben Deleon

- Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- The Iron Sheik defeated Jim Brunzell for the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title 

1981 

Fort Worth, Texas:

- Ernie Ladd defeated Kerry Von Erich to win the World Class American Heavyweight Title 

1984

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Harley Race & Stan Hansen (sub Jerry Blackwell) beat Wahoo McDaniel & Barry Windham

- Lumberjack match: Blackjack Lanza beat Jerry Blackwell (sub Ken Patera)

- Jimmy Garvin beat Chris Adams

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew the Grapplers

- Dick the Bruiser no contest Baron Von Raschke

- Ted Oates & Jerry Oates & Marty Jannetty beat Roger Kirby & Scott Farris & TG Stone

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Blackjack Mulligan by countout

- The Crusher beat Sheik Adnan

- Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Jesse Ventura

- Velvet McIntyre & Princess Victoria beat Leilani Kai & Despina Montagus

- Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko

- Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone

1985 

Portland, Oregon:

- Billy Jack Haynes and Ricky Vaughn defeated Mega Maharishi (Ed Wiskoski) and Kendo Nagasaki for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles 

1986

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Shaska Whatley defeated Sam Houston

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin via count-out

- Robert Gibson fought NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson to a draw

- Ron Garvin defeated NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard in a taped fist match

- Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff defeated the Road Warriors & Paul Ellering

- NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Dusty Rhodes & Magnum TA via disqualification

- Ricky Morton defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- JT Southern drew The Hunter

- Mr. Helo & Mr. Shima beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath

- Downtown Bruno beat Tojo Yamamoto via DQ

- Jack Hart beat Alan West

- Jeff Jarrett beat Moondog Spot to win the Mid-America Title

- Mark Starr & Bill Travis beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond to win the International Tag Team Titles

- Austin Idol & Tommy Rich beat Rocky Johnson & Bill Dundee

1991 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

- Big Van Vader defeated Stan Hansen via disqualification

- El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification 

- WCW World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham defeated Sting & Brian Pillman in a steel cage match 

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:

- Brad Anderson defeated Ricky Santana to win the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title 

Shakopee, Michigan:

- Charlie Norris defeated Golden Idol (subbing for Terminator Rigs) for the Pro Wrestling America Heavyweight Title 

1995

Louisa, Kentucky:

- Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze

- Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom via disqualification

1996

AAA TripleMania IV: Chicago, Illinois: 

- Karis la Momia, Arunyo, & Killer defeated Blue Demon Jr., Torero, & Mascara Sagrada Jr. in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match 

- Jerry Estrada & Juventud Guerrera defeated Pantera & Super Calo in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match 

- Picudo, Cibernetico, & El Mosco defeated Octagon, the Ultimo Dragon, & La Parka in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match 

- WCW U.S. Champion Konnan & Perro Aguayo defeated Pierroth Jr. & Cien Caras in a lumberjack match 

ECW A Matter of Respect: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- El Puerto Ricano and Damien fought to a no-contest

- Damien Kane and Devon Storm defeated The Dudley Boyz (Buh-Buh Ray and D-Von) by disqualification

- The Full-Blooded Italians (Little Guido and J.T. Smith) defeated Hack Meyers and Axl Rotten

- Taz defeated Beef Wellington 

- ECW World Heavyweight Champion Raven defeated Pitbull #2 and The Sandman in a three-way dance to retain the title

- Chris Jericho defeated Mikey Whipwreck

- Shane Douglas defeated ECW World Television Champion 2 Cold Scorpio to win the title

- Rob Van Dam defeated Sabu 

- Tommy Dreamer and The Gangstas defeated Brian Lee and ECW World Tag Team Champions The Eliminators

1997 

WWF In Your House: Richmond, Virginia:

- Rockabilly pinned Jesse James 

- Hunter Hearst Helmsley (with Chyna) pinned Flash Funk 

- Mankind defeated Rocky Maivia by submission 

- The Nation of Domination (Crush, Faarooq and Savio Vega) defeated Ahmed Johnson in a gauntlet match

- Ken Shamrock defeated Vader in a no holds barred match 

- WWF Champion The Undertaker pinned Steve Austin to retain the title

2003 

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Taiji Ishimori defeated Super Crazy for the vacant UWA World Welterweight Title

2008 

TNA Sacrifice: Orlando, Florida:

- Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) defeated James Storm (with Jackie Moore) and Sting

- Christian Cage and Rhino defeated Booker T and Robert Roode

- The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide with Hector Guerrero) defeated Kip James and Matt Morgan

- AJ Styles and Super Eric defeated Awesome Kong (with Raisha Saeed) and B.G. James

- Kaz defeated Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, Consequences Creed, Curry Man, Jay Lethal, Jimmy Rave, Johnny Devine, Shark Boy and Sonjay in a TerrorDome match to determine the number one contender to the TNA X Division Championship 

- Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) defeated Christian Cage and Rhino

- The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) (with Hector Guerrero and Salinas) defeated AJ Styles and Super Eric (Eric Young)

- Gail Kim defeated Angelina Love, Christy Hemme, Jackie Moore, ODB, Salinas, Rhaka Khan, Roxxi Laveaux, Traci Brooks and Velvet Sky 10-woman TNA Knockouts Makeover Battle Royal to determine the number one contender to the TNA Knockouts Championship

- The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide with Hector Guerrero and Salinas) defeated Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) to win the vacant TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Samoa Joe defeated Kaz and Scott Steiner (with Petey Williams and Rhaka Khan) to retain the TNA World Title

2013

Pro Wrestling NOAH Final Burning in Budokan: Tokyo, Japan:

Kenta Kobashi, Kensuke Sasaki, Keiji Muto & Jun Akiyama defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Go Shiozaki, KENTA & Maybach Taniguchi in Kobashi's retirement match