About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/12): Kevin Steen wins ROH World title

1966 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Ron Reed defeated Tor Kamata

- Jerry Kozak defeated Oki Shikina

- Pat O’Connor defeated Lee Henning

- The Mongolian Stomper defeated The Viking

- Bob Geigel & Bob Brown defeated Bobo Brazil & Bob Ellis in three falls

1967 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig in a 2 out of 3 falls match

- Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer 

- Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert 

- Harley Race drew Rene Goulet

- Stan The Moose beat Jake Barman 

1973 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 2 out of 3 falls

- European Rules: Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman

- Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

- Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair

- Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay

1977 

Omaha, Nebraska:

- Samoan Strap Match: Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca

- Pedro Morales forfeit win over Lord Alfred Hayes

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Backlund & Billy Francis

- Hillbilly Pete and Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid and Lord Littlebrook

- Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund

1978

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan

- Rufus R Jones no contest Angelo Mosca

- Evan Johnson beat Ray Stevens by DQ

- Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski

- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:

- WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Spiros Arion via countout

- Gorilla Monsoon defeated Butcher Vachon 

- Superstar Billy & Luke Graham defeated Dusty Rhodes & Haystacks Calhoun

1979 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

- Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson

- Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes by countout 

- Doug Gilbert & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Doug Somers

- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds

- Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez

1980

Portland, Oregon:

- The Sheepherders defeated Roddy Piper and Rick Martel to win the NWA Pacific Tag Team Titles

1984

Spencer, North Carolina:

- The Masked Outlaw (Dory Funk Jr.) defeated NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Angelo Mosca Jr. to win the championship 

San Antonio, Texas:

- NWA World champion Kerry Von Erich defeated Ric Flair 

1985 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel  

- Larry Hennig & Jerry Blackwell went to a no contest with AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors

- Jim Garvin beat the Crusher by DQ

- Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Gordy by DQ

- Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

- Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve O & Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay

1986

Greenville, South Carolina:

- Thunderfoot defeated Rocky Kernodle

- Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Black Bart fought Don Kernodle to a draw

- Ron Garvin defeated Ivan Koloff

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

- National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest

- Nikita Koloff defeated Magnum TA in a Russian chain match

1990 

Detroit, Michigan: 

- Robbie Idol pinned Ned Brady

- Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Paul Drake

- Johnny Stewart defeated Kevin Sullivan via disqualification 

- NWA Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner (sub. for NWA US Champion Lex Luger, out with a staph infection) defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

- NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated the Samoan Swat Team

- Mike Rotunda & NWA Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner defeated The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane) 

- The Road Warriors defeated Doom in a Street Fight

1991

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Joey Maggs pinned Tommy Angel

- Big Van Vader pinned Joe Cruz

- Ricky Morton pinned Chuck Coates

- Brian Pillman pinned Master Blaster

- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Dutch Mantell & Black Bart

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff via count-out in a no DQ match

- El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification

- WCW Tag Team Champions & IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Barry Windham & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson

1994

Nor, Virginia:

- Tracy Smothers defeated Steven Dunn

- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification

- Tracy Smothers won a pole battle royal

1995

Monticello, Kentucky:

- Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze

- Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom via disqualification

- Bobby Blaze won a pole battle royal

1999

Springfield, Missouri:

- Vampiro defeated Lash Laroux

- Hugh Morrus defeated Jerry Flynn

- La Parka & Silver King defeated Super Calo & Lizmark Jr

- Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated Juventud Guerrera

- Konnan defeated Disco Inferno

- WCW World TV Champion Booker T defeated Brian Adams

- Sting defeated Ric Flair and Diamond Dallas Page

2002 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Keiji Mutoh, George Hines & Kaz Hayashi defeated Genichiro Tenryu, Arashi & Nobutaka Araya to win the All Japan Giant Baba Memorial Cup Six-Man Tournament

2012

ROH Border Wars: Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- Grizzly Redwood defeated Delirious

- Eddie Edwards defeated Rhino (with Truth Martini)

- The All Night Express (Rhett Titus and Kenny King) and T.J. Perkins defeated The Young Bucks (Matt and Nick Jackson) and Mike Mondo - Jay Lethal defeated Tommaso Ciampa

- Lance Storm defeated Mike Bennett (with Bob Evans)

- Michael Elgin defeated Adam Cole

- Roderick Strong (with Truth Martini) defeated Fit Finlay to retain the ROH World Television Championship

- Wrestling's Greatest Tag Team (Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin) defeated The Briscoe Brothers (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) to win the ROH World Tag Team Championship

- Kevin Steen defeated Davey Richards to win the ROH World Title

2017

ROH War of the Worlds: New York City:

- Matt Taven & Vinny Marseglia beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu

- Kenny King & Rhett Titus & Shane Taylor beat Cheeseburger & Will Ferrara & Gedo

- Dalton Castle won a four-way over Silas Young, Kushida and Bobby Fish

- Hangman Page pinned Frankie Kazarian

- Ray Rowe & Hanson, the IWGP tag team champions, won a three-way non-title match over Jonathan Gresham & Chris Sabin and Sanada & Evil

- Will Ospreay pinned Jay White

- Bully Ray & Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Hirooki Goto & Trent Baretta & Rocky Romero to retain the ROH six-man titles in a no DQ match

- Marty Scurll retained the ROH TV title beating Matt Sydal

- Young Bucks retained the ROH tag titles over Tetsuya Naito & Bushi

- Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Adam Cole

- Christopher Daniels retained the ROH title winning a three-way over Cody and Jay Lethal