About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/18): WCW Slamboree 1997

1967 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Sonny Myers defeated Ricky Hunter in three falls

- Pat O’Connor defeated Tor Kamata via DQ 

- Bob Brown defeated The Mongolian Stomper via CO in three falls

Amarillo, Texas:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero in the 3rd fall 

- Australian Rules (10 three-minute rounds) Match: Dory Funk Sr went to a no decision with Thunderbolt Patterson

1970 

Chicago, Illinois:

- The Chain Gang (Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger) beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher

- Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd 

- Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1973 

Sheboygan, Wisconsin:

- Billy Robinson beat Superstar Billy Graham via DQ

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Horst Hoffman

- Ric Flair wrestled Greg Gagne to a time limit draw

1979 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Dick the Bruiser won the Missouri State Championship from Dick Murdoch in a steel cage match

- Fritz, Kevin and David Von Erich defeated Bobby Duncum, Lord Alfred Hayes and Siegfried Stanke 

- Bob Sweetan defeated Bryan St. John

- Bobo Brazil defeated Red Beard

- Bill Irwin draw Bulldog Bob Brown

- Frank Hill and Tom Andrews defeated Hartford Love and Jerry Brown

Knoxville, Tennessee;

- Mongolian Stomper beat Ken Lucas

- Crusher Blackwell & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr. by DQ

- Thunderbolt Patterson beat Prof. Boris Malenko

- Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs

- Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham to win United States Junior Title

- Alexis Smirnoff beat Ronnie Garvin to win Southeastern Title 

- NWA World champion Harley Race fought Ron Fuller to a double DQ

1980 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in a no DQ match

- Dino Bravo went to a double DQ with Jerry Blackwell 

- Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

1981 

Charlotte, Louisiana:

- The Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Don Diamond

- Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer 

- Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown

1982 

Mobile, Alabama:

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Teddy Gordy 

- Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat New Zealand Sheepherders in a Southern street fight match

1984 

Lake City, Florida:

- NWA World champion Kerry Von Erich defeated Superstar Billy Graham 

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Texas Death Match: Tommy Rich & Austin Idol beat Bill Dundee & Rocky Johnson

- AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Chic Donovan & Jack Hart

- Jeff Jarrett beat Moondog Spot

- Billy Travis & Mark Starr beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka by DQ

- Southern Boys (Bucky Seigler & Bob Cook) beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath

- Mr. Helo & Mr. Shima beat Alan West & JT Southern

Fayetteville, North Carolina:

- Ron & Jimmy Garvin defeated NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title match 

1988 

Evansville, Indiana:

- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee

- Robert Fuller went to a no contest with Jeff Jarrett 

- Curt Hennig beat Scott Steiner

1991

Daytona Beach, Florida:

- WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson pinned Tim Parker

- The Junkyard Dog pinned El Cubano

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart

- Big Josh fought Dan Spivey to a double count-out 

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification

- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed

- Bobby Eaton pinned Terrance Taylor

- El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification

- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham in a steel cage match 

1995

Cookeville, Tennessee:

- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle

- Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom

- Tracy Smothers, the Dirty White Boy, & Bob Armstrong defeated New Jack, Mustafa, & D-Lo Brown

1997 

WCW Slamboree: Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Yuji Nagata defeated Pat Tanaka

- The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) defeated Harlem Heat (Booker T and Stevie Ray)

- Steven Regal defeated Ultimo Dragon to win the WCW TV Title

- Madusa defeated Luna Vachon

- Rey Misterio Jr. defeated Yuji Yasuraoka

- Glacier defeated Mortis by disqualification

- Dean Malenko defeated Jeff Jarrett to retain the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

- Meng defeated Chris Benoit in a Death match

- The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner) defeated Konnan and Hugh Morrus

- Steve McMichael defeated Reggie White 

- Ric Flair, Roddy Piper and Kevin Greene defeated Kevin Nash, Scott Hall and Syxx

2003 

WWF Judgement Day: Charlotte North Carolina:

- The Hurricane defeated Steven Richards

- John Cena and The Full Blooded Italians (Chuck Palumbo and Johnny Stamboli) (with Nunzio) defeated Rhyno, Spanky, and Chris Benoit - La Résistance (Sylvain Grenier and René Duprée) defeated Test and Scott Steiner (with Stacy Keibler)

- Eddie Guerrero & Yoshihiro Tajiri won the WWE Tag Team Championship by defeating Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin in a ladder match

- Christian won a battle royal to win the Intercontinental Title

- Mr. America (with Zach Gowen) defeated Roddy Piper (with Sean O'Haire)

- Kevin Nash defeated Triple H by disqualification to retain the World Heavyweight Championship

- Jazz with Theodore Long) defeated Victoria (with Steven Richards), Jacqueline, and Trish Stratus to retain the WWE Women's Championship

- Brock Lesnar defeated Big Show in a Stretcher match to retain the WWE Championship

2008 

WWF Judgement Day: Omaha, Nebraska:

- Hardcore Holly and Cody Rhodes defeated Santino Marella and Carlito to retain the World Tag Team Championship

- John Cena defeated John Bradshaw Layfield

- John Morrison and The Miz defeated Kane and CM Punk to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship

- Shawn Michaels defeated Chris Jericho

- Mickie James defeated Beth Phoenix and Melina Triple Threat match to retain the WWE Women's Championship

- The Undertaker defeated Edge to win the vacant World Title

- Jeff Hardy defeated Montel Vontavious Porter

- Triple H defeated Randy Orton in a Steel Cage match to retain the WWE Championship

2017

NJPW Super Juniors Tournament: Tokyo, Japan:

- Taichi pinned Taka Michinoku

- Dragon Lee pinned Marty Scurll

- Hiromu Takahashi pinned Jushin Liger

- Will Ospreay pinned Ricochet