About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/25): Jushin Liger wins IWGP Junior Heavyweight title

1957 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Verne Gagne and Edouard Carpentier defeated Nikolai and Boris Volkoff for the Chicago version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bobby Bruns beat Wild Red Berry
- Richard Brown (son of Orville Brown) beat Joe Costello 
- Curtis Reed went to a no contest with Black Panther

1959 

Portland, Oregon:
- Kurt Von Poppenheim and Dan Manoukian defeated Nick Kozak and Al Kashey to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1962

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Champion Mr. M beat Verne Gagne 
- Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel & Don Leo Jonathan
- Joe Scarpello beat Stan Stasiak
- Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills

1963 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton in a Missouri Rules Match (Tiny Mills was referee) 
- Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Waldo Von Erich
- Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton  
- Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana & Pepe Lopez
- Butch Levy beat Duke Hoffman

1973

Chicago, Illinois:
- Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd & Superstar Billy Graham
- Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza 
- Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
- Red Bastien drew Angelo Poffo
- Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
- Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 
- European rules match: Billy Robinson no contest Horst Hoffman 
- Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Tokyo 
- Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Billy Spears defeated Tiger Conway Jr
- Bobby Duncum defeated Bill Dromo
- Ramon Torres fought Stan Vachon to a draw
- Southern Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Norvel Austin (substituting for Jack Brisco)
- NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Bob Orton Jr.  
- Bobo Brazil defeated U.S. Champion the Sheik (with Abdullah Farouk) in a No DQ match
- WWWF World Champion Pedro Morales defeated Paul Jones
- Mr. Wrestling #1 & #2 defeated Jack Brisco & Georgia Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts
- Eddie & Mike Graham defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions the Super Infernos (with JC Dykes) via disqualification
- Bob Armstrong defeated Bobby Shane (due to pre-match stipulations, Armstrong won Shane's Cadillac; Had Shane won, he would have received $8,500)

1976 

Tampa, Florida:
- Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco to win the Florida Heavyweight Title

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
- Jim Brunzell went to a draw with Blackjack Lanza 
- Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
- Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
- Billy Red Cloud beat Scott Irwin

1978 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell went to a no contest with Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
- Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson 
- Rufus R Jones beat Angela Mosca
- Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski

1979 

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
- Super Destroyer Mark II (Sgt. Slaughter) beat The Crusher by DQ
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum 
- Jesse Ventura went to a double countout with Paul Ellering

1980 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ken Wayne drew Tony Boyles
- Sonny King beat Robert Gibson
- Bill Dundee, Ken Lucas, & Ricky Morton beat Wayne Ferris, Larry Latham, & Danny Davis in a "hospital elimination" match
- Tommy Rich beat Southern Champ Paul Ellering via DQ (Sputnik Monroe was the referee)
- Skull Murphy and Gypsy Joe defeated Rocky Johnson and Jimmy Valiant for the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles 

Dallas, Texas:
- Mark Lewin defeated Gino Hernandez for the WCCW Texas Heavyweight Title

Naucalan, Mexico:
- Perro Aguayo defeated Gran Hamada to win the UWA World Light Heavyweight Title

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- The Great Hussan Arab (Iron Sheik) defeated Dewey Robertson (Missing Link) to win the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title 

Odate, Japan:
- George Takano pinned Hiroyuki Saito
- Kuniaki Kobayashi pinned Shoji Kai
- Haruka Eigen defeated Makoto Arakawa 
- Hulk Hogan & Bad News Allen defeated Williem Ruska & Osamu Kido 
- WWF World Champion Bob Backlund pinned Kengo Kimura in a non-title match
- Dusty Rhodes pinned Riki Choshu
- Seiji Sakaguchi defated Stan Hansen via disqualification
- Antonio Inoki defeated Ryuma Go by forfeit
- Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Strong Kobayashi defeated Andre the Giant, Chavo Guerrero, & Tito Santana in a Best 2 out of 3 
  falls match

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Chick Donovan pinned Eddie Gilbert
- Atsushi Onita, Masa Fuchi, Tojo Yamamoto & The Nightmares beat Koko Ware, Ron Sexton, Sonny King, Plowboy Frazier & Dutch Mantel
- Roy Rogers beat Wayne Ferris via DQ in a boxer vs. wrestler match
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler pinned Terry Funk 
- Kevin Sullivan and Wayne Farris (The Honky Tonk Man) won the AWA Southern Tag Team Championship by defeating Bill Dundee and Dream Machine 

1982

Shizuoka, Japan 
- Tiger Mask (Satoru Sayama) defeated Les Thornton to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title 

Croydon, England:
- Steve Grey defeated Jim Breaks for the British Welterweight Title 

1985 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Slaughter beat Road Warrior Animal & Paul Ellering
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Buddy Roberts (sub King Tonga)
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts via DQ
- Butch Reed no contest The Crusher
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
- Larry Zbyszko (sub Jim Garvin) beat Baron Von Raschke
- Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe 
- Steve Regal went to a draw with Steve O

1987

Lake Tahoe, Nevada:
 - Soldat Ustinov & Boris Zukhov defeated Marty Jannetty & Shawn Michaels for the AWA World Tag Team Titles

1989

Osaka, Japan:
- Salman Hashimikov defeated Big Van Vader for the IWGP Heavyweight Title
- Jushin Liger defeated Shiro Koshinaka to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

1990 

Dallas, Texas:
- Matt Borne defeated Kerry Von Erich to win the WCWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1991

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rick McCord defeated Mike George
- Ranger Ross & Steve Ray defeated Rip Morgan & Jack Victory
- WCW TV Champion Bobby Eaton (sub. for WCW Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner) & WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & the Angel of Death
- WCW TV Champion Bobby Eaton defeated Terrence Taylor
- Sting defeated Barry Windham via disqualification

1992

Miyaga, Japan:
- Kenta Kobashi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated The Can-Am Express (Dan Kroffat and Doug Furnas) to win the AJPW All-Asia Tag Team Titles 

1995

Hickory, North Carolina:
- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle
- Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa
- Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson fought SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom to a double disqualification

1999

Moline, Illinois:
- Jeff Jarrett (w/ Debra) pinned WWF Intercontinental Champion the Godfather to win the title

2002

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Steve Corino defeated Danny Doring in a tournament final for the vacant NWA Florida Heavyweight Title