About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/12): ECW One Night Stand

1933 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos defeated Ray Richards

1938

Waterloo, Iowa:

- Al Bisignano went to a 60 minute draw with Earl Wampler

- Otto Kuss beat Alford Johnson

1944 

Des Moines, Iowa:

- Earl Wampler beat Tom Zaharias in 2 out of 3 falls

1947 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- MWA Champion Orville Brown beat Lee Wykoff 2 falls to 1

- Sailor Fred Blassie beat Jack McDonald on a third fall DQ

1952 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Heart of America Champion Sonny Myers beat Roy Graham 2 out of 3 falls

- Ronnie Etchison and Bob Orton Sr. wrestled to a draw

- Doug Henson defeated Bob Clay 

- Larry Hamilton beat Jack Hader via DQ

1958 

Orange City, Iowa:

- United States Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ernie Dusek in 2 out of 3 falls

- Emil Dusek defeated Jack Pesek in 2 out of 3 falls

1962

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 

- Pat O'Connor & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski

- Joe Scarpello drew Crybaby Cannon 

- Jack Pesek beat Jack Nichols

1964 

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz von Erich by DQ

- Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ

- The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

1971 

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon

- Death match: The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi

- Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. Big Bill Miller

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond

- Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Bobby Heenan by count out

- Tony Condello beat Wilf Caron

1974

Denver, Colorado:

- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel to regain the AWA Tag Team Title in a Steel Cage Match 

- Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham via DQ

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff in 2 out of 3 falls

- Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz

- Kay Noble (sub Cora Combs) beat Vivian Vachon 

- Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann (Playboy Buddy Rose)

1975 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson by countout

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens

- Dusty Rhodes beat Siegfried Steinke

- Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff by DQ

- Roddy Piper beat Scotty Campbell

1976 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- In a No DQ Match; Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc

- Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens

- Judo Jacket Match: Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell

- Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds

- Bull Bullinski drew Buck Zumhofe (sub Billy Red Cloud)

Chicago, Illinois:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor

- The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum by DQ

- Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien 

- Wilbur Snyder beat Billy Red Cloud

1978

Memphis, Tennessee:

- King Cobra drew The Bounty Hunter

- Hans Schroeder & Norvell Austin beat Kojak & Steve Brodie

- Porkchop Cash beat John Louie via DQ

- Tommy Gilbert & Steve Kyle beat The Assassins

- Mike Boyer & Frankie Laine beat Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee

- Sonny King beat Rocky Johnson

- Jerry Lawler beat Jos LeDuc in a no DQ, no time limit match

1980

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

- In a Ladder Match; Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell

- The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 

- Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II

- Chris Markoff drew Dave Kochen

1983 

Las Vegas, Nevada:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel

- Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 

- AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe

- Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ

- Rick Martel beat John Tolos

1991

WCW Clash of Champions: Knoxville, Tennessee:

- The Young Pistols (Tracy Smothers, Steve Armstrong) and Tom Zenk defeated The Fabulous Freebirds (Jimmy Garvin, Michael Hayes and Badstreet)

- Oz defeated Johnny Rich

- Dan Spivey defeated Big Josh

- Dustin Rhodes defeated Terrance Taylor by disqualification

- Sting defeated Nikita Koloff

- Barry Windham and Arn Anderson defeated Brian Pillman and El Gigante in a Loser Leaves WCW match

- The Diamond Studd defeated Tommy Rich

- Steve Austin defeated Joey Maggs

- IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Masahiro Chono & Hiroshi Hase

- WCW U.S. Champion Lex Luger defeated The Great Muta 

- WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Bobby Eaton in a two out of three falls match

1994

Beckley, West Virginia:

- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Brian Logan (sub. for Timothy Well, at home due to a family illness)

- The Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai

- Tracy Smothers defeated Killer Kyle in a coal miner's glove match

- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest in a piledriver match

1998 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Kenta Kobashi defeated Toshiaki Kawada for the All-Japan Triple Crown 

2001

Baltimore, Maryland:

- Test defeated Rhyno for the WWF Hardcore Title 

2005

ECW One Night Stand: New York City:

- Lance Storm defeated Chris Jericho

- Super Crazy defeated Tajiri and Little Guido in a three-way dance

- Rey Mysterio defeated Psicosis

- Sabu defeated Rhyno

- Chris Benoit defeated Eddie Guerrero

- Mike Awesome defeated Masato Tanaka

- The Dudley Boyz defeated Tommy Dreamer & The Sandman

2011

TNA Slammiversary: Orlando, Florida:

- Gun Money (James Storm and Alex Shelley) (with Bobby Roode) defeated The British Invasion (Douglas Williams and Magnus) to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Matt Morgan defeated Scott Steiner

- Abyss defeated Kazarian and Brian Kendrick to retain the TNA X Division Championship

- Crimson defeated Samoa Joe

- Mickie James defeated Angelina Love (with Winter) to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship

- Bully Ray defeated A.J. Styles in a Last Man Standing match

- Kurt Angle defeated Jeff Jarrett

- Mr. Anderson defeated Sting for the TNA Heavyweight Title