About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/16): WCW Great American Bash 1996

1932

Kansas City, Kansas:

- In a mixed match: Charles Fischer beat boxer Houston Ash

- Wladek Zbyszko beat Harry Ekizian via DQ

- Billy Wolfe drew Jack Hader

- Wild Red Berry vs Ali Hussan

1937

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Bronko Nagurski defeated Dean Detton to become World Heavyweight Champion

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Tarzan Kowalski and Joe Pazandak beat Orville Brown and Lou Newman 2 falls to 0 

1954 

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:

- US Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O’Connor 2 falls to 1

- Chest Bernard beat Maurice Roberre 

- Jim Dobie beat Jack Carter

1959

Dallas, Texas:

- The Zebra Kid defeated The Golden Giant for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

1961 

Houston, Texas:

- Pepper Gomez and Dory Dixon defeated Duke Keomuka and Tony Martin to win the vacant Texas version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Buddy Austin beat Sonny Myers in 2 out of 3 falls

- Thor Hagen beat The Bat 2 falls to 1

- Ronnie Etchison and Bobby Graham drew

- Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers by DQ

- Happy Humphrey beat Frank Altman

1962 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M by DQ

- Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills 

- Thor Hagen beat Crybaby Cannon by DQ

1966 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Sonny Myers defeated Jerry Kozak

- The Viking defeated Bobby Hart 

- North American Tag Team Champions, The Mongolian Stomper & Bob Ellis defeated The Butcher & Alex Perez in two straight falls

1967 

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Ron Etchison and Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel and Bob Brown for the Central States version of the NWA North American Tag Team Titles

Atlanta, Georgia:

- El Mongol defeated Buddy Fuller to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1969 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Tojo Yamamoto and Johnny Long defeated Johnny Walker and Sundown Kid for the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1970

Tampa, Florida:

- Hiro Matsuda defeated Dale Lewis to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Championship

Chicago, Illinois:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr Big Bill Miller 

- AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder in 2 out of 3 falls

- Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez

- Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom

- Blackjack Lanza beat Angelo Poffo

- Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa

1971 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Suni War Cloud and Steven Little Bear defeated Ripper Collins and Mad Dog Mayne to win the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

1972 

Denver, Colorado:

- Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 

- Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco

- Clem Turner beat George Gadaski

- Ramon Torres beat Big K

1973 

Buffalo, New York:

- J.B. Psycho defeated Johnny Powers for the National Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Title

1974 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens went to a no contest with The Crusher & Billy Robinson

- In a Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi

- Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff

- Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard

- Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski

- Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann

1975 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

- Guy Mitchell and Ricky Hunter defeated Gene Kiniski and Dale Lewis for the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Karl Von Steiger and Otto Von Heller defeated Tojo Yamamoto and Jimmy Golden to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1977 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling defeated Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers

- In a Loser Leaves Town match, Brusier Bob Sweetan beat "Easy" Ed Wiskowski (Colonel DeBeers) 

- Superstar Billy Graham defeated "D.I." Bob Slaughter (later Sgt. Slaughter)

Davenport, Iowa:

- Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

- Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum

- Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson 

- Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer

Tokyo, Japan:

- Great Kojika and Motoshi Okuma defeated Akihisa Takachiho and Samson Kutsuwada for the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles

1978

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Dick Murdoch in 2 out of 3 falls

- Jack and Jerry Brisco defeated Jim and John Valiant 

- Dick the Bruiser defeated Bulldog Bob Brown

- Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Slaughter

- Pat O’Connor draw Bob Sweetan

- David Von Erich and Tom Andrews defeated Buck Robley and Doug Somers

1980

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Carl Fergie & Tony Boyles beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Wayne

- Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham beat Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto

- Southern Tag Champs Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Karl Krupp & The Great Togo

- Bill Dundee beat Southern Champ Paul Ellering via DQ

- Bill Dundee KO Ken Wayne" in a boxing match 

Augusta, Georgia:

- The Assassins defeated Ole and Lars Anderson for the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

1983 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan 

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel

- Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ

- Brad Rheingans beat Mike Graham

- Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke

1984

New Orleans, Louisiana:

- Terry Taylor defeated Krusher Khrushchev for the Mid-South Wrestling Television Title 

1986

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Carl Styles, Tracy Smothers, & Davey Haskins beat Danny Fargo, The Hunter, & Strong Machine

- The Nightmares beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jeff Jarrett

- CWA International Tag Champs Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto beat Pat Tanaka & Mr. Liberty

- Paul Diamond beat Jos LeDuc

- Dutch Mantel beat Rip Rogers to win the Mid-America Title

- Jerry Lawler & Giant Hillbilly beat Southern Tag Champs The MOD Squad via DQ

- Jerry Lawler NC Bill Dundee

- Buddy Landel beat Fire

- Flame beat Austin Idol

- Buddy Landel beat Flame to win the vacant Southern Title

Fort Worth, Texas:

- Buzz Sawyer defeated Chris Adams for the World Class Television Title

1989

Johnstown, Pennsylvania:

- Norman pinned Steve Casey 

- Mike Rotunda fought Dick Murdoch to a 15-minute time-limit draw

- Dan Spivey pinned Ricky Santana 

- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Butch Reed & Ron Simmons 

- Eddie Gilbert defeated Norman (sub. for the Great Muta) via disqualification 

- Rick Steiner pinned Kevin Sullivan in a taped fist match

Cleveland, Ohio:

- Brian Pillman pinned the Raider (Doug Gilbert)

- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Scott Hall & Randy Rose

- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia

- Terry Gordy pinned Scott Steiner 

- Steve Williams pinned Bill Irwin

- The Road Warriors fought the Samoan Swat Team to a double count-out

- Sting fought Terry Funk to a double count-out

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat

1992

Clash of the Champions XIX: Charleston, South Carolina:

- Big Josh pinned Diamond Dallas Page with the sit-down splash off the top

- Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff (USA) defeated Joe & Dean Malenko (Europe) 

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude (w/ Madusa) & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin (USA) defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Tom Zenk (USA) 

- Terry Gordy & Steve Williams (Japan) defeated Larry & Jeff O'Day (Australia) 

- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes (USA) defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) (USA) 

- WCW US Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (USA) defeated El Texano & Silver King (Mexico) 

- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner (USA) defeated Miguel Perez Jr. & Ricky Santana (Puerto Rico) via forfeit 

- Brian Pillman & Jushin Liger (USA) defeated Chris Benoit & Beef Wellington (Canada) 

- Akria Nogami & Hiroshi Hase (Japan) defeated the Headhunters (Joe Cruz & Bob Cook under masks) (Dominican Republic) 

- NWA Tag Team Tournament Quarter-Finals: Terry Gordy & Steve Williams (Japan) defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner (USA) in a non-title match

1993

Rockford, Illinois:

- Money Inc. (Ted DiBiase and Irwin R. Schyster) defeated The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott Steiner) for the WWF Tag Team Titles

Laredo, Texas:

- Scott Putski defeated Dynamite Dixon to win the United States Wrestling Federation Texas Heavyweight Title

1994

Lenoir, North Carolina:

- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Chris Candido (sub. for Timothy Well, at home due to a family illness) & Steven Dunn

- Kendo the Samurai defeated Chris Hamrick

- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers in a coal miner's glove match

- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest in a piledriver match

1995

Knoxville, Tennessee:

- Bobby Blaze drew Killer Kyle

- Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown

- Jim Cornette & SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Steve Armstrong in a handicap match

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in an anything goes match

- The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated USWA Tag Team Champions PG-13 and The Headbangers in a non-title elimination match

1996

WCW Great American Bash: Baltimore, Maryland:

- The Steiner Brothers defeated Fire and Ice (Scott Norton and Ice Train)

- Konnan defeated El Gato to retain the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

- Diamond Dallas Page defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Dean Malenko defeated Rey Misterio Jr. to retain the WCW World Cruiserweight Championship

- John Tenta defeated Big Bubba Rogers (with Jimmy Hart)

- Chris Benoit defeated Kevin Sullivan (with Jimmy Hart) in a Falls Count Anywhere match

- Sting defeated Lord Steven Regal (with Jeeves)

- Ric Flair and Arn Anderson (with Woman, Miss Elizabeth and Bobby Heenan) defeated Kevin Greene and Steve McMichael (with Randy Savage, Debra and Tara Greene)

- The Giant (with Jimmy Hart) defeated Lex Luger to retain the WCW World Heavyweight Championship

2002

Hayward, California:

- American Dragon (Bryan Danielson) defeated Super Dragon to win the All Pro Wrestling Internet Title 

2013

WWE Payback: Chicago, Illinois:

- Curtis Axel defeated Wade Barrett and the Miz to win the Intercontinental Title

- AJ Lee defeated Kaitlyn to win the Divas Title

- Alberto Del Rio defeated Dolph Ziggler for the World Title

- CM Punk (with Paul Heyman) defeated Chris Jericho

- The Shield (Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns) defeated Daniel Bryan and Randy Orton to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship

- John Cena defeated Ryback 2 falls to 1 in a Three Stages of Hell match for the WWE Championship

2018

NXT TakeOver: Chicago, Illinois:

- Roderick Strong & Kyle O’Reilly beat Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles 

- Ricochet pinned Velveteen Dream

- Shayna Baszler retained the NXT women’s title over Nikki Cross

- Aleister Black retained the NXT title over Lars Sullivan

- Tommaso Ciampa pinned Johnny Gargano in a street fight