About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/17): Kurt Angle wins TNA title at Slammiversary 2007

1934 

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Mario Nuez defeated Tony Canales to become the first holder of the Mexico National Welterweight Title

1936 

Des Moines, Iowa:

- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ede Virag beat Ras Samara 2 falls to 0

- World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon beat Jack Conley 2 falls to 0

1948

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Lord Albert Mills beat Lou Newman 2 out of 3 falls

- The Dusek Brothers (Ernie and Joe Dusek) defeated The Garibaldi Brothers (Chick and Ralph Garibaldi) 

- Emil Dusek beat Barney Bernard

1949 

St. Louis, Missouri;

- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bill Longson

- Sandor Szabo beat Dutch Hefner 

- Warren Bockwinkel beat Joe Dusek via DQ

1957

Birmingham, Alabama:

- Cyclone Anaya defeated Tor Yamata for the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1960 

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Thor Hagen and Gory Guerrero wrestled to a draw

- World Tag Team Champions The Dusek Brothers (Emil and Ernie Dusek) beat George and Sandy Scott in 2 out of 3 falls

1964 

Salem, Oregon:

- Pat Patterson and Tony Borne defeated Nick Bockwinkel and Buddy Mareno (Omar Atlas) for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1965 

Davenport, Iowa:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Rene Goulet

- Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff 

- Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson

Kansas City, Kansas:

- In a Penalty Box rules match; Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage beat Pat O’Connor and Mongolian Stomper 2 falls to 1

- Ronnie Etchison drew Missouri Mauler 1 fall to 1 fall 

- Sonny Myers beat Ken Hollis

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Bob Orton, Sr. won a tournament for the vacant NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title 

1966 

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- The Viking (Bob Morse) defeated Ron Reed to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon 

- Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo

- Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell 

- Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff

1971 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper defeated North American Tag Team Champions Buddy Austin & Bob Orton via DQ

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Bob Ellis in three falls 

- In a Texas Death Match; Dick the Bruiser defeated Baron Von Raschke

1972

Portland, Oregon:

- Dutch Savage and Moondog Mayne defeated The Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles) to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- In a Saloon Match; The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes

- Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier

- Billy Robinson beat Big K 

- George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

1977 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- WWWF World Champion Billy Graham defeated Bob Slaughter

- NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Missouri Champion Jack Brisco by countout 

- AWA World Tag Team Champions; The High Flyers (Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell) defeated Blackjack Lanza and Bobby Duncum

- Bulldog Bob Brown & Ivan Koloff drew Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson

- Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Jaggers 

- Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr

1981 

Oakland, California:

- Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura by DQ

- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan

- Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

1982 

Roanoke, Viginia:

- Don Kernodle and Jim Nelson defeated Porkchop Cash and Iceman Parsons to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- In a Non Title match; Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan

- Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke 

- Brad Rheingans beat Tito Santana

1983 

WCCW Wrestling Star Wars: Dallas, Texas:

- Genichiro Tenryu defeats Johnny Mantell

- Vicky Carranza defeated Lola Gonzalez to win the Mexican National Women's Championship

- Al Madril, Chavo Guerrero & Jose Lothario defeated Bill Irwin, Fishman & The Mongol

- Iceman King Parsons defeaed Buddy Roberts in a Hair Vs. Hair Match

- David von Erich defeated Jimmy Garvin (w/ Sunshine) to win the World Class Texas Heavyweight Championship

- Jumbo Tsuruta  vs. Ted DiBiase ended in a Draw in an AJPW United National Championship

- Giant Baba defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the AJPW/PWF Heavyweight Championship

- Kamala defeats Armand Hussian, Mike Bond & Tola Yatsu in a Three On One Handicap Loser Leaves Town Match 

- Harley Race defeated Kevin Von Erich by DQ to retain the NWA World Heavyweight Championship 

- Bruiser Brody & Kerry Von Erich defeat The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) to win the NWA American Tag Team Championship 

Tokyo, Japan:

- The Dynamite Girls (Jumbo Hori and Yukari Ohmori) defeated Devil Masami and Talantula for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

1984

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Jake Roberts defeated Ron Garvin to win the NWA World Television Title (title held up due to use of foreign object)

1985

Poughkeepsie, New York:

- Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo; the U.S. Express, defeated The Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn and Stan Lane) defeated Ron Sexton and Billy Travis in a tournament final to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1987

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Villano III defeated Perro Aguayo for the vacant WWF World Light Heavyweight Title

1988

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Chris Benoit defeated Johnny Smith to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title

Dallas, Texas:

- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Terry Taylor

- Kamala beat Kerry Von Erich

- King Parsons beat Skip Young 

- Terry Gordy ddq John Tatum

1989

San Juan, Puerto Rico:

- TNT (Savio Vega) defeated Abudda Dein to win the vacant WWC Television Title 

1993

WCW Clash of the Champions: Norfolk, Virginia:

- Ron Simmons pinned Dick Slater (sub. for an injured WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff) 

- Lord Steven Regal (w/ Sir William) pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell 

- Maxx Payne defeated Johnny B. Badd via forfeit

- NWA World Champion Barry Windham pinned 2 Cold Scorpio 

- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader (w/ Harley Race), Sid Vicious (w/ Col. Rob Parker) & Rick Rude defeated Sting, Davey Boy Smith & Dustin Rhodes 

- Ric Flair & Arn Anderson defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match by DQ

1994 

Knoxville, Tennessee:

- The Thrillseekers (Chris Jericho & Lance Storm) defeated Steven Dunn & Killer Kyle

- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers in a coal miner's glove match

- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought The Rock N' Roll Express to a no contest in a piledriver match 

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts defeated the Dirty White Boy via disqualification

1996

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Flex Kavana (the Rock) and Bart Sawyer defeated Brickhouse Brown and Reggie B. Fine in a tournament final for the USWA Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:

- Jushin Liger defeated Dick Togo for the Michinoku Pro Wrestling British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight Title 

- Shinjiro Otani defeated Kazushi Sakuraba for the UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Title

1997 

Sapporo, Japan:

- Kyoko Inoue defeated Kaoru Itoh for the vacant WWWA World Singles Title

1999 

Fargo, North Dakota:

- Sherri Martel defeated Miss Manners (Adrian Lynch) to win the (revived) AWA World Women's Title

Bolton, Massachusetts:

 - The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) defeated The Brotherhood (Knuckles Nelson and Rick Fuller) for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

2000

Cornelia, Georgia:

- Bad Attitude (Rick Michaels and David Young) defeated The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) to win the NWA Wildside Tag Team Titles

2007 

TNA Slammiversary: Nashville, Tennessee:

- Jay Lethal defeated Chris Sabin to win the TNA X-Division title

- Kurt Angle won the King of the Mountain match to win the TNA Title

- Rhino and Senshi (with Hector Guerrero) defeated The Latin American Xchange (Homicide and Hernandez) (with Konnan)

- Eric Young defeated Robert Roode (with Ms. Brooks)

- Team 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon) defeated Rick Steiner and Road Warrior Animal to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Sting defeated Christopher Daniels

- Abyss defeated Tomko in a No Disqualification match

2018

WWE Money in the Bank: Chicago, Illinois:

- Luke Harper & Erick Rowan retained the SmackDown Tag Team titles beating Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson 

- Daniel Bryan beat Big Cass

- Bobby Lashley pinned Sami Zayn

- Seth Rollins retained the Intercontinental title over Elias

- Alexa Bliss won the women’s Money in the Bank ladder match over Sasha Banks, Charlotte Flair, Natalya, Naomi, Becky Lynch, Lana and Ember Moon

- Roman Reigns pinned Jinder Mahal 

- Carmella pinned Asuka to retain the SmackDown Women’s title

- AJ Styles defeated Shinsuke Nakamura to retain the WWE Championship in a last man standing match 

- Ronda Rousey beat Nia Jax via DQ; Jax retained the Raw Women’s title

- Alexa Bliss pinned Nia Jax to win the Raw Women’s title after cashing in her Money in the Bank contract

- Braun Strowman won the men’s Money in the Bank ladder match over Samoa Joe, Kevin Owens, Finn Balor, Bobby Roode, The Miz and Kofi Kingston