About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/22): Chris Jericho wins ECW TV title

1947 

Waterloo, Iowa:

- Orville Brown beat Ras (Seelie) Samara to retain the World Title

1968

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Bill Watts beat Harley Race

- Dutch Savage beat Dr X on a 3rd fall DQ

- Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig

1972 

Peoria, Illinois:

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 

- Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Rufus R. Jones defeated Chati Yokouchi

- Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji & Juan Sebastian defeated Rufus R. Jones & The Viking & Ronnie Etchison

- Black Angus & Roger Kirby defeated Omar Atlas & Danny Little Bear 

- The Stomper fought Harley Race to a 60 minute draw

1974

Duluth, Minnesota:

- Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham by DQ

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz

- Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig 

- Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff

1979 

Rockford, Illinois:

- Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

- Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson

- In a Pose Down, Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura

1980 

Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka defeated Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

- Giant Baba beat Super Destroyer Mark II

- Greg Gagne no contest Jesse Ventura

- Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis

- John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski 

- Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

1984 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel

- Crusher Blackwell & Buddy Roberts & Michael Hayes beat Blackjack Lanza & Billy Robinson & Iceman Parsons

- Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Curt Hennig

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Olsonoski

- Ted Oates (sub Jim Duggan) beat Luke Graham 

- Marty Jannetty & Tommy Rogers beat The Grapplers

- TG Stone defeated Art Crews

- Ted Oates defeated Akio Sato

1985

Pro Wrestling USA: East Rutherford, New Jersey:

- In a Boot Camp Cage match; Sgt. Slaughter beat Kamala

- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ

- Fabulous Freebirds, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Duggan

- Butch Reed beat Baron Von Raschke 

- Bobby Duncum beat Steve O

1986 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- In a Cage Match: AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Nick Bockwinkel

- Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne beat Boris Zukhov & Nord The Barbarian & Sheik Adnan

- Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zukhov (sub King Kong Brody) by countout

- AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers

- Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko 

- Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall by DQ

1990

Dallas, Texas:

- Bill Dundee defeated John Tatum for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1991

Chicago, Illinois:

- Larry Zbyzsko (sub. for Black Blood) pinned Sam Houston

- Oz pinned Joey Maggs (sub. for Tim Horner)

- Tom Zenk (sub. for WCW Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner) & WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated Stan Hansen (sub. for the Angel of Death) & Dan Spivey via disqualification

- Ron Simmons defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff in a Russian chain match

- Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated Sting & Brian Pillman in an elimination match

- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated El Gigante via count-out in a No DQ match

1992

WCW Clash of the Champions: Charleston, South Carolina:

- Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff defeated Joe & Dean Malenko

- Rick Rude & Steve Austin defeated Marcus Bagwell & Tom Zenk

- Terry Gordy & Steve Williams defeated Larry & Jeff O'Day

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Miguel Perez, Jr. & Ricky Santana

- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

- The Freebirds (Michael Hayse & Jimmy Garvin) defeated El Texano & Silver King

- Jushin Liger & Brian Pillman defeated Chris Benoit & Beef Wellington

- Akira Nogami & Hiro Hase defeated The Headhunters (Arn Anderson & Bob Cook under masks)

- Terry Gordy & Steve Williams defeated Rick & Scott Steiner

1995

Jenkins, Kentucky:

- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle

- Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

- Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom

1996

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Chris Jericho defeated Pitbull #2 for the ECW World Television Title

2014

ROH Best in the World: Nashville, Tennessee:

- ACH defeated TaDarius Thomas, Caprice Coleman, B.J. Whitmer, Takaaki Watanabe and Tommaso Ciampa

- Jay Lethal (with Truth Martini and Seleziya Sparx) defeated Matt Taven to retain the ROH World Television Championship

- Cedric Alexander defeated Roderick Strong (with Adam Page and TaDarius Thomas)

- The Briscoes (Jay and Mark Briscoe) defeated Matt Hardy and Michael Bennett (with Maria Kanellis and Nick Searcy) in a no DQ match

- Kevin Steen defeated Silas Young

- reDRagon (Bobby Fish and Kyle O'Reilly) defeated Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian to retain the ROH World Tag Team Championship

- Michael Elgin defeated Adam Cole to win the ROH World Championship