About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/01): WCW fires Ric Flair amid contract dispute

1933 

Des Moines, Iowa:

  • John Pesek beat Henry Graber in 2 straight falls 
  • Alan Eustace drew Abe Kashey

1934 

Waterloo, Iowa:

  • Bronko Nagurski beat Earl Wampler (Wampler was a late substitute for Ray Steele)

1940 

Des Moines, Iowa:

  • World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Allen Lovelock

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:

  • World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Ray Steele 2 falls to 0
  • Tom Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriquez 2 falls to 0 
  • Jack Kennedy and Cowboy Luttrall went to a 30 minute draw

1949

Mexico City, Mexico:

  • Cavernario Galindo defeated Tarzan Lopez for the Mexico National Light Heavyweight Title 

1950 

  • Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings to win the Pacific Coast Wrestling Junior Heavyweight Title

1958

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

  • Fritz Von Erich and Hans Hermann defeated Doc and Mike Gallagher for the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1961 

Reynoldsburg, Ohio:

  • Steve Stanlee defeated Frankie Talaber to win the Ohio Heavyweight Title 

1962

Osaka, Japan:

  • Rikidozan and Toyonobori defeated Mike Sharpe and Buddy Austin to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:

  • Cowboy Bob Ellis and Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage 
  • Johnny Valentine drew Pat O’Connor

1966

Hiroshima, Japan:

  • Michiaki Yoshimura and Giant Baba defeated Killer Karl Kox and Eddie Graham to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1966 

Sydney, Australia:

  • Mark Lewin and Dominic DeNucci defeated Larry Hennig and Harley Race to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles 

Monterrey, Mexico

  • Rene Guajardo defeated Jerry London to win the NWA World Middleweight Title 

1967

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

  • Tamaya Soto and Great Yamaha (Kantaro Hoshino) defeated Billy and Jimmy Hines for the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles  

1968 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

  • Abdullah the Butcher and Armand Hussein defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Haystacks Calhoun to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1970 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

  • Billy Robinson and Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales and Bing Ki Lee for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:

  • The Mysterious Medic defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

Lubbock, Texas:

  • Bull Ramos defeated Terry Funk for the NWA Western States Heavyweight Title 

1971

Tokyo, Japan:

  • Patty O'Hara and Texas Red defeated Jumbo Miyamoto and Aiko Kyo for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

  • Sputnik Monroe defeated Len Rossi to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:

  • Bob Ellis & Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Buddy Austin & Bob Orton & Tor Kamata via DQ 
  • Harley Race defeated Baron Von Raschke in three falls

Jacksonville, Florida:

  • Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Roop for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title 

1972 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

  • Len Rossi and Bearcat Brown defeated Don and Al Greene for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles 
  • Sputnik Monroe and Tommy Gilbert defeated Ron and Don Wright to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:

  • Sarah Lee defeated Aiko Kyo to win the WWWA World Singles Title 

1973 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

  • AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls
  • Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson by DQ
  • Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera 
  • Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1976 

Dixon, Illinois:

  • Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
  • Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
  • Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe 
  • Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

1977 

Los Angeles, California:

  • Texas Red (Red Bastien) defeated Mando Guerrero for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title 

1978

Caguas, Puerto Rico:

  • Invader I defeated Dick Steinborn to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 

Monterrey, Mexico:

  • El Nazi defeated Raul Mata for the Mexico National Heavyweight Title

1979

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

  • AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
  • Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision DQ
  • Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson 
  • Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura

1980

Amarillo, Texas:

  •  Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada defeated Kevin and Kerry Von Erich to win the vacant World Class American Tag Team Titles

1984 

Atlanta, Georgia:

  • Ron Garvin defeated Jake Roberts for the NWA World Television Title 
  • The Spoiler defeated Brad Armstrong to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title

San Antonio, Texas:

  • Killer Brooks defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Heavyweight Title 

1987

Lakeland, Florida: (The start of the Great American Bash tour)

  • The Cuban Connection defeated Bill & Randy Mulkey
  • Ron Simmons defeated the Tahitian Prince
  • Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts defeated the MOD Squad
  • Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Steve Keirn defeated the Sheepherders via disqualification
  • NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Lex Luger
  • Blackjack Mulligan, Bugsy McGraw, & Ed Gantner defeated Dory Funk Jr., Sir Oliver Humperdink, & the Black Assassin in a bunkhouse match
  • Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda defeated the Barbarian
  • Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match by DQ

1988

Dallas, Texas:

  • Kevin and Kerry Von Erich defeated Iceman Parsons and Terry Taylor for the World Class Tag Team Titles

Norfolk, Virginia:

  • Bugsy McGraw & the Italian Stallion defeated Tiger Conway Jr. & Rip Morgan
  • Ron Garvin defeated Larry Zbyszko
  • Ivan Koloff, Rick Steiner, & the Russian Assassins defeated the Mighty Wilbur, Brad Armstrong, & Tim Horner
  • Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders
  • Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan in a Prince of Darkness match
  • NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Steve Williams via disqualification
  • Nikita Koloff defeated Al Perez in a Russian chain match
  • NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap bunkhouse match
  • Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard in an I Quit match
  • Sting, Lex Luger, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson, & JJ Dillon in a steel cage match

1989 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

  • Brian Pillman pinned Bill Irwin
  • The New Zealand Militia defeated the Ding Dongs
  • Norman pinned Steve Casey
  • Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Randy Rose & Ranger Ross
  • Terry Gordy pinned Dick Murdoch
  • The Great Muta defeated Eddie Gilbert via count-out in a Dragon Shi match
  • Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotunda in an elimination tag team match
  • Rick Steiner won a 2-ring battle royal by last eliminating Norman
  • Sting defeated Terry Funk via disqualification 
  • Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
  • The Samoan Swat Team defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification
  • NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat 

Omiya, Japan:

  • Joe Malenko won the AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Mitsuo Momota 

1990

Cincinnati, Ohio:

  • The Starblazer defeated Barry Horowitz
  • Tommy Rich defeated Dutch Mantell
  • Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match
  • Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell
  • Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom in a non-title match
  • NWA US Champion Lex Luger & the Junkyard Dog defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Arn Anderson

Farmland, Tennessee:

  • Tommy Rich defeated Barry Horowitz
  • The Starblazer defeated Dutch Mantell
  • Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell
  • Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification
  • Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match
  • Sting & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham

1991 

  • WCW (Jim Herd) fired Ric Flair and stripped him of the WCW World Heavyweight Title after a contract dispute

1992

Macon, Georgia: (Start of the Great American Bash tour)

  • Johnny B. Badd pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Scotty Flamingo in a non-title match
  • Terry Taylor & Bobby Eaton defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
  • Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine
  • Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack
  • Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
  • Ron Simmons pinned Super Invader
  • WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner fought Terry Gordy & Steve Williams to a 30-minute draw
  • WCW World Champion Sting pinned Arn Anderson
  • WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff via DQ

1994 

SMW Summer Blast: Knoxville, Tennessee:

  • Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Well Dunn in a penalty box match
  • Bambi, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tammy Fytch, Chris Candido, & Brian Lee
  • Terry & Dory Funk Jr. (w/ Jim Cornette) defeated Scott & Steve Armstrong 
  • Tracy Smothers pinned Bruiser Bedlam (w/ Jim Cornette) in a dock fight match (after the match, Terry & Dory Funk Jr. double teamed Smothers until Bob Armstrong ran out with a weapon and cleared the ring)
  • The Dirty White Boy defeated Bruiser Bedlam (sub. for SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts) in a steel cage match

Dallas, Texas:

  • Chris Adams defeated Rod Price to win the GWF North American Heavyweight Title

Tokyo, Japan:

  • Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yuji Nagata defeated Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Shinjiro Ohtani
  • Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga
  • Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger defeated 2 Cold Scorpio, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai
  • Osamu Kido defeated Kengo Kimura
  • Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Akitoshi Saito
  • Kensuke Sasaki defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
  • The Great Muta & Masahiro Chono defeated Max Moon & WCW TV Champion Lord Steve Regal
  • Kuniaki Kobayashi, Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Tadao Yasuda, Riki Choshu, & Tatsumi Fujinami
  • The Nasty Boys defeated Shinya Hashimoto & Hiroshi Hase

1995

Barbourville, Kentucky:

  • The Headbangers defeated Bobby Blaze & Larry Santo
  • Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle in a falls count anywhere match
  • Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers
  • SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel fought Brad Armstrong to a no contest (the title was declared vacant after the match)
  • Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in a steel cage match

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee:

  • Jerry Lawler and Bill Dundee defeated Flex Kavana (The Rock) and Bart Sawyer to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

2000

San Antonio, Texas:

  • The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Rudy Boy Gonzalez and Bonecrusher to win the Texas Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

2003

Rochester, New York:

  • Team Angle (Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas) defeated Eddie Guerrero and Tajiri to win the WWE Tag Team Titles