About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/08): Rey Mysterio wins WCW Cruiserweight title

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Tom Zaharias in 2 out of 3 falls
- Jack Kennedy beat Cowboy Luttrall in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Gene Bowman and Babe Zaharias went to a 30 minute draw

1962 

Midway Stadium, St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Doug Gilbert won a 12 man battle royal
- Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels
- Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
- Bob Geigel beat Thor Hagan 
- Larry Hennig beat Bill Wright

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- In a fence match: Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage beat Cowboy Bob Ellis and Sonny Myers 2 falls to 1
- Pat O’Connor beat Jerry Miller
- Missouri Mauler beat Chuck Morris 
- Ronnie Etchison beat Bulldog Plechas

1970 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq Bobo Brazil & Ernie Ladd
- Baron Von Raschke beat Dr Big Bill Miller
- Paul Diamond beat Dr X
- Lars Anderson drew Red Bastien
- Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa 
- Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello

1971 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Viking defeated Tor Kamata via DQ
- Haystack Calhoun & Rufus R. Jones & Steve Bolus defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Baron Von Raschke & Bob Orton
- Greg Valentine defeated Tony Russo
- Bob Ellis fought Buddy Austin to a draw
- Kay Noble defeated Cora Combs 
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Dick the Bruiser via countout in three falls

1972

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
- Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K by DQ
- Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff (Andre the Giant) beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 
- Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff

1975

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
- Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne
- Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff 
- Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Sheik) beat Bull Bullinski

1976 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- In a Lumberjack match; Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
- The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
- In a Judo Jacket match; Kim Duk beat Greg Gagne by DQ 
- Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza

1977 

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel went to a 60 minute draw with Billy Robinson
- Pedro Morales beat Angelo Mosca via DQ
- Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
- Ray Stevens (sub Larry Hennig) beat Roger Kirby
- Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis (Billy was the brother of Russ and son of Ed Francis)

1983 

Clinton, Wisconsin;
- Mad Dog Vachon no contest Ken Patera
- Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
- Mr. Saito beat Rick Martel 
- Brad Rheingans drew David Shults

Richmond, Virginia:
- Roddy Piper & Wahoo McDaniel defeated NWA U.S. Champion Greg Valentine & Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. 
- Ric Flair defeated NWA World Champion Harley Race via disqualification

1985

Foxborough, Massachusetts:
- Don Muraco is crowned the King of the Ring after winning a one-night tournament 

1989 

Rochester, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt Slaughter by DQ
- AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne ddq Sheik Adnan
- In a Handicap Match: Destruction Crew (Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom) beat Scott Norton 
- Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer beat Tokyo Bullets  

1990 

Roanoke, Virginia:
- The New Samoans defeated The Southern Boys
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong
- Brad Armstrong defeated Buddy Landel
- The Rock N' Roll Express; Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA World Tag Team Champions Doom
- The Junkyard Dog defeated NWA World TV Champion Arn Anderson 
- NWA World Champion Sting & NWA U.S. Champion Lex Luger defeated Ric Flair & Barry Windham

1991 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Barroom Brawlers defeated Jeff Jarrett & Robert Fuller for the USWA Tag Team Titles       

1996 

Lake Buena Vista, Florida:
- Rey Mysterio Jr. defeats Dean Malenko for the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2002

- Jeff Hardy pinned WWE European Champion William Regal to win the title

2012

TNA Destination X: Orlando, Florida:
- Austin Aires defeated TNA Champion Bobby Roode to win the title
- AJ Styles defeated Christopher Daniels in a Last Man Standing match
- Zema Ion won an Ultimate X match to become TNA X Division Champion

2017

Kansas City, Missouri:
- The Howlettes defeat The End
- Ken Dharma defeated Hans Ruger in a submission match
- Niles Plonk defeated The Blue Tornado
- Jeremy Wyatt and Jake Foster wrestled to a double countout
- Anthony Guetteriz defeated Scott Slade by DQ
- Maverick/Devlin defeated NWL Staff (students of the training center)
- Flex Zerba lost to Christian Rose
- Jet Royal, Blaine Meeks and Thor Theriot defeated The Besties and Mike Outlaw