About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/10): Great American Bash 1988

1947 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Orville Brown beat Wally Dusek to retain the MWA Title
- Tug Carlson drew Sockeye Jack McDonald
- Sailor Fred Blassie beat Rudy Strongberg 
- Marshall Esteppe drew Jack Hader

1962 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello by countout
- Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
- Ilio Dipaolo beat Blackjack Daniels 
- Doug Gilbert beat Thor Hagan

1964 

Denver, Colorado:
- Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas
- Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder by DQ
- Jack Lanza beat Larry Hennig

1965 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey
- Tex McKenzie beat Pampero Firpo 
- Chris Markoff beat Bill Green

1967 

Atlantic City, New Jersey:
- Lou Albano & Tony Altimore defeated Arnold Skaaland & Chuck Richards (subbing for Spiros Arion) for the United States Tag Team Titles

1968 

Duluth, Minnesota:
- Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder
- Bill Watts beat Harley Race
- The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
- Man Mountain Mike beat Blackjack Daniels

1970 

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Verne Gagne in 2 out of 3 falls
- Paul Diamond beat Double X in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ

1971

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson to retain the titles 
- Billy Robinson beat Big K
- Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe 
- Don Muraco beat Aldo Bogni

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser by countout
- Wilbur Snyder and Baron Von Raschke went to a double countout
- Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco 
- Angelo Poffo drew Bill Howard

1974 

Davenport, Iowa:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
- Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke
- Chris Taylor beat Larry Heiniemi 
- Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski

1982 

Sheboygan, Wisconsin:
- Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
- Greg Gagne no contest Sheik Adnan
- Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan 
- Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet

1985 

Las Vegas, Nevada:
- Sgt. Slaughter won battle royal
- Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
- Fabulous Freebirds beat Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
- Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund 
- Brad Rheingans drew Ray Stevens

1988 

Great American Bash: Baltimore, Maryland: 
- The Midnight Express (Stan Lane & Bobby Eaton) defeated The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers) to win the NWA United States Tag Team Titles
- Nikita Koloff & Sting fought NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (w/ JJ Dillon) to a 20-minute time-limit draw 
- Jimmy & Ron Garvin, the Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering), & Steve Williams defeated Kevin Sullivan, NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda, Al 
  Perez (w/ Gary Hart), the Russian Assassin, & Ivan Koloff (w/ Paul Jones) in a Tower of Doom match 
- NWA United States Champion Barry Windham defeated Dusty Rhodes 
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Lex Luger when the match was stopped by the Maryland State Athletic Commission due to Luger bleeding 

1989

Springfield, Massachusetts: 
- Scott Hall pinned Bill Irwin
- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia
- Norman pinned Steve Casey
- Mike Rotunda pinned Dick Murdoch
- The Great Muta pinned Rick Steiner
- Sid Vicious won a 2-ring battle royal by last eliminating Dick Murdoch
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Johnny & Davey Rich
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Terry Gordy & Jim Garvin via reverse decision 
- The Road Warriors defeated the Samoan Swat Team
- Sting defeated Terry Funk via disqualification 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat

1992 

Whitesville, Virginia:
- Hector Guerrero defeated Jimmy Golden via disqualification
- Robert Gibson defeated Joe Cazana
- Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned the Dirty White Boy 
- SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies; Stan Lane & Tom Prichard defeated The Fantastics, Bobby & Jackie Fulton via 
  disqualification

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Larry Zbyzsko pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brad Armstrong pinned Jushin Liger
- Ron Simmons pinned Terry Taylor
- WCW Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Tom Zenk
- Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine
- Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton
- Nikita Koloff fought WCW US Champion Rick Rude to a double disqualification
- WCW World Champion Sting pinned the Super Invader

1998 

Inglewood, California:
- WCW World Champion Bill Goldberg pinned Curt Hennig 
- Sting defeated Hulk Hogan in a steel cage match via submission

2001

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Jeff Hardy defeated Mike Awesome for the WWF Hardcore Title 

2011

TNA Destination X: Orlando, Florida:
- Brian Kendrick defeated Abyss to win the X Division Championship
- Rob Van Dam defeated Jerry Lynn
- AJ Styles defeated Christopher Daniels

2014

- Austin Aries defeated Sanada to win the TNA X Division Title