About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/11): Lex Luger wins NWA United States title

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Danno O'Mahoney beat Ray Steele

- Joe Dusek and George Zaharias went to a draw

- Orville Brown defeated Charley Strack

- Pat McGill beat George Tragos 

- Carl Hansen defeated Pat Murphy

1940

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Orville Brown beat Juan Humberto 2 falls to 0

- Steve Brody defeated Al Lovelock in 2 out of 3 falls 

- Jack Hader beat Cal Rees

1958

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:

- Angelo Savoldi defeated Dory Funk Sr. to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Gene Kiniski defeated Verne Gagne to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title

- AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel in 2 of 3 falls

- Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 

- Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni

1963 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Pat O’Connor beat Rock Hunter to retain the Central States Title

- for the US Title; Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel

- Harley Race (sub for Tiny Mills) beat Pedro Godoy by dq 

- Bob Orton beat Roy Collins

1967 

Duluth, Minnesota:

- The Crusher beat Harley Race

- Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff (sub Johnny Valentine)

- Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks 

- Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- The Spoiler fought The Viking to a draw

- Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone

- Bob Ellis defeated Roger Kirby 

- Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison defeated Bob Brown & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls 

1972 

Davenport, Iowa:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel

- Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres

- Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco 

- Bull Bullinski beat Angelo Poffo

1974 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- The Viking & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Bob Orton & Bobby Garcia

- Omar Atlas defeated Roger Kirby

- Jim Brunzell defeated Don Fargo via DQ

- The Interns defeated Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor 

- Harley Race defeated Bob Brown

1975 

Tonganoxie, Kansas:

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Ted Oates

1977

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Dick Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Norvell Austin & Jerry Bryan

- The Exterminators beat Jim Garvin & Chief Bold Eagle in a match where the Exterminators masks were at stake

- Bob Ellis beat Leroy Brown & Mickey Poole in a "handicap" match.

- Southern Champ Paul Orndorff beat Igor in a "title vs. mask" match

- Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler in a "steel cage" match where Lawler had to pin Dundee twice in 15 minutes and Dundee was putting up  $4,000 vs. Lawler's car

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Spike Huber drew Don Anderson

- Sweet Daddy O beat Tommy Gilbert

- The Jaguar beat Ken Timbs

- Tom Pritchard pinned Apocalypse

- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Duke Myers & Man Mountain Link

- Mid-America Champ Frankie Laine pinned Dutch Mantel

- The Grapplers beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

- Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine beat Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol

- The Moondogs (Rex & Spot) beat Stagger Lee & Bobby Eaton via DQ

- Andy Kaufman beat Jimmy Hart via DQ in a "lights out" match

1985 

Salt Lake City, Utah:

- Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne drew Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

- Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig

- Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko

- Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Roberts 

- Boris Zhukov beat Baron Von Raschke

1986

Roanoke, Virginia:

- Included a concert from David Allen Coe

- Ole & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Hector Guerrero & Denny Brown

- Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Dennis Condrey

- Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez defeated Pez Whatley & the Barbarian

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in an Indian Death Match

- NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ron Garvin via count-out

- The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated Krusher Kruschev, Ivan Koloff, & Baron Von Raschke

- Best of 7 Series for the NWA US Title: Nikita Koloff (w/ Ivan Koloff) defeated Magnum TA (Koloff: 3, Magnum: 0)

- Dusty Rhodes & Baby Doll defeated Jim Cornette & NWA Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Ricky Morton in a steel cage match

1987

Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff for the United States Title

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Garvin in a steel cage match (as a result, Flair won a date with Garvin's valet, Precious) 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:

- Steve Williams defeated Big Bubba Rogers to win the UWF Heavyweight Title

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Cat Garrett beat The Beast

- Brickhouse Brown beat Shawn Baxter

- Gary Young beat Tommy Gilbert

- Cat Garrett & Shawn Baxter beat Sid Striker & Sonny Street

- Karate Kid & Little Coco beat Downtown Bruno & Sylvia

- CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Max Pain

- Jeff Jarrett, Jerry Lawler, & Jimmy Valiant beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & The Great Senshi via DQ

1989

Hokkaido, Japan:

- Stan Hansen & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu to win the All Japan Pro Wrestling World Tag Team Titles

1991

Columbia, South Carolina:

- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Tommy Rich & Sam Houston

- Badstreet, Michael Hayes & Jim Garvin defeated Dutch Mantell, Black Bart, & Deadeye Dick

- Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd

- Terrance Taylor & Richard Morton defeated the Junkyard Dog & Dustin Rhodes

- Big Josh pinned Black Blood

- Yellow Dog defeated Arn Anderson

- Johnny B. Badd pinned Bobby Eaton

- El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang in a steel cage match

1992 

Morristown, Tennessee:

- Hector Guerrero pinned Jimmy Golden

- Robert Gibson pinned Joe Cazana

- Tim Horner pinned the Dirty White Boy

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned Buddy Landell

- SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies; Stan Lane & Tom Prichard defeated The Fantastics; Bobby & Jackie Fulton in a No DQ match 

Richmond, Virginia:

- Larry Zbyzsko pinned Bobby Eaton

- Arn Anderson pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell 

- WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brad Armstrong fought Jushin Liger to a draw

- Ron Simmons pinned the Super Invader

- Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine

- Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match

- Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Big Van Vader & WCW US Champion Rick Rude 

- WCW Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Rick & Scott Steiner via disqualification 

1993

Tower City, Pennsylvania:

- Johnny Gunn pinned Joey Maggs 

- Erik Watts defeated Wrecking Crew Rage 

- Van Hammer pinned Wrecking Crew Fury 

- Johnny B. Badd pinned Maxx Payne 

- Arn Anderson & Paul Roma defeated Bobby Eaton & Chris Benoit 

- Sting pinned Sid Vicious

2010 

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:

- The Motor City Machine Guns defeated Beer Money to win the TNA World Tag Team Titles

- Angelina Love won the Knockouts Title over Madison Rayne

- AJ Styles & Kazarian defeated Samoa Joe & Rob Terry