About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/19): TNA Victory Road 2009

1940 

Waterloo, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Mayes McLain
- Dick Shikat beat Al Lovelock 
- Juan Humberto beat Alford Johnson

1961 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Shoulders Newman & Ted Travis defeated Neff Maivia & Billy White Wolf for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag title (Kiniski simultaneously holds the Tag 
  Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
- Stan Kowalski beat George Scott
- Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 
- Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree

1968

Houston, Texas:
- Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith defeated The Spoiler & Gary Hart to win the NWA American Tag Team Title (later renamed 
  the World Class World Tag Team Title)

1971

Ft. Worth, Texas:
- Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka defeated Johnny Valentine &  Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA American Tag Team Title (later renamed 
  the World Class World Tag Team Title) 

1972 

Miami, Florida:
- In a $5,000 Karate Match with Special Referee Don Curtis: Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
- Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
- Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
- Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard by DQ
- Tony Garea & George McCready drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:
- Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff 
- Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls

1973 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Jim Brunzell & Mike George defeated Bob Orton & Percy Pringle 
- Roger Kirby defeated Jim Dalton
- Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Jim Dalton
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Tokyo Joe
- Bob Brown defeated Hillbilly Vic
- Danny Little Bear defeated Togo the Great via DQ 
- World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Terry Funk

1975 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes
- Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Bill Miller
- Ivan Putski beat Lord James Blears
- Moose Cholak beat The Viking 
- Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins

1977 

Davenport, Iowa:
- Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby 
- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
- Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
- Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

1978

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Tor Kamata beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Sam Steamboat drew Bill Francis
- Ed Francis beat Chris Markoff
- King Curtis ddq Pampero Firpo 
- Don Muraco & John Tolos beat Mr. Fuji & Randy Morse

1980 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Pierre Martel defeated Mr. Fuji to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title

1981 

Mexico City, Mexico:
- El Solitario defeated Eric Embry to win the UWA World Junior Light-Heavyweight Title

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura 
- Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana by countout
- Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
- Baron Von Raschke beat Ben DeLeon

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Terry Taylor pinned Bobby Fulton
- Steve Keirn pinned Dream Machine
- Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton beat Dutch Mantel & King Cobra via DQ
- Stan Lane & Ron Bass beat Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin in a "bullrope" match to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- Bill Dundee beat Kimala's Assistant (Buddy Wayne)
- Southern Champ Kimala pinned Jerry Lawler

1985 

East Rutherford, New Jersey:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko
- Joyce Grable won a women’s battle royal
- Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
- Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne by DQ
- Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Roberts
- Bob Backlund beat Larry Sharpe 
- Boris Zhukov beat Sean O'Reilly

1986

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Steve Regal pinned Rocky King 
- Black Bart fought Don Kernodle to a time-limit draw
- Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev defeated Hector Guerrero & Manny Fernandez 
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in a strap match 
- Magnum TA defeated Nikita Koloff in a Texas Death Match
- Ron Garvin pinned NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard in a non-title taped fist match 
- The Road Warriors defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey via disqualification 
- Dusty Rhodes, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, Ole & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in an 
  elimination match

1987

Chicago, Illinois:
- Ivan Koloff defeated Todd Champion
- Sting defeated Rick Steiner
- Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts defeated the MOD Squad
- Black Bart defeated Chris Adams
- Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Big Bubba & the Angel of Death
- Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Dick Murdoch & Eddie Gilbert
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger fought Road Warrior Hawk to a no contest
- Nikita Koloff defeated Arn Anderson
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification

1991

Charleston, West Virginia:
- El Gigante won a 20-man battle royal
- Arn Anderson defeated PN News via forfeit 
- Badstreet, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Dutch Mantell, Black Bart, & Deadeye Dick
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Tommy Rich
- Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd
- Yellow Dog pinned Terrance Taylor
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Richard Morton
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin defeated Bobby Eaton
- Ron Simmons (sub. for Scott Steiner) & Rick Steiner defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater in a steel cage match

1992

Beckley, West Virginia:
- Dixie Dynamite pinned the Galaxian
- Jimmy Golden defeated Robert Gibson via disqualification
- Tim Horner defeated Buddy Landel in a strap match
- SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard fought Bobby & Jackie Fulton to a no contest in a streetfight 
- Ron Garvin & SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee defeated Paul Orndorff & the Dirty White Boy

1993

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jeff Gaylord pinned The Hawk
- Randy Rockett beat Leon Downs
- Colin Scott beat Tony Falk via DQ
- The Disco Inferno beat Miss Texas
- Rex King & Steve Doll beat Tony Falk & Melvin Penrod
- Brian Christopher, Miss Simpson, & Paul Neighbors beat Jeff Jarrett, Miss Texas, & Frank Morrell

1994

Gifu, Japan:
- Tadao Yasuda & Tokimitsu Ishizawa defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yuji Nagata
- Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Black Cat & 2 Cold Scorpio
- Shinjiro Ohtani, El Samurai, & Jushin Liger defeated Hiro Saito, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger
- Masahiro Chono defeated Akitoshi Saito
- Kengo Kimura defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara
- Riki Choshu defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
- Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Hase defeated the Nasty Boys
- The Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, & Kuniaki Kobayashi defeated Manabu Nakanishi, the Great Muta, & Shinya Hashimoto

1997

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- The Gangstas (New Jack & Mustafa) defeated The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray & D-Von) to win the ECW World Tag Team Titles in a Steel Cage Weapons match 

2009 

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:

- Angelina Love (with Madison Rayne and Velvet Sky) defeated Tara to win the TNA Knockouts Championship

- Matt Morgan defeated Christopher Daniels

- Abyss defeated Dr. Stevie in a No Disqualification match

- Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) defeated The British Invasion (Brutus Magnus and Doug Williams) (with Rob Terry) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Championship

- Jenna Morasca (with Awesome Kong) defeated Sharmell (with Sojournor Bolt)

- Kevin Nash defeated A.J. Styles to retain the TNA Legends Championship

- The Main Event Mafia (Booker T and Scott Steiner) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) to win the TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Samoa Joe defeated Sting

- Kurt Angle defeated Mick Foley to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship

2018

NJPW G1 Tournament: Tokyo, Japan:
- Jay White & Yoh beat Michael Elgin & Ren Narita 
- Minoru Suzuki & Desperado beat Yoshi-Hashi & Sho 
- Evil & Bushi beat Togi Makabe & Toa Henare 
- Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay 
- Hangman Page & Chase Owens beat Kazuchika Okada & Gedo 
- Seiya Sanada pinned Tama Tonga
- Zack Sabre Jr. beat Toru Yano 
- Tetsuya Naito pinned Tomohiro Ishii 
- Kenny Omega pinned Hirooki Goto