About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/20): Jack Brisco wins NWA World title

1939 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Orville Brown and Wladek Zbyszko wrestled to a draw
- Steve Brody and Mike Kilonis drew
- Bob Castle beat Abe Freeman 
- Don George defeated Bob Castle

1962 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello to win the AWA Canadian Open tag team titles
- Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills 
- Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig  

1963

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne defeated The Crusher to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title
- Jack Pesek & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 
- Iron Mike DiBiase beat Billy Goelz 
- Larry Hennig beat Paul Christy

1967

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Ron Reed fought Earl Maynard to a draw
- Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel
- The Hangman defeated Steve Bolus
- The Mongolian Stomper defeated Bob Brown in three falls 

1971 

Bismarck, North Dakota:
- In a Non Title match: Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez 
- Billy Robinson beat Big K

1972 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas & Les Thornton defeated Roy Bass & Billy Howard & Juan Sebastian
- Roger Kirby & Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji in three falls 
- Harley Race defeated Bob Ellis via countout in three falls

1973 

Houston, Texas:
- Jack Brisco defeated Harley Race to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

1974 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne in 2 out of 3 falls (no title change as it was ruled Gagne's foot ruled to be on rope)  - AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls
- Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke via DQ
- Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak via DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff in 2 out of 3 falls

1977 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy White Wolf in 2 out of 3 falls
- Bill Francis went to a double count out with North American Champion John Tolos 
- Ricky Hunter beat Tony Borne

1979 

Rockford, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne by DQ
- in a Taped Fist Match, Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens
- Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds & Billy Robinson 
- Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bugsy McGraw pinned Dream Machine
- Bill Dundee pinned Atsushi Onita
- Ron Bass pinned Jerry Lawler
- Steve Keirn pinned Masa Fuchi
- Steve Keirn pinned Ron Bass
- Bugsy McGraw pinned Bill Dundee
- Steve Keirn pinned Bugsy McGraw to win the vacant Southern Title
- The Nightmares beat Ricky & Robert Gibson
- Dutch Mantel beat Tojo Yamamoto in a bull whip on a ladder match
- Steve Keirn & Bill Dundee beat Atsushi Onita & Masa Fuchi in a hair vs. hair match

1985 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne by DQ
- Fabulous Freebirds; Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
- Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke 
- Boris Zhukov beat Steve O

1987

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Sean Royal defeated Rocky King
- The Barbarian defeated Kendall Windham
- Ivan Koloff defeated Todd Champion
- Ron & Jimmy Garvin defeated Thunderfoot #1 & #2
- Jimmy Valiant & Lazertron defeated the MOD Squad
- UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham defeated Manny Fernandez
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification 
- Paul Ellering defeated Paul Jones in a bunkhouse match
- Dusty Rhodes (w/ Magnum TA) defeated NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard
- Nikita Koloff & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Lex Luger, & Arn Anderson in a steel cage match

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Don Bass beat John Paul
- Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Billy Joe Travis & Mark Starr
- Mid-America Champ Jeff Jarrett beat The Clone
- U.S. Tag Team Champions Steve Keirn & Scott Hall beat The Nasty Boys
- Rocky Johnson beat George Barnes via DQ
- The Moondogs DCO Big Bubba & Goliath
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Brickhouse Brown

1990 

East Moline, Illinois:
- The Trooper beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos beat Buck Zumhofe & Tommy Jammer
- Baron Von Raschke beat Jonnie Stewart 
- Curtis Hughes beat Hangman Killer

Augusta, Georgia:
- Brad Armstrong pinned Barry Horowitz
- Doug Furnas pinned Dutch Mantell
- Tom Zenk pinned Buddy Landell
- Paul Orndorff pinned NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title match
- Mark Callous pinned Brian Pillman
- NWA World Champion Sting & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham & Harley Race (sub. for Ric Flair, out with a staph infection in his knee) 

1991

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Michael Hayes & Badstreet (sub. for Jimmy Garvin) defeated Dutch Mantell & Black Bart
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Thomas Rich
- Tom Zenk pinned the Diamond Studd
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Richard Morton
- Arn Anderson pinned PN News
- The Yellow Dog defeated Barry Windham via count-out
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Bobby Eaton
- El Gigante won a 20-man battle royal
- Rick Steiner & Ron Simmons (sub. for Scott Steiner) defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater in a steel cage match

1992 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Hornet beat Mike Samples via DQ
- Billy Joe Travis & Bertha Travis (Dutch Mantel) beat Mike Miller & Lauren Davenport
- Jackie Fargo, Jr. & Don Fargo, Jr. (Pat Rose & Tommy Seabolt) beat Tony Falk & Tony Williams
- Brian Christopher pinned Tom Pritchard to win the USWA Southern Title
- Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett beat Moondogs Spot & Cujo to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
- Eddie Gilbert defeated Ricky Morton to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title
- Brian Christopher defeated Tom Prichard for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title

Worcester, Massachusetts:
- The Natural Disasters (Earthquake & Typhoon) defeated Money Inc. (Ted DiBiase & IRS) to win the WWF World Tag Team Titles

1994

Suwa, Japan:
- Tadao Yasuda & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Tokimitsu Ishizawa
- Black Cat & American Love Machine defeated Yuji Nagata & Osamu Kido
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Black Tiger defeated Shinjiro Ohtani & El Samurai
- Jushin Liger & Kensuke Sasaki defeated Norio Honaga & Hiro Saito
- The Nasty Boys defeated Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Akitoshi Saito
- Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
- Shinya Hashimoto defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
- Kuniaki Kobayashi, Shiro Koshinaka, & the Great Kabuki defeated Masahiro Chono, the Great Muta, & Hiroshi Hase

1998 

WWF Monday Night Raw: Binghamton, New York:
- D'Lo Brown defeated Triple H for the WWF European Title

WCW Monday Nitro: Salt Lake City, Utah:
- Bret Hart defeated Dallas Page for the vacant WCW US Title 

1999 

Louisville, Kentucky:
- The Suicide Blondes (Rip Rogers & Jason Lee) defeated Flash Flannagan & Trailer Park Trash to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles

2000 

Sapporo, Japan:
- Tatsuhito Takaiwa defeated Jushin Liger to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship

2008 

WWE Great American Bash: Uniondale, New York:
- Umaga defeated Mr. Kennedy
- Curt Hawkins and Zack Ryder defeated John Morrison and The Miz, Jesse and Festus, and Finlay and Hornswoggle in a Fatal 4-Way match 
  to win the WWE Tag Team Championship
- Shelton Benjamin won the WWF US Title from Matt Hardy
- Mark Henry (with Tony Atlas) defeated Tommy Dreamer (with Colin Delaney) to retain the ECW Championship
- Chris Jericho defeated Shawn Michaels by referee stoppage
- Michelle McCool defeated Natalya to win the inaugural WWE Divas Championship
- CM Punk vs. Batista ended in a double disqualification
- John "Bradshaw" Layfield defeated John Cena in a New York City Parking Lot Brawl
- Triple H defeated Edge to retain the WWE Championship

2014 

WWE Battleground: Tampa, Florida:
- The Miz won the Intercontinental Title in a Battle Royal
- John Cena retained the WWE World Title over Roman Reigns, Kane and Randy Orton 
- Chris Jericho defeated Bray Wyatt

2017

NJPW G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
- Zack Sabre Jr. & Desperado beat Kota Ibushi & Hirai Kawato
- Yuji Nagata & Togi Makabe & Tiger Mask beat Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo
- Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay
- Tetsuya Naito & Bushi beat Yoshi-Hashi & Jado
- Juice Robinson pinned Satoshi Kojima
- Tama Tonga pinned Michael Elgin
- Seiya Sanada pinned Evil
- Kazuchika Okada beat Toru Yano
- Kenny Omega pinned Minoru Suzuki

2018

NJPW G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
- Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku beat Toa Henare & Shota Umino
- Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi beat Toru Yano & Gedo
- Tetsuya Naito & Seiya Sanada beat Juice Robinson & David Finlay
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
- Tomohiro Ishii & Sho beat Hirooki Goto & Yoh
- Jay White pinned Michael Elgin
- Minoru Suzuki beat Yoshi-Hashi
- Evil pinned Togi Makabe
- Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Bad Luck Fale via DQ
- Kazuchika Okada pinned Hangman Page