About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/02): Ron Simmons wins WCW World title

1968 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser
- The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 
- Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage

1969 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Lyons
- In a no DQ match, AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
- Red Bastien beat Dr. X 
- Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo

1972 

Miami, Florida:
- In a match where the winner would meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr, Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller 
- Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet by DQ (sub Johnny Walker)

1975

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Jose Rivera & Ciclon defeated Pierre & Michael Martel for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles

1978 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- In a no DQ 60:00 time limit match, AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Tor Kamata

1980 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo by DQ
- The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
- Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne
- John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski 
- Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis

1985 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Harley Race defeated Jerry Blackwell for the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title

Denver, Colorado:
- In a Boot Camp match, Sgt Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Zbyszko 
- Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
- Brad Rheingans beat Boris Zhukov
- Bill Irwin beat Steve O

1986

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Steve Regal defeated NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown to win the title
- Don Kernodle defeated the Barbarian
- Baron Von Raschke, Ivan Koloff, & Krusher Kruschev defeated Manny Fernandez, Todd Champion, & Sam Houston
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Shaska Whatley
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin
- Best of 7 Series: Magnum TA defeated Nikita Koloff (Magnum: 2, Nikita: 3)
- National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ron Garvin (w/ Dick Murdoch) in a brass knuckles match
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ole & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a bunkhouse match
- The Road Warriors & Baby Doll defeated Jim Cornette, NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
- NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Ric Flair in a steel cage match

1988

Sioux City, Iowa:
- Larry Zbyszko defeated Ed Tossel
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Kendall Windham
- Ron Garvin fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
- Al Perez defeated Jimmy Garvin
- The Road Warriors defeated Ivan Koloff & the Russian Assassin
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap match
- Lex Luger defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham
- Sting, Steve Williams, & Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard

1991

St. Louis, Missouri:
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Bobby Eaton to a draw
- PN News, Yellow Dog, & the Junkyard Dog defeated the Diamond Studd, Johnny B. Badd & Black Bart
- Dustin Rhodes & Big Josh defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko via disqualification
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham 
- Richard Morton pinned Robert Gibson 
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong
- Sting defeated Nikita Koloff via count-out in a Texas Death Match
- Ron Simmons & El Gigante defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater in a steel cage match

1992 

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Nikita Koloff fought WCW US Champion Rick Rude (w/ Madusa) to a double disqualification 
- Ron Simmons defeated Big Van Vader to win the WCW World Heavyweight Title
- Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) defeated Brian Pillman & Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
- Barry Windham pinned Tracy Smothers 
- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Rick & Scott Steiner in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Luna Vachon defeated Miss Texas (Jacqueline) for the USWA Heavyweight Title

1998

ECW Heatwave: Dayton, Ohio:
- Justin Credible defeated Jerry Lynn.
- Chris Candido defeated Lance Storm.
- Masato Tanaka defeated Mike Awesome.
- ECW World Tag Team Champions Sabu & Rob Van Dam defeated Hayabusa & Jinsei Shinzaki when Sabu pinned Shinzaki.
- FTW Champion Taz defeated Bam Bam Bigelow via submission in a Falls Count Anywhere match.
- Tommy Dreamer, The Sandman, & Spike Dudley defeated Buh Buh Ray, D-Von, & Big Dick Dudley.

1999

- D Lo Brown defeated Jeff Jarrett for the WWF Intercontinental Title

2008

ROH Death Before Dishonor VI: New York City, New York:
- Mark & Jay Briscoe defeated Jigsaw & Ruckus (w/ Julius Smokes)
- Chris Hero pinned Delirious with the Roaring Elbow
- Eddie Edwards defeated Roderick Strong after Chris Hero interfered
- Brent Albright defeated NWA World Champion Adam Pearce (w/ Larry Sweeney, Sara Del Ray, Bobby Dempsey, & Shane Hagadorn) via submission to win the title
- Austin Aries defeated ROH Tag Team Champion Jimmy Jacobs and Necro Butcher
- Naomichi Marufuji defeated Go Shiozaki
- Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley
- ROH World Champion Nigel McGuinness defeated Bryan Danielson, Claudio Castagnoli, and ROH Tag Team Champion Tyler Black in an elimination match