About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/03): WWF SummerSlam 1997

1963 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Omaha and AWA Champion Fritz Von Erich drew Verne Gagne
- Fuji Tanaka beat Waldo Von Erich 
- Rocky Hamilton beat Harley Race

1965 

Davenport, Iowa:
- In a Cage Match: The Crusher beat Harley Race
- In a Death Match: Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
- Tex McKenzie beat Tiny Mills
- Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet 
- Danny Hodge beat Chris Markoff

1972 

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Jack Brisco
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Louie Tillet (sub Johnny Walker) 
- Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Don Curtis

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Ellis & Rufus R. Jones defeated Roger Kirby & Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ in three falls 
- In a Lumberjack Match: Harley Race defeated The Stomper in three falls

1974 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- The Crusher & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Superstar Billy Graham in 2 out of 3 falls
- Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Larry Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
- Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff 
- Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard

Chicago, Illinois:
- Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stevens
- Chris Taylor beat Horst Hoffman by DQ
- Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Pepper Gomez & Mike Snyder 
- Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez by countout

1976 

Portland, Oregon:
- Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka beat Jesse Ventura & Bull Ramos win PNW Tag Titles

1977 

Miami, Florida:
- NWA World Champion Harley Race wrestled Rocky Johnson to a 1 hour draw
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Buddy Wolfe in a Texas Bullrope match 
- Steve Keirn and Jerry Brisco defeated Ivan Koloff and Pat Patterson by DQ

1982 

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Jack Brisco defeated Roddy Piper to win the NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Title

1983 

Miami, Florida:
- NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Barry Windham via disqualification 

1984 

St Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair drew Kerry Von Erich
- Iceman Parsons beat Missouri State Champion Harley Race by DQ
- Blackjack Lanza beat Sheik Adnan
- In a Beard vs Mask match: Grappler I beat Tommy Rogers
- Jim Brunzell & Buzz Tyler beat Crusher Blackwell & Luke Graham
- Dick the Bruiser beat Chris Markoff 
- Ted Oates beat Marty Jannetty

1985 

Polynesian Hot Summer Night: Honolulu, Hawaii
- Dusty Rhodes & Magnum TA defeated Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khruschev 
- Lars Anderson defeated Bad News Allen to win the Polynesian Heavyweight Title
- Rocky & Ricky Johnson defeated The Dirty White Boys to win the Polynesian Tag Team Title 
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Siva Afi ended in a double disqualification

1987 

Morgan City, Louisiana:
- Shane Douglas (sub for Sting, who was attacked earlier in the show) defeated Eddie Gilbert to win the UWF Television Title

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Lazortron defeated Gladiator #1
- Sean Royal defeated the Italian Stallion
- Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw defeated the MOD Squad
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ivan Koloff & the Barbarian (sub. for Vladimir Petrov)
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Manny Fernandez
- NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Nikita Koloff; Blanchard's title and his $10,000 were at stake
- NWA Us Champion Lex Luger defeated UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham; only the US title was at stake
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Ron Garvin

1988

Seattle, Washington:
- Avalanche (Paul Neu) defeated Billy Two Eagles
- Mike Golden defeated the Grappler via disqualification
- Steve Doll & Scott Peterson defeated Buddy Rose & Col. DeBeers
- Larry Zbyszko defeated Kendall Windham
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeaeted Jim Cornette, NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title handicap 
  bunkhouse match
- Al Perez defeated the Mighty Wilbur via forfeit
- Sting & Dick Murdoch defeated Ivan Koloff & Ron Garvin
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan in a taped fist match
- Steve Williams fought NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo to a double count-out
- Lex Luger, Nikita Koloff, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team 
  Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match

1990

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Star Blazer pinned Dutch Mantell
- Norman pinned Zan Panzer
- Tommy Rich defeated Buddy Landell
- Big Van Vader pinned Tom Zenk
- Mike Rotunda defeated the Iron Sheik
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated the Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff 
- NWA World Champion Sting pinned Ric Flair

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Brad Armstrong & David Sierra 
- Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Wendell Cooley
- Mark Callous pinned Doug Furnas 
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Samoan Swat Team 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger fought Sid Vicious to a double count-out 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom in a non-title match 
- El Gigante won a 14-man battle royal 

1991 

Summer Sizzler II: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Eddie Gilbert vs. Cactus Jack went to a double disqualification in a steel cage match
- Buddy Landell vs. Austin Idol ended in a double DQ
- The Fantastics (Tommy Rogers & Bobby Fulton) defeated Stan Lane & Jim Cornette
- Larry Winters, DC Drake & Johnny Hotbody defeated JT Smith, Tony Stetson & CN Redd
- Cactus Jack defeated Eddie Gilbert in a Falls Count Anywhere match
- Luna Vachon defeated Madusa Micelli via disqualification
- Eddie Gilbert defeated Cactus Jack in a stretcher match

Kansas City, Missouri:
- The Junkyard Dog pinned Black Bart
- The Diamond Studd pinned Tom Zenk
- WCW World TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Big Josh
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Ron Simmons
- Dustin Rhodes & Robert Gibson defeated Terrance Taylor & Ricky Morton 
- Barry Windham defeated the Yellow Dog (Brian Pillman)
- Sting defeated Nikita Koloff via countout in a Texas Death Match 
- El Gigante & Bobby Eaton defeated The Hardliners, Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater in a steel cage match

1996 

ECW The Doctor Is In: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- The Gangstas defeated The Eliminators, The Bruise Brothers and The Samoan Gangsta Party in a four way dance to win the ECW World Tag Team Titles
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Chris Jericho
- ECW World Television Champion Shane Douglas defeated Pitbull #2
- Taz & Brian Lee defeated Tommy Dreamer & the debuting Steve Williams 
- Sabu defeated Rob Van Dam in a stretcher match

1997 

WWF SummerSlam: East Rutherford, New Jersey
- Mankind defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley (with Chyna) in a steel cage match
- Goldust (with Marlena) defeated Brian Pillman
- The Legion of Doom defeated The Godwinns
- The British Bulldog defeated Ken Shamrock by DQ to retain the European title
- Los Boricuas defeated The Disciples of Apocalypse
- Stone Cold Steve Austin defeated Owen Hart to win the Intercontinental title
- Bret Hart defeated The Undertaker (with Shawn Michaels as the special guest referee) to win the WWF World title

Tokyo, Japan:
- Kensuke Sasaki pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan in the finals of the G-1 Climax Series

2019

AAA Triplemania: Mexico City, Mexico:

- Arkangel Divino & Astrolux & Dragon Bane beat Aramis & Arez & Toxin

- Villano III Jr. & Lady Maravilla won a four-way to win the mixed tag titles of champions Nino Hamburguesa & Big Mami, 

- Australian Suicide & Vanilla and Sammy Guevara & Scarlett Bordeaux

- El Hijo del Vikingo & Golden Magic (replacing Laredo Kid on the championship team with no reason specified) & Myzteziz Jr. retained the AAA trios titles over Maximo & Mamba & Pimpinela Escarlata and Mocho Cota Jr. & Carta Brava Jr,. & Tito Santana

- Pagano won Copa TripleMania

- Tessa Blanchard won the Reina de Reinas title in a seven-way TLC match over Ayako Hamada, Taya, Faby Apache, Lady Shani, Chik Tormenta and La Hiedra

- Cain Velasquez & Psycho Clown & Cody beat El Texano Jr. & Killer Kross & Black Taurus 

- Pentagon Jr. & Fenix & Laredo Kid beat Young Bucks & Kenny Omega 

- Blue Demon Jr. beat Dr. Wagner Jr. in a mask vs. hair match