About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/13): Tetsuya Naito wins 2017 G1 Climax

1944

Houston, Texas:
- Lou Thesz defeated Ernie Dusek to win the Texas Heavyweight Champion 

1951 

Salem, Oregon:
- Frenchy Roy defeated Dale Haddock to win the Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Title

1960

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Ilio DiPaolo and Whipper Billy Watson defeated Doc and Mike Gallagher to win the NWA Canadian Open Tag Team Titles

1970 

Macon, Georgia:
- Bill Dromo and Alberto Torres defeated Buddy Colt and Karl Von Stroheim for the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles

1970 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- In an Elimination Match: The Viking & Steve Bolus & Dale Mann defeated Roger Kirby & Boris Kosloff & Oki Shikina 
- Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race via DQ in three falls

1971 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Rip Tyler defeated Ken Lucas in the finals of a 17-man tag team match to win the vacant City of Mobile Heavyweight Title

1973 

Davenport, Iowa: 
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
- Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
- Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz 
- Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani

1976 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Dick Slater defeated the Spoiler to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title

1977 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel went to a time limit, 60 minute draw with Billy Robinson
- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
- The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer
- Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales 
- Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby

1978 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: 
- In a Cage match: WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham 
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens by countout
- Gorilla Monsoon beat Dominic Denucci
- Waldo Von Erich beat Steve Bolus
- Super Destroyer beat Verne Gagne
- The Wildman drew Nick DeCarlo 
- Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Chris Tolos by DQ

Kagoshima, Japan:
- Mil Máscaras defeated The Destroyer to win the AJPW PWF United States Heavyweight Title

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- The Mongolian Stomper defeated Robert Fuller to win the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title
 
1981 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura 
- Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
- Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana
- Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
- In a Handicap Match; Hulk Hogan beat Dave Muir & Dave Kochen & Fred Peloquin
- Evan Johnson drew Ed Boulder

1982 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Mike Sharpe defeated Killer Khan for the Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title

1984 

Portland, Oregon:
- Tom Prichard and Brett Sawyer won the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title by defeating Mr. Ebony (Tom Jones) and Mike Miller

1987

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Steve Cox defeated Thunderfoot #1
- Lazertron fought Nelson Royal to a draw
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Angel of Death
- Sting defeated Eddie Gilbert via disqualification
- Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy defeated Manny Fernandez & Shaska Whatley
- The Road Warriors defeated Ivan Koloff & the Barbarian
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair fought Ron Garvin to a draw at the 50-minute mark

1988 

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada:
- Leo Burke defeated Rip Rogers for the Grand Prix Wrestling International Heavyweight Title 

1989 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Sumo Hara (Tatsumi Kitahara) and Benkei (Kensuke) Sasaki defeated Bob and Kerry Brown for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles 

Dallas, Texas:
- Eric Embry defeated P.Y. Chu-Hi to win the USWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1992

Kobe, Japan:
- Satoshi Kojima defeated Hiroyoshi Yamamoto
- Jim Neidhart defeated Black Cat
- Norio Honaga, Hiro Saito, & Tatsutoshi Goto defeated Jushin Liger, Koji Kanemoto, & Kantaro Hoshino
- Super Strong Machine defeated Masanobu Kurisu
- Tony Halme defeated Kensuke Sasaki
- NWA World Champion Masahiro Chono & the Great Muta defeated Takayuki Iizuka & Shinya Hashimoto
- Kengo Kimura, Masashi Aoyagi, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Tatsumi Fujinami, Ricki Choshu, & Osamu Kido
- IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion El Samura defeated Chris Benoit
- IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Bam Bam Bigelow & Scott Norton 

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Scotty Flamingo defeated Michael Hayes
- The Junkyard Dog & Big Cat defeated Diamond Dallas Page & Vinnie Vegas via disqualification
- Cactus Jack defeated Jimmy Garvin
- The Barbarian defeated Brian Pillman
- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin
- Sting fought Jake Roberts to a double disqualification
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Big Van Vader

1993 

WCW Clash of the Champions: Daytona Beach, Florida:
- Arn Anderson and Paul Roma defeated NWA and WCW World Tag Team Champions Steve Austin and Lord Steven Regal (subbing for the injured Brian Pillman), with Sir William (Bill Dundee) to win the titles 
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Bobby Eaton
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne
- Ricky Steamboat pinned WCW World Television Champion Paul Orndorff to win the title 
- Sting and Ric Flair defeated the Colossal Kongs (Awesome Kong and King Kong) (with Harley Race)
- Road Warrior Hawk and Dustin Rhodes (with Road Warrior Animal) defeated The Equalizer and Rick Rude 
- Big Van Vader, with Harley Race pinned Davey Boy Smith to retain the WCW World Title

1994

Tokyo, Japan:
- Super Vader defeated Nobuhiko Takada by knockout in the finals of the Best of the World Tournament to win the UWFI Heavyweight Title

Morristown, Tennessee:
- The Dirty White Boy & Lance Storm defeated Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray
- Bob Armstrong defeated Killer Kyle & Jim Cornette
- King of the Mountain Gauntlet Match: SMW Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Jimmy Del Ray
- King of the Mountain Gauntlet Match: SMW Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Killer Kyle
- King of the Mountain Gauntlet Match: Chris Candido defeated SMW Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton
- King of the Mountain Gauntlet Match: SMW Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson defeated Chris Candido
- King of the Mountain Gauntlet Match: Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson
- King of the Mountain Gauntlet Match: Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers
- King of the Mountain Gauntlet Match: Bruiser Bedlam pinned the Dirty White Boy

1998

Baltimore, Maryland:
- The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Jimmy Cicero and Julio Sanchez in a tournament final to become the first Maryland Championship Wrestling Tag Team Champions

2011 

TNA Impact: Orlando, Florida:
- Mexican America defeated Beer Money to win the Tag Team Titles
- AJ Styles defeated Rob Van Dam by DQ

2017

NJPW G1 Climax Finals: Tokyo, Japan:
- Taichi & Desperado & Taka Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Kushida & Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Hirai Kawato
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa beat Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata
- Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi beat Togi Makabe & David Finlay
- Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima & Juice Robinson beat Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
- Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Young Bucks to win th IWGP jr. tag titles
- Ray Rowe & Hanson retained the IWGP tag titles over Cody & Hangman Page
- Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. & Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi & Michael Elgin
- Evil & Bushi & Seiya Sanada & Hiromu Takahashi beat Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano & Gedo
- Tetsuya Naito pinned Kenny Omega to win the G-1 Climax tournament