About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/24): WWE SummerSlam 2003

1944 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- MWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown and Les Wolfe drew 1 fall a piece

- Jimmy Coffield beat Jack Suzek in 2 out of 3 falls

- Jack Hader beat Earl Wampler

- Harold “Sonny” Myers defeated Larry Tilliman by DQ

1955 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

- Don Leo Jonathan defeated Yvon Robért for the Montreal Athletic Commission World Heavyweight Title

1956 

- Eddie Gossett (Graham) and Art Neilson defeated Don and Red McIntyre for the Georgia NWA World Tag Team Titles

1960 

Bridgeport, Connecticut:

- The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) defeated Lou and Red Bastien for the Capitol Wrestling United States Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:

- Eric Pederson defeated Joe Scarpa (Chief Jay Strongbow) to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1961 

Chicago, Illinois:

- Pat O'Connor is awarded the NWA United States Heavyweight Title at the annual NWA meeting (title had been vacant since Buddy Rogers won the NWA World Heavyweight Title from O'Connor on June 30)

1962 

Portland, Oregon:

- Luther Lindsay defeated Fritz Von Goering for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1963 

Portland, Oregon:

- Tony Borne defeated Billy White Wolf to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1964 

Davenport, Iowa: 

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher

- Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig 

- Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas

Memphis, Tennessee: 

- Karl and Kurt Von Brauner defeated Al Perez and Tojo Yamamoto for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles

1966 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Neff Maivia defeated Ripper Collins to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

Nashville, Tennessee:

- Giant and Moose Evans defeated Luke Graham and Karl Von Brauner to win the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles

1970 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Johnny Walker and Tojo Yamamoto defeated The Interns for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1972 

Amarillo, Texas:

- Lord Alfred Hayes and Ricky Starr defeated Bobby Duncum and Dick Murdoch to win the NWA Western States Tag Team Titles

1973 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Missouri Champion Gene Kiniski won 2/3 falls over Ron Fuller

- Rufus R. Jones defeated Big Bill Miller via DQ

- Johnny Valentine and Pat O’Connor defeated Terry Funk and Hans Schmidt

- Bob Geigel defeated Lord Al Hayes

- Jerry Brisco and Roger Kirby draw

- Tokyo Joe and Togo the Great defeated Jim Brunzell and Danny Little Bear (billed before as Chief)

Los Angeles, California:

- John Tolos defeated Victor Rivera for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title 

1974 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Johnny Valentine defeated Harley Race in 2 out of 3 falls

- Dick the Bruiser and Bobo Brazil defeated Dick Murdoch and Big Bill Miller via DQ

- Lord Alfred Hayes and Pat O’Connor draw

- The Sheik defeated Devoy Brunson

- Bob Geigel defeated Tony Ladue

- George Steele and Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Sailor Art Thomas and The Viking

Chattanooga, Tennessee;

- Ricky Gibson and Steve Kovacs won the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles from Chris Gallagher and Don Kent 

1975 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- The Crusaders (Billy Red Lyons and Dewey Robertson) defeated NWA Toronto International Tag Team Champions The Kelly Twins (Mike and Pat) to win the titles

- NWA Toronto United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated John Quinn to retain the title

1977

Murfreesboro, Tennessee;

- Dan Morrow and Bryan Turner defeated Kory Williams and Mike Woods for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles

Miami, Florida:

- Rocky Johnson and Steve Keirn defeated Dutch Mantel and Buddy Roberts 

- NWA Florida Television Champion Pedro Morales defeated Pat Patterson to retain the title

- NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff defeated Don Muraco to retain the title 

- NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated WWWF Heavyweight Champion Superstar Billy Graham by disqualification to retain the title

1978

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Spoiler to win the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1979 

Augusta, Georgia:

- Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Armstrong to win the vacant NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

Knoxville, Tennessee:

- Dick Slater defeated The Mongolian Stomper for the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat The Heartbreakers

- The Nightmares beat Koko Ware & Roy Rogers

- The Nightmares, Jimmy Hart, & The Heartbreakers beat Koko Ware, Roy Rogers, Plowboy Frazier, Ricky & Robert Gibson

- Dutch Mantel & Bill Dundee beat Atsushi Onita & Masa Fuchi via DQ

- Jerry Lawler defeated The Dream Machine in a No Disqualification match for the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

- Bugsy McGraw defeated Steve Keirn to win the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title

1984 

San Antonio, Texas:

- Chicky Starr defeated Eric Embry to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

1986 

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Fishman defeated Villano III to win the WWF World Light Heavyweight Title 

- El Dandy won the NWA World Welterweight Title by defeating Javier Cruz

Asheville, North Carolina:

- Bill Dundee defeated Rocky King

- Buddy Landell defeated Todd Champion

- Dennis Condrey defeated the Warlord

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bobby Eaton

- Ron Garvin defeated NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff

- Magnum TA, Dick Murdoch, NWA Tag Team Chapions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard, JJ Dillon, NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson, & Ole Anderson

- Dusty Rhodes defeated Big Bubba in a steel cage match

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- John Paul beat Keith Roberson

- Tracy Smothers beat Lord Humongous

- The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Alan West & Mark Starr

- Rocky Johnson beat Big Bubba via DQ

- The Nasty Boys beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka

- Bill Dundee beat Big Bubba

- Mid-America Champ Jeff Jarrett beat Goliath

- Don Bass defeated Jerry Lawler for the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title

Greenville, South Carolina:

- MOD Squad Spike defeated Larry Stephens (sub. for Denny Brown)

- The Italian Stallion defeated Colt Steele (sub. for the Barbarian)

- Ivan Koloff & Manny Fernandez defeated Kendall Windham & Jimmy Valiant

- The Barbarian defeated Rocky King

- Arn Anderson & NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Barry Windham & Jimmy Garvin (stipulations stated the winners would be the #1 contenders for the NWA Tag Team Titles)

- Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Ron Garvin in a No DQ match

1989 

Raleigh, North Carolina:

- Al Greene & Bill Irwin defeated the Ding Dongs

- Ron Simmons pinned Brad Anderson

- Brian Pillman pinned Norman

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the New Zealand Militia

- Steve Williams (sub. for Sting) defeated the Great Muta via disqualification

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tommy Rich

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Terry Funk

- The Road Warriors defeated the Samoan Swat Team in a steel cage match 

1990 

East Rutherford, New Jersey:

- Tom Zenk pinned Dutch Mantel 

- Brian Pillman pinned Buddy Landell 

- Big Van Vader pinned Dr. X (Randy Culley) 

- The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott) defeated NWA United States Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane) to win the titles 

- Stan Hansen pinned Terry Taylor (sub. for an injured Tommy Rich)

- Sid Vicious, Barry Windham, & Arn Anderson defeated El Gigante, Paul Orndorff, & the Junkyard Dog

- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Sting pinned Ric Flair to retain the title

- NWA United States Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger defeated Mark Callous to retain the title 

- NWA World Tag Team Champions Doom (Butch Reed and Ron Simmons) defeated The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) 

1991 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Mark Starr defeated Ricky Fuji for the FMW version of the AWA World Light Heavyweight Title

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Big Josh defeated Joey Maggs

- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Johnny B. Badd to a draw

- Terrance Taylor & Richard Morton defeated Dustin Rhodes & Robert Gibson

- Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd

- Rick Steiner & PN News defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Bobby Eaton

- Sting, El Gigante, Barry Windham, & Yellow Dog defeated Cactus Jack, Kevin Sullivan, the One Man Gang, & Arn Anderson in Wargames

1992 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Russian Unified Team beat Tony Falk & The Hornet

- Bare Knuckles Champ Eric Embry beat Doug Gilbert via countout

- JT Southern beat Mike Miller

- Pacific Northwest Champ Brickhouse Brown pinned Billy Joe Travis

- Miss Texas beat Lauren Davenport to win the USWA Women’s Title

- USWA Texas Champ Brian Christopher beat Eric Embry

- USWA Southern Champ Reno Riggins beat Buddy Landel via DQ

- USWA Unified World Champ Eddie Gilbert beat Chris Adams

- Bill Dundee beat Tommy Rich via DQ

- USWA Tag Team Champions Jeff Jarrett and Jerry Lawler defeated The Moondogs (Cujo and Spike) to retain the title

Sano, Japan:

- Tommy Rogers pinned Masao Inoue

- Bobby Fulton pinned Satoru Asako

- The Giant Baba, Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota defeated Eigen, Okuma, & Fuchi

- Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat defeated Mighty Inoue & Kikuchi

- Kobashi & the Patriot defeated Dan Spivey & Angel

- Triple Crown Heavyweight Champion Mitsuhara Misawa & Kawada defeated Stan Hansen & Jackie Fulton

- Richard Slinger, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Jumbo Tsuruta, Taue, & Ogawa 

1994 

WCW Clash of the Champions: Cedar Rapids, Iowa:

- The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match 

- Ricky Steamboat pinned WCW US Champion Steve Austin to win the title 

- Dustin & Dusty Rhodes defeated Terry Funk & Bunkhouse Buck (w/ Col. Rob Parker & Meng) via disqualification 

- Antonio Inoki defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal (w/ Sir William) in a non-title match

- Ric Flair (with Sensuous Sherri) defeated WCW World Heavyweight Champion Hulk Hogan (with Jimmy Hart) by countout

2002

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Gary Wolfe defeated Christian York to become the first 3PW Heavyweight Champion

Boston, Massachusetts:

- ROH Heavyweight Champion Low Ki defeated A.J. Styles to retain the title

2003 

WWF SummerSlam: Phoenix, Arizona:

- Rey Mysterio defeated Shannon Moore to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Championship

- La Résistance (René Duprée and Sylvain Grenier) (with Rob Conway) defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray and D-Von) (with Spike Dudley) to retain the World Tag Team Championship

- The Undertaker defeated A-Train (with Sable)

- Shane McMahon defeated Eric Bischoff in a Falls Count Anywhere match

- Eddie Guerrero defeated Chris Benoit, Rhyno, and Tajiri in a Fatal 4-Way match to retain the WWE United States Championship

- WWE Champion Kurt Angle defeated Brock Lesnar by submission to retain the title 

- Kane pinned Rob Van Dam in a No Holds Barred match

- World Heavyweight Champion Triple H defeated Goldberg, Chris Jericho, Shawn Michaels, Kevin Nash and Randy Orton in an Elimination Chamber match to retain the title

2007 

Hartford, Connecticut:

- ROH World Champion Takeshi Morishima defeated Brent Albright and Claudio Castagnoli in a three-way Elimination match to retain the title

- Roderick Strong defeated Jack Evans in a Steel Cage match 

- ROH World Tag Team Champions The Briscoes (Jay and Mark) defeated El Generico and Kevin Steen in a Steel Cage match to retain the titles

2018

AAA TripleMania: Mexico City, Mexico:

- Dragon Bane won a six-way over Dragon Bane, Astrolux, Aramis, Draztick Boy and Latigo 

- Sammy Guevara won the AAA cruiserweight title in a four-way over champion Australian Suicide along with Shane Strickland and ACH 

- Nino Hamburguesa & Big Mami retained the AAA mixed tag titles over El Hijo del Vikingo & Vanilla (Vargas), Angelikal & La Hiedra and Dinastia & Lady Maravilla.

- Flamita & Bandido won a four-way ladder match for the No. 1 contender position for the AAA tag titles over Andrew Everett & DJZ, Aero Star & Drago and Laredo Kid & Golden Magic

- Carta Brava Jr. & Mocho Cota Jr. & Tito Santana won a three-way trios match over Mamba & Maximo & Pimpinela Escarlata and Taurus & Puma King & El Hijo de L.A. Park

- Averno & Chessman & Super Fly beat Juventud Guerrera & Teddy Hart & Jack Evans in a lumberjack strap match

- La Mascara & Rey Escorpion & El Texano Jr. beat Pagano & Murder Clown & Joe Lider in a street fight

- Lady Shani beat Faby Apache in a mask vs. hair match

- Fenix won the AAA Mega heavyweight title in a four-way over champion Jeff Jarrett, Rich Swann and Brian Cage 

- El Hijo del Fantasma lost his mask in a four-way against L.A. Park, Pentagon Jr. and Psycho Clown