About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/15): WCW Fall Brawl 1996

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bill Longson beat Joe Pazandak in 2 out of 3 falls

- Ronnie Etchison defeated Chief Chewchki 

- Enrique Torres beat Jack Suzek 

- Garza Lozano beat Danny Fenelon

1956

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Whipper Billy Watson beat Dr. Lee Grable by DQ to retain the World Title

- June Byers beat Barbara Baker 2 falls to 0 to retain the World Ladies Title

- Richard Brown beat Sam Menacker 

1957

Wichita, Kansas:

- Red Berry defeated Richard Brown to win the Central States Title

1977

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

- Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski

- Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher

- Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund

- Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby

- Chris Markoff beat Chris Pepper

1984 

WWC Anniversary Show: San Juan, Puerto Rico:

- Invader 3 defeated Anibal to win the UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Title

- Invader 1 defeated Konga The Barbarian to win the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title 

- Randy Savage defeated Pedro Morales to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title.

1985

Norfolk, Virginia:

- Bunkhouse Match: Dusty Rhodes & Magnum TA & Sam Houston beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard

- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Krusher Khrushchev & Ivan Koloff

- Manny Fernandez beat Abdullah The Butcher

- Jimmy Valiant beat Buddy Landel

- Ron Bass drew Barbarian

- Starship Eagle & Stoney Burke beat Joel Deaton & Golden Terror

- Billy Graham beat Mark Fleming

1986 

Los Angeles, California:

- Black Bart defeated Chris Adams in a phantom title change to win the World Class Championship Wrestling World Heavyweight Title. 

1989 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Greg Evans defeated Larry Williams

- The Cuban Assassin defeated Richard Sartain

- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia

- Butch Reed pinned Scott Hall

- Rick & Scott Steiner fought Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey to a double count-out

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tommy Rich

- Dick Murdoch defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Slater in a Texas Death Match

Dallas, Texas:

 - Sheik Braddock & Ron Starr defeated Jeff Jarrett & Matt Bourne to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

1990

Waco, Texas:

- Hector Guerrero defeated Buddy Landel

- Norman defeated the Iron Sheik

- Lou Perez defeated Barry Horowitz

- El Gigante defeated Dr. X (Randy Culley)

- Ricky Morton & Terry Taylor (sub. for Robert Gibson) defeated Bill Irwin (sub. for NWA Tag Team Champion Ron Simmons) & NWA Tag Team Champion Butch Reed

- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

Detroit, Michigan:

- Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantel 

- The Master Blasters defeated Tim Horner & Mike Rotundo 

- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Tom Zenk & Brian Pillman 

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Samoan Swat Team 

- Stan Hansen pinned Tommy Rich 

- The Junkyard Dog pinned Arn Anderson 

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious via count-out 

- NWA World Champion Sting pinned Ric Flair 

1991 

Marietta, Georgia:

- The Lightning Kid defeated Chaz to win the GWF Light Heavyweight Title

Bristol, Tennessee:

- PN News defeated Zan Panzer

- Thomas Rich pinned Mike Graham

- WCW US Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

- Bobby Eaton pinned Thomas Rich

- Dustin Rhodes & Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham 

1995

Knoxville, Tennessee:

- Chris Michaels & Flash Flanagan beat The Headbangers

- Butch Cassidy pinned Bad Boy Bully

- Robert Gibson pinned Al Snow

- Tommy Rich DCO Buddy Landel

- Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy via DQ

- SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy 

1996

WCW War Games: Winston-Salem, North Carolina:

- Diamond Dallas Page defeated Chavo Guerrero Jr.

- Ice Train (with Teddy Long) defeated Scott Norton

- Konnan (with Jimmy Hart) defeated Juventud Guerrera to retain the AAA Heavyweight Championship

- Chris Benoit defeated Chris Jericho

- Rey Misterio Jr. defeated Super Caló to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Championship

- WCW World Tag Team Champions Harlem Heat defeated The Nasty Boys 

- The Giant defeated Randy Savage

- Hulk Hogan, Scott Hall, Kevin Nash & Sting (NWO Sting) defeated Lex Luger, Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Sting in a War Games match

1997 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Curt Hennig defeated Steve McMichael for the WCW United States Heavyweight Title

1998 

Sacramento, California:

- Jacqueline defeated Sable for the vacant WWF Women's Title

- X-Pac defeating D'Lo Brown to win the WWF European Title

2001 

Carrolton, Georgia:

- Scotty Anton defeated Barry Windham to win the Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling Heavyweight Title

2005 

Windsor, Ontario, Canada:

- Jeff Jarrett won the NWA title from Raven at a Border City Wrestling event

2007

Chicago, Illinois

- Takeshi Morishima defeated Bryan Danielson via referee stoppage to retain the ROH World Title

- Jay & Mark Briscoe defeated Kevin Steen & El Generico to retain the ROH Tag Titles

2012

Chicago Ridge, Illinois:

- Jay Lethal defeated Homicide

- Kevin Steen defeated Rhino to retain the ROH Title in an Anything Goes Match

- Kyle O'Reilly defeated ACH

2018

NJPW Destruction: Hiroshima, Japan:

- Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Kushida beat Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero

- Bad Luck Fale pinned Toa Henare

- Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. beat Michael Elgin & Ayato Yoshida

- Will Ospreay & Baretta & Chuckie T beat Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens 

- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori retained the Never trios titles over Juice Robinson & David Finlay & Ryusuke Taguchi 

- Hirooki Goto & Toru Yano & Gedo beat Taichi & Takashi Iizuka & Yoshinobu Kanemaru via DQ 

- Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi beat Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. & Desperado & Taka Michinoku

- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi-Hashi & Jay White 

- Kenny Omega pinned Tomohiro Ishii to retain the IWGP title

2019

WWE Clash of Champions: Charolette, North Carolina:

- Drew Gulak retained the cruiserweight title in a three-way over Humberto Carrillo and Lince Dorado

- A.J. Styles pinned Cedric Alexander to retain the U.S. title

- Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode beat Braun Strowman & Seth Rollins to win the Raw tag titles 

- Bayley pinned Charlotte Flair to retain the Smackdown women’s title

- The Revival beat Big E & Xavier Woods to win the Smackdown tag titles

- Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross beat Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville to retain the women’s tag titles

- Shinsuke Nakamura pinned The Miz to retain the IC title 

- Sasha Banks beat Becky Lynch via DQ so Lynch retained the women’s title

- Kofi Kingston pinned Randy Orton to retain the WWE title

- Erick Rowan beat Roman Reigns in a no DQ match

- Seth Rollins pinned Braun Strowman to retain the WWE title

NJPW Destruction in Beppu: Beppu, Japan:

- Karl Fredericks beat Yota Tsuji 

- Shota Umino bet Alex Coughlin 

- Yuji Nagata & Ryusuke Taguchi & Ren Narita & Yuya Uemura beat Manabu Nakanishi & Toa Henare & Clark Connors & Michael Richards

- Jushin Liger & Sho & Yoh beat Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Douki 

- KENTA & Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori beat Kota Ibushi & Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma & 

  Will Ospreay & Robbie Eagles 

- Sanada & Shingo Takagi & Bushi beat Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto & Rocky Romero 

- Tetsuya Naito & Evil beat Jay White & Chase Owens 

- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa retained the IWGP tag titles over Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi

- Zack Sabre Jr. pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the British heavyweight title

AAA Invades New York: New York City:

- Chris Dickinson & Mascarita Dorada beat Dave the Clown & Demus

- AAA vs. TNA, Josh Alexander & Michael Elgin & Sami Callihan beat Drago & Faby Apache & Murder Clown

- Daga won a four-way for a cruiserweight title shot beating Flamita, Puma King and Aerostar 

- Taya Valkyrie beat Tessa Blanchard to win the Reina de Reinas title

- Pentagon Jr. & Fenix retained the AAA tag titles over LAX 

- Brian Cage & Cain Velasquez & Psycho Clown beat Black Taurus & El Texano Jr. & Rey Escorpion

- Dr. Wagner Jr. pinned Blue Demon Jr.