About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/19): Rick Rude wins WCW International title

1956 

Mobile, Alabama:

- The Great Malenko defeated Herb Welch to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

1969 

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Joe Scarpa (aka Chief Jay Strongbow) defeated Paul DeMarco to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1975 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Dick the Bruiser won a Texas Death Match from Harley Race with the Missouri title not at stake

- Rocky Johnson and Jerry Oates defeated Jim and John Valiant 

- Pat O’Connor draw Dick Murdoch

- Red Bastien defeated Chuck O’Connor via DQ

- Stan Stasiak defeated Ronnie Etchison

- Bobby Heenan and Tank Patton defeated Prince Tapu and Don Wayt

1980

Shreveport, Louisiana:

- The Grappler defeated Ted DiBiase to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1981 

Landover, Maryland:

- WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated George Steele in a Texas Death Match at the Capital Center

1982 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Jos LeDuc defeated Jimmy Valiant to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

1985

Baltimore, Maryland:

- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Magnum TA

- Rock & Roll Express beat Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev by DQ

- Dusty Rhodes drew Nikita Koloff

- Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne by DQ

- Ronnie Garvin no contest Black Bart

- Brad Rheingans beat Kevin Kelly

Wally Karbo Tribute Card: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Boris Zhukov by DQ

- Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes

- Tom Zenk & Curt Hennig beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin

- Jim Garvin beat Buck Zumhofe

- Baron Von Raschke beat Buddy Roberts

1986 

Fukuoka, Japan: 

- Shiro Koshinaka defeated Nobuhiko Takada for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title 

Ponce, Puerto Rico:

- Ron Starr defeated Invader I to win the WWC Television champion

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated JJ Dillon

- Baron Von Raschke defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

- Arn Anderson defeated Jimmy Valiant

- Dick Murdoch defeated Shaska Whatley

- Tully Blanchard defeated Magnum TA via disqualification

- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes via disqualification

- The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff, Ivan Koloff, & Krusher Kruschev

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler ddq Kerry Von Erich

- Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox to regain Texas Tag titles

- Brickhouse Brown & Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden & Phil Hickerson

- AWA TV Champion Ronnie Garvin drew Robert Gibson

- AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat RPMs

- Rock & Roll Express & Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Kahn & Colonel DeBeers

- Tommy Rich ddq Jimmy Valiant

- AWA Women's Champion Madusa Meceli beat Magnificent Mimi by DQ

1991

Nashville, Tennessee:

- Big Josh & Tracy Smothers defeated the Diamond Studd & Oz

- Richard Morton fought Brian Pillman to a draw

- Bobby Eaton defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification 

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Terrance Taylor

- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- PN News pinned Thomas Rich

- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko fought Rick Steiner & Bill Kazmaier to a double count-out

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham

1992 

Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Mike Sampson pinned Pat Rose

- Tim Horner pinned Joe Cazana

- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy pinned Dixie Dynamite

- Brian Lee beat Killer Kyle via DQ

- SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Fantastics (Fultons) 

- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a stretcher match

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Erik Watts defeated Mark Canterbury

- Van Hammer defeated Diamond Dallas Page

- Barry Windham defeated the Barbarian

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater

- WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated the Super Invader

- Dustin Rhodes defeated Vinnie Vegas

- Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & WCW US Champion Rick Rude

- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 

- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Steve Austin

Yokohama, Japan:

- Atsushi Onita defeated Tiger Jeet Singh for the WWA World Martial Arts Heavyweight Title 

1993 

WCW Fall Brawl: Houston, Texas:

- Erik Watts defeated Bobby Eaton 

- Lord Steven Regal (w/ Sir William) pinned WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat to win the title

- Charlie Norris pinned Big Sky 

- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Paul Orndorff & the Equalizer

- Ice Train pinned Shanghai Pierce (w/ Tex Slazenger)

- The Nasty Boys (w/ Missy Hyatt) defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Paul Roma to win the titles 

- Cactus Jack pinned Yoshi Kwan (w/ Harley Race) 

- Rick Rude defeated Ric Flair to win the WCW International World Heavyweight Title 

- Sting, Davey Boy Smith, Dustin Rhodes & The Shockmaster defeated Sid Vicious, Vader & Harlem Heat in a War Games match

1994

Cookville, Tennessee:

- Lance Storm pinned Killer Kyle

- Chris Candido pinned Brian Lee

- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Bruiser Bedlam via DQ

- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas

- Brian Lee won a battle royal

1999

ECW Anarchy Rulz: Villa Park, Illinois:

- Danny Doring and Roadkill (with Miss Congeniality) defeated Billy Wiles and C.W. Anderson Tag team match

- Lance Storm (with Dawn Marie) defeated Jerry Lynn

- Jazz defeated Tom Marquez (with Simon Diamond) by disqualification

- Chris Chetti and Nova fought Simon Diamond and Tony DeVito to a no-contest

- Yoshihiro Tajiri defeated Super Crazy and Little Guido (with Sal E. Graziano)

- Justin Credible (with Jason) defeated Sabu (with Bill Alfonso)

- Mike Awesome (with Judge Jeff Jones) defeated Masato Tanaka and Taz in a Three-Way Dance to win the ECW World Heavyweight Championship

- Tommy Dreamer and Raven (with Francine) defeated Rhino and Steve Corino (with Jack Victory) to retain the ECW World Tag Team Championship

- Rob Van Dam (with Bill Alfonso) defeated Balls Mahoney to retain the ECW World Television Championship

2008

Boston, Massachusetts:

- Nigel McGuiness defeated Roderick Strong to retain the ROH World Title

- Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black to win the ROH World Tag Team Title

2010 

WWE Night of Champions: Chicago, Illinois:

- John Morrison pinned Ted Dibiase Jr. 

- WWE IC Champion Dolph Ziggler (w/ Vickie Guerrero) pinned Kofi Kingston 

- The Big Show pinned CM Punk 

- Daniel Bryan defeated WWE US Champion Mike Mizanin (w/ Alex Riley) via submission to win the title 

- WWE Women's Champion Michelle McCool pinned WWE Divas Champion Melina in a lumberjack unification match

- World Heavyweight Champion Kane pinned the Undertaker in a no holds barred match 

- Cody Rhodes & Drew McIntyre defeated WWE Tag Team Champions David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd (w/ Natalya Neidhart), Jimmy & Jey Uso (w/Tamina), Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov, and Evan Bourne & Mark Henry to win the titles in tag team turmoil match 

- Randy Orton defeated WWE World Champion Sheamus, John Cena, Chris Jericho, Edge, and Wade Barrett in an elimination match to win the title