About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/22): Shawn Michaels vs. Mankind at Mind Games

1966 

- Baron Mikel Scicluna & Slasher Sloan defeated Johnny Valentine & Antonio Pugliese to win the United States Tag Team Title

1968

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Ivan Koloff beat Bulldog Brower by DQ
- Argentina Apollo and “Whipper” Billy Watson beat Bull Curry and George “Dutch” Momberg 
- Joe Christie and Duke Noble time limit draw
- Flash Gordon beat Ron “Bull” Johnson 
- The Assassin and Tiger Jeet Singh beat Eric the Red and Dewey Robertson 
- Fred Atkins and Murray Cummings drew

1970 

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Paul Jones & Nelson Royal defeated Gene & Ole Anderson to win the NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team Titles

1972

Denver, Colorado:
- The Crusher & Dr X beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall DQ
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes 

Sydney, Australia:
- Spiros Arion defeated Bulldog Brower to win the Australian-Asian title

Nagoya, Japan:
- The Hollywood Blondes (Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts) defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi to win the NJPW tag title titles

1979

Rockford, Illinois:
- Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
- Billy Robinson no contest Super Destroyer Mark III
- Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
- Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis 

1980

Madison Square Garden:
- Ken Patera defeated Rene Goulet
- Larry Zbyszko defeated Tony Garea via disqualification
- Andre The Giant defeated Hulk Hogan
- WWF World Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via disqualification

1983

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Hulk Hogan beat David Shults & Mr. Saito by DQ
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans by countout
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo & Rick Martel
- Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan by countout
- Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan  

1984

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Curt Hennig & Tom Zenk (sub Steve Olsonoski)
- Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson (sub for Bobby Heenan)
- Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
- Larry Zbyszko drew Brad Rheingans

Miami, Florida:
- Billy Jack Haynes & Mike Graham battled Dory Funk Jr. & Jesse Barr to a double disqualification
- The Rock 'n' Roll Express beat The Koloffs
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes via countout

1986

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Nelson Royal defeated the Golden Terror
- Manny Fernandez defeated Tony Zane
- Bill Dundee defeated Rocky Kernodle
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin fought Buddy Landell to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- Magnum TA fought Jimmy Garvin to a double disqualification
- NWA National Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel fought NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff to a double count-out
- Tully Blanchard defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes via disqualification

1991

Asheville, North Carolina:
- Big Josh pinned Oz
- Brian Pillman pinned Richard Morton
- PN News pinned Thomas Rich
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw
- Bobby Eaton defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko fought Rick Steiner & Bill Kazmaier to a double count-out
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham

1994

Glasgow, Kentucky:
- Killer Kyle pinned Lance Storm
- Chris Candido pinned Brian Lee
- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Bruiser Bedlam via DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas 
- Brian Lee won a battle royal

1995 

Lenoir, North Carolina:
- Robert Gibson pinned Headbanger Thrasher.
- Terry Gordy beat Brad Armstrong via DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy 
- Buddy Landel DCO Tommy Rich

Nagoya, Japan:
- Gran Hamada defeated Koji Kanemoto for the UWA World Welterweight Title 

1996 

WWF In Your House: Mind Games: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Jake Roberts defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley
- Farooq defeated Marc Mero
- Psycho Sid defeated Vader
- Savio Vega defeated Justin Bradshaw (w/ Uncle Zebakiah) in a Caribbean strap 
- Owen Hart & Davey Boy Smith defeated WWF Tag Team Champions the Smoking Gunns (w/ Sunny) to win the titles 
- Mark Henry defeated Jerry Lawler 
- The Undertaker pinned Goldust (w/ Marlena)
- WWF World Champion Shawn Michaels defeated Mankind via disqualification

2000 

Vicksburg, Mississippi
- Spanky (Brian Kendrick) defeated American Dragon (Bryan Danielson) to win the Memphis Championship Wrestling Light Heavyweight Title

2002

WWE Unforgiven: Los Angeles, California:
- Rey Mysterio Jr. pinned Chavo Guerrero Jr.
- Booker T, Kane, Bubba Ray Dudley, & Goldust defeated Test, William Regal, & WWE Tag Team Champions Lance Storm & Christian 
- WWE IC Champion Chris Jericho defeated Ric Flair 
- Eddie Guerrero pinned Edge 
- Rosey & Jamal (w/ Rico) defeated Billy Gunn & Chuck Palumbo 
- World Heavyweight Champion Triple H pinned Rob Van Dam 
- Trish Stratus defeated Molly Holly to win the WWE Women's Title 
- Chris Benoit defeated Kurt Angle 
- WWE Champion Brock Lesnar vs. The Undertaker ended in a double DQ

2017

ROH Death Before Dishonor: Las Vegas, Nevada:
- Bully Ray & Mark & Jay Briscoe beat The Kingdom of Matt Taven & TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia 
- Marty Scurll beat Chuckie T
- Punishment Martinez beat Jay White of a Las Vegas street fight
- Young Bucks & Hangman Page beat Bully Ray & Mark & Jay Briscoe to retain the six-man titles 
- Kenny King beat Kushida to win the TV title
- Silas Young beat Jay Lethal of a last man standing match
- Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley won the ROH tag titles from the Young Bucks
- Cody pinned Minoru Suzuki to retain the ROH title

NWL: Springfield, Missouri:
- Mike Outlaw beat Leonel Howlett
- Jet Royal beat Niles Plonk
- Jack Foster beat Buddy Sheppard
- Jeremy Wyatt beat Anthony Gutierrez
- Besties in the World beat Ace Steel & Michael Strider
- Maverick beat Gary Jay to keep St. Louis title
- Dak Draper beat Thor Theriot to retain the K.C title

2019

NJPW Destruction: Kobe, Japan:
- Yuji Nagata & Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura beat Manabu Nakanishi & Alex Coughlin & Michael Richards
- Clark Connors beat Ren Narita
- Karl Fredericks beat Shota Umino to win the Young Lions Cup
- Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare 
- Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Douki beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Rocky Romero via DQ
- Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi & Will Ospreay & Sho & Yoh beat KENTA & Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
- Evil & Sanada & Bushi beat Kazuchika Okada & Kota Ibushi & Robbie Eagles 
- Hirooki Goto pinned Shingo Takagi
- Jay White pinned Tetsuya Naito to win the IC title