About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/14): Sting wins TNA World title at Bound for Glory 2007

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Iowa State Heavyweight Champion Gene Bowman beat Emil Dusek 2 falls to 0 

1947

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Bronko Nagurski beat Chief Saunooke

1954

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:
- United States Champion, Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2 falls to 1 to retain the title

1960

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor beat Sonny Myers in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title

1966

Los Angeles, California:
- Lou Thesz defeated Buddy Austin to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Mexicali, Mexico
- El Santo defeated Espanto I for the Mexican Light Heavyweight Title

1972

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne wrestled to a no contest with Nick Bockwinkel
- Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls
- Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig via DQ
- Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski 

1978 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- The Assassin defeated Jose Lothario to win the Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title

1979

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by count out
- Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Jimmy Snuka & John Studd & Buddy Rogers beat SD Jones & Rufus R Jones & Jay Youngblood
- Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon 
- Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski 
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes 
- Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Kenny Jay) 
- Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie 

1985 

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- Butch Reed defeated Dick Murdoch to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1987

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Bugsy McGraw defeated Teijo Khan
- Mike Rotundo defeated Rick Steiner
- Jimmy Valiant defeated the Warlord via disqualification
- Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin fought Luke Williams & Johnny Ace (sub. for Butch Miller) to a draw
- Mighty Wilbur defeated Ivan Koloff
- Sting defeated Eddie Gilbert
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Chris Champion & Sean Royal
- Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff via disqualification

1989 

Providence, Rhode Island:
- Tito Santana defeated Rick Martel to win the WWF King Of The Ring tournament

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Tommy Rich defeated the Cuban Assassin
- Tom Zenk defeated Bill Irwin
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the New Zealand Militia
- Terry Funk defeated Brian Pillman
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger fought Sting to a no contest
- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Rick & Scott Steiner
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification 

Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada:
- Bruce Hart defeated Gama Singh to win the Stampede Wrestling British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title 

1990

Atlanta, Georgia:
- The Juicer defeated Barry Horowitz
- Norman defeated Dutch Mantell
- The Junkyard Dog defeated the Iron Sheik
- The Black Scorpion defeated Brian Pillman
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Nasty Boys
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger (sub. for Bobby Eaton) defeated Sid Vicious
- WCW Tag Team Champions Doom fought Ric Flair & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson to a double count-out in a Texas Tornado match

1991

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker & Doug Somers
- PN News defeated Axl Rotten
- Big Van Vader defeated Joey Maggs
- Thomas Rich defeated Mike Graham
- Cactus Jack defeated Bobby Eaton
- Big Josh defeated Johnny B. Badd
- Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
- Rick Steiner defeated Abdullah the Butcher via count-out
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Tom Zenk

1994

Salt Lake City, Utah:
- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd defeated Jean Paul Levesque
- The Honkytonk Man defeated Brian Pillman
- Sting defeated Lord Steven Regal
- Dustin Rhodes & the Nasty Boys defeated Arn Anderson, Bunkhouse Buck, & Col. Parker (sub. for Terry Funk) via disqualification
- Dave Sullivan fought Kevin Sullivan to a double count-out
- WCW Tag Team Champions Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan (w/ Karl Malone) pinned Ric Flair

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Scott Studd beat D-Lo Brown
- Tracy Smothers drew Bryant Anderson
- Boo Bradley pinned Lance Storm
- Bruiser Bedlam beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ in a "country whipping" match
- SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a "no DQ" match

1995 

Defiance, Ohio:
- Bobo Brazil, Jr. pinned Andy Shane
- Robert Gibson pinned KC Thunder
- D-Lo Brown pinned The Dirty White Boy
- Buddy Landel pinned Tommy Rich
- SMW Champ Brad Armstrong pinned Al Snow
- KC Thunder won a battle royal

1997 

Sapporo, Japan:
- Atshushi Onita, Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Hido defeated Hayabusa, Masato Tanaka & Koji Nakagawa for the FMW World Streetfight 6-Man Tag Team Title

2002 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- Chris Jericho & Christian defeated The Hurricane & Kane for the World Tag Team Championship

2007

TNA Bound for Glory: Atlanta, Georgia:
- Homicide & Hernandez defeated Elix Skipper & Senshi in an Ultimate X tag team match 
- Eric Young won a reverse battle royal 
- AJ Styles & Tomko defeated TNA Tag Team Champions Ron Killings & Rasheed Creed to win the titles 
- TNA X Division Champion Jay Lethal pinned Christopher Daniels 
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Brother Ray & Brother Devon in a Best 2 out of 3 falls tables match 
- Samoa Joe pinned Christian Cage 
- Abyss defeated Raven, Rhino, and Black Reign in a Monster's Ball match
- Gail Kim became the first TNA Knockouts Champion by winning a gauntlet match
- Sting defeated Kurt Angle to win the TNA World Championship

2012 

TNA Bound for Glory: Phoenix, Arizona: 
- Rob Van Dam defeated Zema Ion to win the TNA X Division Title 
- TNA TV Champion Samoa Joe defeated Magnus 
- James Storm pinned Bobby Roode in a streetfight 
- Chavo Guerrero and Hernandez won the TNA World Tag Team Titles from Kurt Angle & AJ Styles and Frankie Kazarian & Christopher
  Daniels
- Tara won the TNA Knockout Title from Brooke Tessmacher 
- Aces & Eights defeated Sting & Bully Ray in a No DQ match
- Jeff Hardy defeated Austin Aries for the TNA World Title