About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/17): WWF No Mercy 1999

1947

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Ronnie Etchison beat Sonny Myers 2 falls to 1 to capture the St. Joe Heavyweight Title

1961 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Jackie Fargo & Lester Welch defeated Great Mephisto & Dante to win the Southern Tag Team Title 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Mr. M defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty to win the AWA United States Heavyweight Title
- Karl Krauser beat Ernie Dusek 
- Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Bob Geigel & Frank Marconi

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Johnny Weaver & Sonny Myers defeated Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Wilbur Snyder in three falls

1963

Kansas City, Missouri:
- In a Texas Death Match: Mongolian Stomper beat Enrique Torres 5 falls to 2
- Ronnie Etchison beat Rock Hunter by DQ
- Pat O’Connor beat Johnny Kace
- Bob Geigel and Bulldog Plechas drew Larry Hamilton and Jack Allen 

1964

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks in 2 of 3 falls
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza 
- Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero 

1966

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Killer Kowalski beat Don Leo Jonathan
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
- Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Reggie Parks & Jack Lanza
- Jack Pesek drew Lorne Corlette

1975 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Bruno Sammartino defeated Stan Stasiak
- Missouri Champion Harley Race defeated Jerry Oates
- Nick Bockwinkel and Dick Murdoch double DQ Dick the Bruiser and Pat O’Connor
- Rocky Johnson defeated Chuck O’Connor
- Big Bill Miller defeated Tank Patton
- Ali Vaziri and Ronnie Etchison defeated Rene Goulet and Soldier LeBeouf

1981

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
- Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell by countout
- Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Goulet
- Bobo Brazil no contest Blackjack Mulligan
- Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan

1982 

Calgary, Alberto, Canada:
- Bret Hart defeated Bad News Allen to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Ivan Koloff to win the NWA Television Title

1985 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Mad Dog Vachon & Nick Bockwinkel beat Boris Zhukov & Chris Markoff
- Handicap match: Stan Hansen beat Brian Jewell & Ed Wilson
- Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke
- Jim Garvin beat Stan Lane
- Scott Hall beat Steve Regal
- Sherri Martel beat Candi Devine to win AWA Women's Title
- Kelly Kiniski beat Iron Duke

1986

Richmond, Virginia:
- Tim Horner pinned the Grim Reaper
- Ivan Koloff pinned Eddie Roberts
- Jimmy Valiant & Nelson Royal defeated Baron Von Raschke & Pez Whatley
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rick Rude via disqualification
- Jimmy Garvin pinned Hector Guerrero (sub. for Magnum TA)
- Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantel 
- Dick Murdoch defeated JJ Dillon 
- Brad Armstrong (sub. for injured NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson) & NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Ole & Arn Anderson 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rocky King defeated Colt Steele
- Mitch Snow defeated Mark Fleming
- Denny Brown & the Italian Stallion fought the MOD Squad to a draw
- Bill Dundee defeated Rufus R. Jones
- Sam Houston defeated Teijo Khan
- Todd Champion & DJ Peterson defeated Thunderfoot #1 & #2 via disqualification
- Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated the Warlord via disqualification

1987

Baltimore, Maryland:
- The Italian Stallion fought Samurai Warrior #2 to a draw
- Kendall Windham defeated Samurai Warrior #1
- Mike Rotundo defeated Black Bart
- Sting defeated the Terminator
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
- NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
- NWA World Champion Ron Garvin defeated Ric Flair

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Tatsumi Fujinami by DQ
- Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller
- Jimmy Golden beat Brickhouse Brown by DQ
- Eddie Marlin beat Frank Dusek
- CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Dutch Mantel
- RPMs beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton
- Nature’s Best beat Gary Young & Cactus Jack
- Scott Steiner beat Terry Garvin

1991 

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Tracy Smothers pinned Jimmy Garvin
- PN News pinned Axl Rotten
- Big Josh pinned Johnny B. Badd
- Van Hammer pinned Cactus Jack 
- Rick Steiner pinned Richard Morton
- Misty Blue Simms won a 7-women battle royal
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated WCW US Tag Team Champions The Patriots by disqualification
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw
- WCW US Champion Sting & Barry Windham defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes (Tom Zenk was the guest referee)

Fukuoka, Japan:
- Hiroyoshi Yamamoto defeated Koji Kanemoto
- Michiyoshi Ohara defeated Takeshi Misawa
- Kengo Kimura defeated Masanobu Kurisu
- Norio Honaga, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Super Strong Machine defeated Black Cat, Kantaro Hoshino & Osamu Kido
- Jushin Liger & Oz defeated Scott Norton & Hiro Saito 
- Super Grade Tag League Tournament Semi-Finals: Big Van Vader & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Bam Bam Bigelow & Masahiro Chono
- Shinya Hashimoto & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Kim Duk & Tiger Jeet Singh
- Tony Halme defeated Masashi Aoyagi
- Akira Nogami, Hiroshi Hase, & the Great Muta defeated Great Kokina, Chris Benoit, & Wild Samoan
- Super Grade Tag League Tournament Finals: Big Van Vader & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Masa Saito & Riki Choshu

1992 

Morristown, Tennessee:
- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tommy Angel & Joey Maggs
- Brian Lee pinned The Nightstalker
- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy DCO Tim Horner
- The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express
- Robert Gibson won a battle royal

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Todd Champion defeated Butch Reed for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Van Hammer, Marcus Alexander Bagwell, & Robbie Walker defeated Bobby Eaton, Scotty Flamingo, & Vinnie Vegas
- Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Shane Douglas & Brad Armstrong
- Sting defeated Cactus Jack in a lumberjack match
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons & Ricky Steamboat defeated Tony Atlas & the Barbarian
- Jake Roberts defeated Sting in a lights out match
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff in a steel cage match

1993

Sedalia, Missouri:
- Big Sky defeated Steve Ray
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated 2 Cold Scorpio
- Paul Orndorff defeated Erik Watts
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated the Equalizer
- Sid Vicious defeated Ron Simmons
- Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys in a non-title match
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW International World Champion Rick Rude via disqualification 

1999 

No Mercy: Cleveland, Ohio:
- The Godfather pinned Mideon (w/ Viscera) 
- The Fabulous Moolah (w/ Mae Young) pinned WWF Women's Champion Ivory to win the title 
- Hardcore & Crash Holly defeated Billy Gunn & the Road Dogg via disqualification 
- WWF Tag Team Champion the Rock pinned Davey Boy Smith 
- Matt & Jeff Hardy defeated Edge & Christian in a ladder match
- Val Venis pinned WWF Tag Team Champion Mankind 
- Chyna defeated Jeff Jarrett in a Good Housekeeping match to win the Intercontinental Title 
- X-Pac defeated Kane, Farooq, and Bradshaw in an elimination match
- WWF World Heavyweight Champion Triple H defeated Steve Austin in an Anything Goes match

2000 

Louisville, Kentucky:
- BJ Payne & Flash Flanagan defeated the Disciples Of Synn (Slash & Damian) to win the OVW Tag Team Titles