About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/18): The Dudleys win IWGP Tag Team titles

1923

St. Louis, Missouri:
Joe Stecher beat John Freberg  

1956

Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Tag Team Championship: Ernie Dusek and Joe Dusek beat Larry Hamilton and Sonny Myers to retain the titles

1969

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Non Title Death Match: Flying Redheads, Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 
- Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
- Bodyslam Challenge Match: Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham 
- Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Jim Brunzell defeated Vic Nichols
- In an Elimination Match: Mike George & Man Mountain Mike & Ronnie Etchison defeated Bob Brown & Tokyo Joe & Bob Orton
- Danny Little Bear defeated Baron Scicluna via DQ
- World Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby fought Harley Race & Black Angus to a double count out

1974

Denver, Colorado:
- Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
- AWA Tag Team Champions Billy Robinson & the Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
- Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose)

1976

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Andre The Giant beat Missouri Mauler
- Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco beat Bob Roop
- Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
- Non title: AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Serrano

1978

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
- Billy & Benny McGuire beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
- Ripper Collins beat Bill Francis
- Larry Sharpe beat Steve Strong
- Pampero Firpo beat Whipper Watson Jr.

Utsunomiya, Japan
- Abdullah The Butcher defeated Billy Robinson to win the Pacific Wrestling Federation World Heavyweight Title (now part of the All Japan Triple Crown)

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Piledriver Legal: Southern Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
- Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw
- Southern Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau
- Sheepherders beat Steve Regal & Spike Huber
- Mid American Champion Dutch Mantel beat Crusher Broomfield (One Man Gang)
- Robert Gibson & Bobby Fulton & Buddy Landell beat The Spoiler & Carl Fergie & The Angel

1983

Portland, Oregon:
- Billy Jack defeated Scott Ferris
- Al Madril fought Curt Hennig to a time limit draw
- The Assassin and Dynamite Kid defeated Brian Adidas and Jules Strongbow
- Rip Oliver defeated Ali Hassan
- NWA World champion Harley Race defeated Buddy Rose

1986

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Tim Horner & Don Kernodle
- NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff, NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev defeated Jimmy Valiant, Dick Murdoch & Wahoo McDaniel 
- Brad Armstrong (sub. for Magnum TA) defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
- Manny Fernandez pinned Hector Guerrero
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ole & Arn Anderson via disqualification
- NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes (w/ NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff) pinned JJ Dillon (sub. for Tully Blanchard) (w/ Ole Anderson & Blanchard) 

1987

Jackson, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler beat Steve Keirn
- AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Don Bass & Carl Fergie
- Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat RPMS dq
- Hector Guerrero beat John Paul
- Tracy Smothers & Billy Travis beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka
- Bobby Jaggers & Dr. D beat Nasty Boys

Atlanta, Georgia:
- David Sierra, Kendall Windham, & Nelson Royal defeated the Black Assassin & the Samurai Warriors
- Kevin Sullivan defeated Teijo Khan
- Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw defeated the MOD Squad
- Sting defeated UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor via disqualification
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Chris Champion & Sean Royal
- NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Eddie Gilbert
- NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ricky Morton in a lumberjack strap match

Roanoke, Virginia:
- Gary Royal & Colt Steele defeated Larry Stephens & John Savage
- Mighty Wilbur defeated Thunderfoot #1
- Kendall Windham defeated George South
- Robert Gibson defeated Thunderfoot #2
- NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Big Bubba
- Chris Champion & Sean Royal defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
- Ricky Morton defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard via disqualification

Detroit, Michigan:
- Shaska Whatley defeated the Italian Stallion
- Tim Horner defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
- Brad Armstrong fought Rick Steiner to a draw
- Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Dory Funk Jr. via disqualification
- Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Ivan Koloff & the Warlord
- NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham fought NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson to a no contest
- Ric Flair & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ron Garvin & Dusty Rhodes

1991

Hiroshima, Japan:
- Koji Kanemoto defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
- Takeshi Misawa defeated Hiroyoshi Yamamoto
- Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Super Strong Machine defeated Kantaro Hoshino, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Osamu Kido
- Great Kokina & Wild Samoan defeated Black Cat & Shiro Koshinaka
- Kengo Kimura, Masa Saito, & Scott Norton defeated Kim Duk, Masanobu Kurisu & Tiger Jeet Singh
- Jushin Liger pinned Chris Benoit 
- Akira Nogami & Oz defeated Bam Bam Bigelow & Norio Honaga
- Masashi Aoyagi defeated Randy Thornton
- Big Van Vader defeated Tony Halme
- The Great Muta, Masahiro Chono & Shinya Hashimoto defeat Hiroshi Hase, Riki Choshu & Tatsumi Fujinami

Emmitsburg, Maryland:
- WCW US Tag Team Champion Todd Champion pinned Jimmy Garvin
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned PN News
- Big Josh pinned Johnny B. Badd
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Richard Morton
- Black Venus & Misty Blue Simmes defeated Linda Dallas & Kat LaRoux
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated WCW US Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip
- WCW US Champion Sting pinned Cactus Jack
- Barry Windham & Rick Steiner defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes (Tom Zenk was referee)

1992

Makuhari, Japan:
- Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga defeated Jushin Liger & Chris Benoit
- Bam Bam Bigelow & Super Strong Machine defeated Tom Zenk & Jim Neidhart
- IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion El Samurai pinned Dean Malenko 
- Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Manabu Nakanishi
- Riki Choshu defeated Tony Halme
- Masahiro Chono, Shinya Hashimoto, & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Akitoshi Saito
- IWGP World Champion the Great Muta pinned Scott Norton

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas
- Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin
- Brian Pillman defeated Brad Armstrong
- Tony Atlas & the Barbarian defeated Ricky Steamboat & Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Sting defeated Cactus Jack in a falls count anywhere match
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff in a steel cage match

1994

Louisville, Kentucky:
- The Phantoms defeated PG-13 to win the USWA Tag Team Title 

Okayama, Japan:
- Chris Benoit & Shinjiro Otani beat Great Sasuke & Black Tiger (Eddy Guerrero) to win the New Japan jr. tag team tournament

1997 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- The FBI (Little Guido, & Tracy Smothers) defeated John Kronus & New Jack to win the ECW World Tag Team Title 

1998 

Chicago, Illinois:
- X-Pac defeated D'Lo Brown to win the WWF European Title 
- Intercontinental Champion Ken Shamrock defeated Mankind to retain the title

1999 

WCW Monday Nitro:
- Konnan & Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated Harlem Heat to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles 

WWF Monday Night Raw:
- Hardcore & Crash Holly defeated The Rock & Mankind to win the WWF World Tag Team Titles

2009 

Irvine, California:
- Team 3-D beat Brutus Magnus & Doug Williams, Bobby Roode & James Storm and Booker T & Scott Steiner to win the IWGP tag team titles