About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/23): WCW Halloween Havoc 1994

1940 

Montreal, Canada:

- Yvon Robert defeated Lou Thesz for the Montreal World Heavyweight Title

1956 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Junzo Yoshinosato defeated Isao Yoshiwara in a tournament final to become the first Japanese Light Heavyweight Champion

1956 

San Francisco, California:

- Ben & Mike Sharpe defeated Bill & Ed Miller to win the San Francisco version of the NWA World Tag Team Title

1958 

Oakland, California:

- Ronnie Etchison & Buddy Rogers won the San Francisco version of the NWA World Tag Team Title from Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino 

1963 

Mobile, Alabama:

- Mickey Sharpe defeated Silento Rodriguez for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1965 

Tampa, Florida:

- Kurt & Skull Von Stroheim defeated Sam Steamboat and Ron Etchison for the Florida version of the NWA World Tag Team Title 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Non Title: The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2 falls to 0 

- Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff 

1967 

Montreal, Canada:

- The Sheik defeated Gino Brito to win the vacant Montreal International Heavyweight Title

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

- Abdullah the Butcher & Dr. Jerry Graham defeated Chris and John Tolos for the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Title 

Fort Worth, Texas:

- Spoiler #1 and Gary Hart defeated Brute Bernard and Mike Paidousis to win the NWA American Tag Team Title 

1970

Los Angeles, California:

- Pantera Negra defeated Dale Lewis for the NWA United National Heavyweight Title

1974 

Nashville, Tennessee:

- Robert Fuller defeated Jerry Lawler to win the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1976

Sarasota, Florida:

- Andre The Giant won a 15 Man Battle Royal

- Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr

- Ray Candy beat Missouri Mauler (Larry Hamilton)

- Ken Lucas drew Ray Stevens 

- Non Title: Tommy Seigler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

- Mike Graham beat George McCreary

1978 

Caugus, Puerto Rico:

- Kendo Kimura & Hiro Sasaki defeated Jose Rivera & Invader I for the WWC Tag Team Title 

1980 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bob Brown defeated Mike George to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Andre The Giant won a battle royal

- Jerry Blackwell beat Andre The Giant by DQ

- Angelo Mosca beat Adrian Adonis

- Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon

- Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe

- Evan Johnson drew Steve Regal

1981 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Ken Patera defeated Jack Brisco for the Missouri State Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls

- David Von Erich defeated Sgt. Slaughter

- Dusty Rhodes and Kerry Von Erich defeated Greg Valentine and Ox Baker 

- Billy Robinson draw Von Raschke

- Rocky Johnson defeated J.J. Dillon

- Joyce Grable defeated Kandi Maloy

- Bulldog Bob Brown and Dewey Robertson defeated Gene Lewis and Ron McFarlane

Mexico City, Mexico:

- La Fiera defeated Lizmark to win the NWA World Welterweight Title 

- El Satanico defeated Solar I for the Mexican National Middleweight Title

1983

Guadalajara, Mexico:

- Ringo Mendoza defeated El Satanico for the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

- Enrique Vera defeated Dos Caras and Canek in 3-man tournament to win the vacant UWA World Heavyweight Title

1985 

- Jon Cortez defeated Johnny Saint to win the British World Lightweight Title

1988 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry

- Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Scott Steiner & Brian Lee

- Nature’s Best beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ

- Phil Hickerson & Don Bass beat Brickhouse Brown & Cat Garrett

- Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs

- Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Nature’s Best

- Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat Phil Hickerson & Don Bass via DQ

- Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton to win the vacant CWA Tag Team Titles

- AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich in a steel cage match to win the WCCW Title when he escaped the cage

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Freddie beat PY Chu-Hi via countout

- Bill Dundee beat Kevin Dillinger

- The Violator beat Dustin Rhodes

- Dutch Mantel beat Mike Davis

- Jeff Jarrett & The Master of Pain beat Chris Champion & Mark Starr

- Ricky Morton & Bill Dundee beat King Parsons & Brickhouse Brown

- Kerry Von Erich beat CWA Southwestern Champ Tony Anthony via DQ

- The Soultaker beat Jerry Lawler to win the Unified World Title

1992

Dallas, Texas:

- Black Bart & Johnny Mantell defeated The Ebony Experience (Harlem Heat) to win the GWF Tag Team Titles 

Cleveland, Ohio:

- Van Hammer & Erik Watts defeated Vinnie Vegas & Diamond Dallas Page

- Tony Atlas defeated Robbie Walker

- The Barbarian defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Brian Pillman & Steve Austin defeated Shane Douglas & Brad Armstrong

- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Arn Anderson

- NWA World Champion Masahiro Chono defeated Bobby Eaton

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude, Cactus Jack & Jake Roberts defeated Sting, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat in an elimination match

1993

Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Charlie Norris defeated Tex Slazenger

- The Big Caboose defeated Shanghai Pierce via disqualification

- Harlem Heat defeated Ice Train (sub. for Thunder) & Lightning

- Michael Hayes defeated Tom Zenk

- World Heavyweight Champion Rick Rude defeated Erik Watts

- Arn Anderson defeated Brian Pillman

Pigeon Forge, Tennessee:

- Tim Horner beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ

- Ricky Morton pinned Jimmy Del Rey

- Robert Gibson beat Ron Harris via DQ

- Steve Armstrong pinned Tom Pritchard

- Tracy Smothers beat SMW Champ Brian Lee via DQ

- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Scott & Steve Armstrong, The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey), and Ron & Don Harris in a four corners match

1994 

WCW Halloween Havoc: Detroit, Michigan:

- Johnny B. Badd wrestled The Honky Tonk Man to a time-limit draw, Badd retained the WCW World TV Championship

- Pretty Wonderful (Paul Orndorff and Paul Roma) defeated Stars and Stripes (The Patriot and Marcus Alexander Bagwell) to win the WCW World Tag Team Championship

- Dave Sullivan defeated Kevin Sullivan by countout

- Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson (with Col. Robert Parker and Meng)

- Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin by disqualification to retain the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

- Vader (with Harley Race) defeated The Guardian Angel (Ray Traylor)

- The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated Terry Funk and Bunkhouse Buck (with Col. Robert Parker and Meng)

- Hulk Hogan (with Jimmy Hart) defeated Ric Flair (with Sensuous Sherri) in a Steel Cage career match to retain the WCW World Heavyweight Championship with Mr. T as special guest referee

1995

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Steve Dunn pinned Kip Morris

- Doug Gilbert beat Brandon Baxter in a piledriver match

- USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Bob & Steve Armstrong via DQ

- Billy Jack Haynes beat Tracy Smothers

- Brian Christopher beat Jesse James Armstrong to win the USWA Title

- Jesse James Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers beat Doug Gilbert, Brian Christopher & Billy Jack Haynes in a Texas death match

 

- Alundra Blayze defeated Bertha Faye to win the WWF Women's Title

1996 

- Carlos Colon won the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title from Huracan Castillo, Jr

1998 

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Halcon Negro Jr. defeated Olimpico for the CMLL World Welterweight Title 

1999 

Nagoya, Japan:

- Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama won the AJPW World Tag Team Title by defeating Mitsuharu Misawa and Yoshinari Ogawa 

2000 

- The Hardy Boyz defeated Edge in a handicap match for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

2001 

Omaha, Nebraska:

- The Dudley Boyz defeated The Hardy Boyz to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles

2002 

Nashville, Tennessee:

- AJ Styles defeated Syxx-Pac to win the NWA-TNA X Division Title 

2004 

Highland, Indiana:

- CM Punk defeated A.J. Styles for the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

2005

TNA Bound for Glory: Orlando, Florida:

- Sonjay Dutt defeated Austin Aries, Roderick Strong, and Alex Shelley

- Samoa Joe defeated Jushin Liger

- Simon Diamond, Elix Skipper, & David Young defeated Sonny Siaki, Apollo, & Shark Boy 

- Monty Brown pinned Lance Hoyt

- Eric Young, Bobby Roode, & A-1 defeated Konnan, BG James, & Ron Killings 

- Petey Williams defeated Matt Bentley and Chris Sabin in an Ultimate X match

- NWA Tag Team Champions America's Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) defeated The Naturals (Chase Stevens and Andy Douglas) to retain the titles

- Rhino defeated Sabu, Abyss (w/ James Mitchell), and Jeff Hardy in a Monsters Ball Match

- TNA X Division Champion AJ Styles defeated Christopher Daniels in an Iron Man Match to retain the title

- Rhino defeated Abyss, Monty Brown, Jeff Hardy, Lance Hoyt, Kip James, Ron Killings, Sabu, Samoa Joe, and NWA X Division Champion AJ Styles in a gauntlet match

- Rhino defeated Jeff Jarrett to win the NWA World Title