About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/28): WWE Evolution

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:

- World Light Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon beat Gene Bowman to capture the Iowa State Heavyweight Title in 2 straight falls 

- Orville Brown and Emil Dusek wrestled to a 60 minute draw

1960

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Stan Stasiak beat Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike Paidousis in 2 out of 3 falls (third fall by reverse decision, title could not change hands on a reverse decision)

- John Paul Henning and Frank Townsend beat Rocky Lee and Bob Orton 2 out of 3 falls

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bobo Brazil beat Bob Geigel 2 falls to 1

- Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

- Jerry Miller beat The Viking by DQ

- Sonny Myers drew Bob Brown 

- The Ox (Ox Baker) beat Corsica Joe 

1967

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Harley Race beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne by DQ

- Dr. X ddq Crusher

- Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff

1969

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon in 2 out of 3 falls

- Bill Watts beat Midwest Champion Tarzan Tyler on a 2nd fall DQ

- Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel 

1972 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff in 2 out of 3 falls

- The Sheik beat Fred Curry in 2 out of 3 falls to win Ring Magazine belt

1975 

- Karl Kox defeated Dick Murdoch to win the Tri-State Wrestling North American Title

1976

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

- AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

- Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon

- Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski

1977

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Missouri Champion Dick Slater defeated Jack Brisco

- Ivan Koloff defeated Pat O’Connor in a submission match 

- Women’s champion Fabulous Moolah defeated Vicki Williams

- Blackjack Lanza defeated Jim Brunzell

- Billy Robinson defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ

- Bulldog Bob Brown, Seki and Bennie Ramirez defeated Mike Pappas, Jimmy Jones and Ronnie Etchison

1989

WCW Halloween Havoc: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Tom Zenk pinned Mike Rotunda 

- The Samoan Swat Team & the Samoan Savage (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) defeated Steve Williams, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane (w/ Jim Cornette) 

- Tommy Rich pinned the Cuban Assassin 

- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace (w/ Jim Cornette) 

- Doom (Ron Simmons & Butch Reed under masks) (w/ Woman) defeated Rick & Scott Steiner 

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Brian Pillman 

- The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey (w/ Teddy Long) via disqualification 

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Sting (w/ Ole Anderson) defeated Terry Funk & NWA TV Champion the Great Muta (w/ Gary Hart & the Dragon Master) in a Thunderdome match

Rochester, Minnesota:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew (Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom) beat Scott Norton & Tommy Jammer

- Colonel Debeers & Pat Tanaka beat Paul Diamond & Jake Milliman

- Candi Devine drew Magnificent Mimi

- Wayne Bloom beat Unknown Soldier

1990

Columbus, Georgia:

- Terry Taylor defeated Dutch Mantell

- Chris and Mark Youngblood defeated Barry Horowitz & the Iron Sheik

- Brad Armstrong defeated Master Blaster Blade

- Tom Zenk defeated JW Storm

- NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Ron Simmons via disqualification

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Nasty Boys

Saginaw, Michigan:

- The Juicer defeated Barry Horowitz

- Tom Zenk defeated the Cuban Assassin

- Tom Zenk defeated the Black Scorpion

- The Master Blasters defeated Tim Horner & Mike Rotunda

- El Gigante defeated Dr. X

- Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious

1992

Jasonville, Indiana:

- Erik Watts defeated Scotty Flamingo

- Steve Austin defeated Robbie Walker

- Brian Pillman defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Diamond Dallas Page

- Nikita Koloff, Van Hammer, & Shane Douglas defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude, the Barbarian, & Tony Atlas

- Big Van Vader defeated Tom Zenk

- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

- Sting defeated Jake Roberts

1993

Bournemouth, England:

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Johnny B. Badd

- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio

- WCW International World Champion Rick Rude defeated WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes in a non-title match

- Sting, Ric Flair, & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin, Brian Pillman, & Maxx Payne

- Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Vader via disqualification

1994

Tampa, Florida:

- Frankie Lancaster defeated Mark Starr

- Kevin Sullivan fought Dave Sullivan to a no contest

- WCW US Champion Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin

- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd defeated the Honkytonk Man

- The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match

- Vader defeated the Guardian Angel

- Dusty & Dustin Rhodes defeated Terry Funk & Arn Anderson (Funk's last appearance for 5 years)

Takuyama, Japan:

- Yuji Nagata defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa

- El Samurai & Akira Nogami defeated Norio Honaga & Hiro Saito

- Lord Steven Regal defeated Takayuki Iizuka

- Tatsumi Fujinami & Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Tadao Yasuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu

- Scott Norton & Osamu Kido defeated Nailz & Ron Simmons

- Super Strong Machine & Masahiro Chono defeated Manabu Nakanishi & Shinya Hashimoto

- Hiroshi Hase & the Great Muta defeated Road Warrior Hawk & Kensuke Sasaki

1995 

SMW Halloween Scream: Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Chris Michaels pinned Headbanger Mosh

- Robert Gibson beat The Punisher via DQ

- Brad Armstrong & The Wolfman beat Headbanger Thrasher & Terry Gordy via DQ

- SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers in a double chain elimination match (Robert Gibson was the special referee) 

- Buddy Landel pinned Tommy Rich in a "barbed wire" match

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jesse James Armstrong & Tracey Smothers defeated PG-13 for the USWA Tag Team Title 

2000 

- Genichiro Tenryu defeated Toshiaki Kawada in the final of a tournament to win the vacant All Japan Pro Wrestling Triple Crown championship

2005 

- Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone defeated Naomichi Marufuji & Minoru Suzuki to win the Pro Wrestling NOAH Global Honored Crown Tag Team Titles

2006

ROH Glory by Honor: Chicago Ridge, Illinois:

- Christopher Daniels defeated Austin Aries

- Matt Sydal defeated Jay Briscoe

- Davey Richards defeated Mark Briscoe

- Samoa Joe defeated ROH World Champion Bryan Danielson in a Non-Title, No DQ Match

2017

Kansas City, Missouri:

- Anthony Guetteriez defeated Ken Dharma

- Mike Outlaw defeated Buddy Shepherd

- Dak Draper defeated Lakota Warrior Red Cloud to retain the NWL Title

- The Howlettes defeated The Leach Talent Agency

- The Foundation (Michael Strider & Ace Steel) defeated The Union to retain the NWL Tag Team Titles

- Jet Royal defeated Niles Plonk by DQ

- Thor Theriot defeated Maverick and got 5 minutes with Drew Gold and defeated Gold also 

- In the first ever NWL dog collar match, Jack Foster defeated Jeremy Wyatt

2018

WWE Evolution: Uniondale, New York:

- Rhea Ripley defeated Dakota Kai to retain the NXT UK Women’s title (dark match)

- Trish Stratus & Lita defeated Mickie James & Alicia Fox

- Nia Jax won a 20-woman Battle Royal

- Toni Storm defeated Io Shirai to win the 2018 Mae Young Classic

- Bayley & Sasha Banks & Natalya defeated Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan & Ruby Riott 

- Shayna Baszler defeated Kairi Sane to win the NXT Women's title

- Becky Lynch retained the Smackdown Women’s title in a last woman standing match with Charlotte Flair

- Ronda Rousey defeated Nikki Bella to retain the Raw Women’s title

AAA Heroes Inmortales: Puebla, Mexico:

- Faby Apache won over Star Fire, Keyra and Scarlett Bordeaux to keep the Reina de Reinas title 

- Mocho Cota Jr.& Carta Brava Jr. & Tito Santana won a three-way trios match over Aero Star & Drago & Angelikal and 

  Pimpinela Escarlata & Mamba & Maximo

- El Texano Jr. & Rey Escorpion retained the AAA tag titles in a three-way over DJZ & Laredo Kid and Bandido & Flamita 

- Murder Clown & Psycho Clown beat Killer Kross & Monsther Clown in an escape the cage match

- Dr. Wagner Jr. beat Jeff Jarrett in the hair vs. hair match