About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/07): Harley Race wins NWA title from Giant Baba

1901 

- Tom Jenkins defeated Don McLeod to win the American Heavyweight Title

1911

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Jess Reimer beat Charles Cutler to capture the American Heavyweight in 2 out of 3 falls

1935

St. Louis, Missouri: Attendance was 14,321
- Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg 
- Man Mountain Dean defeated Ed "Strangler" Lewis 
- Ernie Dusek beat Karl Sarpolis 
- Ray Steele beat Emil Dusek
- Joe Dusek beat Ellis Bashara 

1947

St. Joseph, Missouri: Attendance was 4,600 (sellout)
- Sonny Myers beat Ronnie Etchison (2-1)  
- Yukon Eric (as Eric Holmback) beat Lou Laird 
- Terry McGinnis drew Steve Stanlee (as Paul Stanlee) 

1957

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Roy McClarity and Yukon Eric drew with Gene Kiniski and Fritz Von Erich 
- Dick Hutton beat Al “Krusher” Kormann

1963

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Dick the Bruiser beat Enrique Torres 2 falls to 1 
- Bob Geigel and Larry Hamilton beat Mongolian Stomper and Moose Cholak  

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes defeated Tommy & Terry Martin to win the NWA North American Tag Team Title 

1974

Miami, Florida:
- Tony Parisi beat Greg Valentine
- Danny Hodge beat Bobby Duncum
- Dick Slater beat Bob Backlund
- Don Muraco beat Mongolian Stomper
- Dusty Rhodes & Jerry Brisco defeated Cowboy Bill Watts & Terry Funk
- Bob Armstrong beat Dory Funk Jr. via DQ to retain the North American title  

1977

Omaha, Nebraska:
- 90 Minute Time Limit: AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
- Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
- Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan)
- Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
- Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

1979 

Amagasaki, Japan:
- Harley Race defeated Giant Baba to win the NWA World title

1982 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Paul Orndorff defeated the Masked Superstar to win the National Heavyweight Title

1984 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Bill Dundee defeated Adrian Street to win the Mid-South Wrestling Association Television Title

1985 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Junkyard Dog defeated Randy Savage via countout to win the Wrestling Classic tournament 

1986

Hampton, Virginia:
- Nelson Royal defeated Keith Patterson
- Baron Von Raschke defeated Gary Royal
- Rick Rude defeated Hector Guerrero
- Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantell defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev
- Manny Fernandez defeated Wahoo McDaniel
- Road Warrior Animal defeated Arn Anderson; the bout was scheduled as the Road Warriors vs. Arn & Ole Anderson
- NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Tull Blanchard in a steel cage match

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Denny Brown pinned Colt Steele
- MOD Squad Basher defeated Rocky King
- MOD Squad Spike defeated George South
- Sam Houston & Rufus R. Jones fought Bill Dundee & the Barbarian to a double disqualification
- DJ Peterson & Todd Champion defeated Central States Tag Team Champions Thunderfoot #1 & #2 to win the titles

1987

Akron, Ohio:
- Kendall Windham pinned Thunderfoot #1
- Bugsy McGraw & Jimmy Valiant defeated the Kodiaks
- Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Big Bubba via disqualification
- Jimmy Garvin & Mighty Wilbur defeated the Barbarian & the Warlord 
- Michael Hayes pinned Ivan Koloff
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title bunkhouse match 
- Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification 

1989

Chicago, Illinois:
- Greg Evans defeated Larry Williams
- The Cuban Assassin defeated Richard Sartain
- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia
- Butch Reed defeated Scott Hall
- Rick & Scott Steiner fought Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey to a no contest
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Tommy Rich
- Dick Murdoch defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Slater

1992

Charleston, West Virginia:
- Shanghai Pierce defeated Brad Armstrong
- Shane Douglas & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman
- Van Hammer defeated Cactus Jack
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Kensuke Sasaki
- Big Van Vader defeated Nikita Koloff
- Sting defeated the Barbarian

Paintsville, Kentucky:
- Dixie Dynamite pinned Jimmy Golden
- The Nightstalker pinned Rick Newsome
- Tracy Smothers pinned Killer Kyle
- Ronnie Garvin pinned Paul Orndorff
- Tim Horner beat SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy via DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express 

1993

Bayreuth, Germany: 
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne
- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio
- Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match
- Sting defeated WCW World Champion Vader via disqualification
- Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW International World Champion Rick Rude via disqualification

1997 

Lexington, Kentucky:
- Buddy Landell defeated Bull Pain to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

2006 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Masahiro Chono & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Koji Kanemoto & Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the G-1 tag team tournament 

2008 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano to win the G-1 tag team tournament 

2010 

TNA Impact: 
- Robbie E defeated Jay Lethal to win the TNA X Division Title

2011

Tokyo, Japan:
 - Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki beat Giant Bernard (Matt Bloom) & Karl Anderson in Tokyo the G-1 tag team tournament

2013 

Tokyo, Japan:
- The Young Bucks beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov in Tokyo to win the Super Junior tag team tournament

2015

Tokyo, Japan:
- Matt Sydal & Ricochet defeated Ropongi Vice (Trent Beretta & Rocky Romero) to win the New Japan World Tag League Tournament