About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/08): Nick Bockwinkel wins his first AWA World title

1933

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Everette Marshall beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis 
- Dick Shikat beat Paul Jones 
- Orville Brown defeated Chief Chewchki  

1944

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown and World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon wrestled to a draw

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Sonny Myers defeated Ivan Zukov
- Bob Orton defeated Lee Henning via DQ
- United States Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Tiny Mills in three falls
- Lumberjack Match: Bob Geigel defeated Red Bastien in three falls

1968 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Johnny Valentine defeated the Professional (Doug Gilbert) to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Elimination Match: Kit Conway & Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Tokyo Joe & Baron Scicluna & Lord Alfred Hayes
- Steve Bolus defeated Taro Kobayoshi
- Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Roger Kirby
- Indian Chain Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Orton
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Black Angus in three falls
- Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ

1974

Denver, Colorado:
- Saloon Match: The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi
- Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski
- Chris Taylor beat Yugo Babich
- Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne

1975 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Nick Bockwinkel defeated Verne Gagne for the AWA World Heavyweight Title (This was Bockwinkel's first AWA World Title and ended Verne Gagne's 7 year title reign). The referee for the match was Paul Perschman (Buddy Rose)
- Pampero Firpo no contest Baron Von Raschke
- Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Buddy Wolff
- Jos Leduc beat Don Wade

1979

Lexington, Kentucky:
- AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Bill Dundee to retain title
- Jerry Lawler defeated Superstar Billy Graham to win the CWA Title

1980 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Tony Garea & Rick Martel defeated The Samoans to win the WWF World Tag Team Title 

Chicago, Illinois:
- King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Andre The Giant
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
- Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
- Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
- Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
- Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero

1982

Memphis, Tennessee: Attendance was 7,329
- No Time Limit, No DQ, Lawler’s Hair vs Southern Title: Jerry Lawler beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Southern Title
- Lumberjack Match: Jackie Fargo beat Jimmy Hart
- Southern Tag Team Champions Fabulous Ones beat Jesse Barr & Crusher Broomfield
- Bill Dundee & Dutch Mantel beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton by DQ
- The Sheepherders beat Jacques Rougeau & Terry Taylor
- Steve Regal beat The Angel
- Spike Huber beat Carl Fergie

1987

Anaheim, California:
- Ron Simmons defeated Black Bart
- UWF World Champion Steve Williams defeated Dory Funk Jr. via disqualification
- Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated the Canadian Kodiaks (w/ Skandar Akbar)
- Shaska Whatley defeated Samoan Tau
- The Terminator defeated the Golden Bear
- NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham fought Larry Zbyszko to a draw
- The Road Warriors defeated Luke Williams & Johnny Ace 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Rick Steiner fought Kevin Sullivan to a draw
- Michael Hayes defeated the Warlord
- Mighty Wilbur defeated the Barbarian via disqualification
- Ivan Koloff defeated Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo
- NWA World Champion Ron Garvin defeated Gladiator #1 & #2 in a handicap match
- Ric Flair defeated Kendall Windham & the Italian Stallion in a handicap match
- Hiro Matsuda defeated Johnny Weaver
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Jimmy Garvin
- Dusty Rhodes & NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor & Eddie Gilbert
- Ricky Morton, Robert Gibson, Chris Champion, & Sean Royal fought NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard, NWA US Tag 
  Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane to a double disqualification

1990

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Terry Taylor pinned Dutch Mantell
- JW Storm pinned Allen Iron Eagle
- El Gigante defeated Dr. X (Moondog Rex)
- Big Van Vader pinned the Iron Sheik
- Terry Taylor (sub. for NWA US Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner) & NWA US Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner fought the Nasty Boys to a double disqualification
- The Junkyard Dog pinned Moondog Rex
- Sid Vicious & NWA US Champion Stan Hansen defeated NWA World Champion Sting & Lex Luger 

1991

San Jose, California:
- WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman & Bobby Eaton defeated the Diamond Studd & Oz 
- Van Hammer pinned Terrance Taylor 
- Mr. Hughes pinned Big Josh 
- Dustin Rhodes fought WCW TV Champion Steve Austin to a time-limit draw a
- WCW US Champion Sting pinned Cactus Jack 
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko via disqualification 
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Bill Kazmaier

1992 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Dutch Mantell beat Robbie Eagle
- The Nightstalker beat Dixie Dynamite
- Tracy Smothers beat Killer Kyle
- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Fantastics (Fultons) via DQ
- Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Orndorff via DQ
- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy DCO Tim Horner in a no DQ match
- SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:
- Erik Watts fought Steve Austin to a draw
- Brian Pillman fought Ricky Steamboat to a double count-out
- Van Hammer pinned the Barbarian
- Big Van Vader pinned Nikita Koloff
- Sting pinned Tony Atlas
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude pinned Kensuke Sasaki 
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

Naucalpan, Mexico:
- Villanos IV & V beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat to win the UWA tag title

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Brian Christopher & Jeff Jarrett defeated Rex Hargrove & Koko B. Ware to win the USWA Tag Team Title 

1994 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Ultimo Dragon beat Corazon de Leon (Chris Jericho) to win the NWA middleweight title.  

1997 

Bardstown, Kentucky:
- Bull Pain defeated Buddy Landell to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

1999 

State College, Pennsylvania:
- The New Age Outlaws defeated Mankind & Al Snow to win the WWF World Tag Team Titles

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Scott Hall defeated Bret Hart, Sid Vicious & Goldberg for the vacant WCW U.S. Heavyweight Title in a Ladder match 

2003 

Secaucus, New Jersey:
- Jerry Lawler defeated Al Snow to win the Jersey All Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Title. 

Wilmington, Delaware:
- Kid Kruel defeated Christopher Daniels to win the ECWA Heavyweight Title

2009 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Tiger Mask beat Mistico (Caristico) to win the IWGP jr. title

2014 

Osaka, Japan:
- Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly beat Alex Shelley & Kushida to win the IWGP jr. tag titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Takashi Sugiura beat Daisuke Sekimoto to win the Global league tournament