About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/16): WWE Survivor Series 2003

1932

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Jim Londos beat Darna Ostopavich to retain the World Title
- Jim McMillen beat Buck Olson 
- Fred Peterson beat Everett Kibbons 
- Cliff Olson drew George Gostopavich 

1946

Wichita, Kansas:
- Orville Brown beat Ed Virag to unify the MWA & NWA World Heavyweight Titles (Strangler Lewis was referee)
- Roy Graham beat Vincent Lopez by DQ
- Ray Villmer defeated George Temple 
- Ronnie Etchison beat Red Ryan 

1955 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Tiger Jokinder & King Kong Czaya defeated Rikidozan & Harold Sakata to win a tournament to crowd the first ever All-Asian Tag Team Champions

1961 

Rochester, Minnesota:
- Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy defeated Hardboiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel for the AWA World Tag Team Title 
- Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
- Steve Druk beat Joe Marconi

1963

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- The Crusher beat Verne Gagne in 2 out of 3 falls to win AWA Title when Gagne couldn't answer the bell for the 3rd fall
- Larry Hennig double countout with Moose Evans
- Tiny Mills beat Johnny Kace
- Maurice LaPointe beat Kurt Von Brauner

1968 

Melbourne, Australia:
- Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie to win the IWA title

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Omar Atlas defeated Mike Loren
- Bobby Whitlock & Les Thornton fought The Destroyer & Billy Howard to a draw
- Steve Bolus defeated The Sheik
- Harley Race & Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear & Black Angus

1974

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Superstar Billy Graham 2 out of 3 falls
- Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell by countout
- Geoff Portz drew Larry Heiniemi 
- Yugo Babich beat George Gadaski 
- Rock Riddle beat Kenny Jay

1976

Tampa, Florida:
- Superstar Billy Graham defeated Ray Candy 
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Ox Baker 
- Hollywood Blondes & Assassin drew Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco & Hiro Matsuda 
- Missouri Mauler defeated Bob Backlund 
- Dick Slater defeated Jan Nelson 
- Norvel Austin defeated Duke Miller

1979 

Wakayama, Japan:
- Rusher Kimura beat Verne Gagne via count out to win the IWE title.  (This match was Gagne's last pro wrestling singles match defeat)

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ricky Morton drew Gypsy Joe
- The Super Destroyer beat Roy Rogers
- The Cuban & Iranian Assassins beat Ricky & Robert Gibson via DQ
- Jerry Lawler, Tojo Yamamoto, & Ricky Morton beat Karl Krupp, The Nightmare, & Speed
- Dream Machine bat Southern Champ Dutch Mantel via DQ
- Jerry Lawler pinned The Super Destroyer
- Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Hart via DQ
- Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn beat Stan Lane & Sweet Brown Sugar to win the held-up Southern Tag Title in a no DQ match

1984 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ric Flair and King Kong Brody wrestled to a no contest; Flair retained the NWA World Title
- Crusher Blackwell defeated Harley Race for the Missouri State Heavyweight Title 
- Terry Funk, Wahoo McDaniel and Dick the Bruiser defeated Hacksaw Higgins, TG Stone and Baron Von Raschke
- Kevin Von Erich defeated Billy Robinson
- Ken Timbs defeated Marty Janetty
- Bob Brown defeated Mr. Pogo by DQ
- Rufus R. Jones & Marty Janetty defeated Gypsy Joe & Mike Bond

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones
- Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito by DQ
- Jimmy Garvin beat Jim Brunzell
- Boom Boom Bundy beat Chris Markoff

1986

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Denny Brown & the Italian Stallion defeated Thunderfoot #1 & #2
- Mitch Snow pinned Mark Fleming
- The MOD Squad & Colt Steele defeated Rufus R. Jones, Rocky King, & George South
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Arn Anderson pinned Dave Patterson
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Sam Houston defeated Tully Blanchard
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Bill Dundee defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Todd Champion defeated Teijo Khan
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Rick Rude fought Brad Armstrong to a draw
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes fought the Warlord to a double count-out
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Quarter Finals: Sam Houston defeated Arn Anderson
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton
- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Finals: Sam Houston defeated Bill Dundee

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Billy Joe Travis beat The Executioner
- Giant Hillbilly beat Bobby Jaggers via DQ
- The Snowman beat Manny Fernandez via DQ
- Don Bass, Carl Fergie, & Brickhouse Brown beat Pat Tanaka, Paul Diamond, & Big Bubba in a "loser leaves town" match when Bubba lost the fall
- Hector Guerrero beat Bill Dundee
- Mid-America Champ Jeff Jarrett beat Jimmy Jack Funk
- The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- Steve Keirn beat Jerry Lawler

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Ricky Nelson fought Larry Stephens to a draw
- John Savage defeated Thunderfoot #1 (sub. for Rick Steiner)
- Denny Brown defeated Rocky King
- Kevin Sullivan & the Barbarian defeated Hiro Matsuda & Rick Steiner
- Mighty Wilbur, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ivan Koloff, the Warlord, & Barbarian
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Chris Champion & Sean Royal

Inglewood, California:
- Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway Jr. defeated Billy Anderson & Tim Patterson
- Ron Simmons pinned the Terminator
- Sting pinned Black Bart 
- Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Luke Williams & Johnny Ace 
- Michael Hayes defeated UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor via disqualification 
- NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham fought Larry Zbyszko to a double count-out 
- NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff pinned Eddie Gilbert 
- Ric Flair & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ron Garvin & UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams in an elimination match;

1988

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Mike Justice & Curtis Thompson
- Eddie Gilbert defeated the Italian Stallion
- Bobby Fulton defeated Cruel Connection #1
- Steve Williams defeated Ron Simmons
- Ivan & Nikita Koloff defeated the Russian Assassins
- NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a steel cage match

1991

Charleston, South Carolina:
- Arachnaman pinned Thomas Rich
- The Diamond Studd & Richard Morton defeated WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman & Bobby Eaton 
- Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip
- Dustin Rhodes & Mike Graham defeated Terrence Taylor & Thomas Rich
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko via disqualification
- WCW US Champion Sting defeated Cactus Jack
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Tom Zenk

1992 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- The Sandman defeated Don Muraco for the ECW Heavyweight Title 

1994 

WCW Clash of the Champions: Jacksonville, Florida:
- The Patriot & Marcus Bagwell defeated Paul Roma & Paul Orndorff to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles
- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd defeated the Honkytonk Man via disqualification 
- Harlem Heat defeated the Nasty Boys 
- Vader (w/ Harley Race) pinned Dustin Rhodes 
- WCW US Champion Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin via disqualification
- WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan (w/ Jimmy Hart), Sting, & Dave Sullivan defeated the Butcher, Kevin Sullivan, & Avalanche

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler defeated The Colorado Kid to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- ECW World Heavyweight Champion The Sandman defeated Raven
- Terry Funk & Tommy Dreamer defeated Shane Douglas & Brian Lee 

1998

Wichita, Kansas:
- Juventud Guerrera defeated Billy Kidman to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2000 

Oberhausen, Germany:
- General Rection & Alex Wright defeated Mark Jindrak & Sean O'Haire to win the WCW Tag Team Titles

2003

WWE Survivor Series: Dallas, Texas: 
- Team Angle (Kurt Angle, Chris Benoit, John Cena, Bradshaw, and Hardcore Holly) defeated Team Lesnar (Brock Lesnar, Big Show, Nathan Jones, Matt Morgan, and A-Train)
- WWE Women's Champion Molly Holly pinned Lita
- Kane defeated Shane McMahon in an Ambulance Match 
- WWE Smackdown Tag Team Champions Doug & Danny Basham (w/ Shaniqua) defeated Eddie & Chavo Guerrero Jr.
- Team Bischoff (Chris Jericho, Scott Steiner, Christian, Mark Henry, and Randy Orton) defeated Team Austin (Shawn Michaels, Booker T, 
  Rob Van Dam, and the Dudleys)
- Vince McMahon defeated the Undertaker in a Buried Alive Match
- Goldberg beat HHH to retain the RAW World Title 

2012 

St. Ives, England:
- Prince Devitt (Finn Balor) beat Marty Scurll to win the IPW British cruiserweight title