About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/19): Bret Hart wins WWF title at Survivor Series 1995

1906 

Melbourne, Australia:
- Clarence Weber defeated Buttan Singh for the Australian Heavyweight Title 

1929

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat Joe Stecher in 2 out of 3 falls

1951

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Danny McShain defeated Verne Gagne to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1954 

Houston, Texas:
- Polo Torres defeated The Sheik for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1956 

Phoenix, Arizona:
- Otto Lenz and Jack O'Reilly defeated Enrique Romero and Black Hawk to win the Western States Tag Team Titles

1958 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Billy Wicks defeated Gorgeous George to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

1960 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
- Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
- US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
- Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

- Johnny Valentine & Buddy Rogers defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) for the United States Tag Team Titles

1964 

Kalamazoo, Michigan:
- Martino Angelo defeated Danny Ferraza to win the Wolverine Wrestling Midwest Heavyweight Title 

1966 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Mad Dog Vachon defeated Dick the Bruiser for the AWA World Heavyweight Title (title change only recognized in Omaha)
- Ron Reed & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dale Lewis & Haru Sasaki
- Jake Smith beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski by DQ
- Luke Brown beat Luke Graham

Melbourne, Australia:
- Ray Stevens and Art Nelson defeated George and Sandy Scott to win the International Wrestling Alliance (Australia) Tag Team Titles

1970 

Amarillo, Texas:
- Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson for the Southwest Brass Knuckles Title 

Ashikaga, Japan:
- Larry Hennig and Bob Windham (Blackjack Mulligan) defeated Thunder Sugiyama and Great Kusatsu for the International Wrestling Alliance (Japan) Tag Team Titles

1971 

- Kinji Shibuya and Masa Saito won the NWA Americas Tag Team Title, defeating Pantera Negra and Salvador Lothario

1974

Mobile, Alabama:
- Jack Donovan defeated Ken Lucas to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1975 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Jackie Fargo and Jerry Lawler defeated Phil Hickerson and Dennis Condrey for the Mid-America version of the NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1976 

- Chavo Guerrero, Sr. defeated Ken Mantell to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Sheik for the Toronto version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:
- Bob Kelly defeated The Wrestling Pro (Doug Gilbert) for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 

1977

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Sangre Chicana defeated Jose Luis Mendieta to win the Mexican National Middleweight Title 

1978

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Attendance was 9,000
- US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
- Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
- Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens by DQ
- Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz
- Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
- Steve Bolus beat Joe Marcus
- Dewey Robertson (Missing Link) beat Kim Chang

1979 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Billy Graham beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler by DQ
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny King
- Ricky Morton beat Tojo Yamamoto by DQ
- Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal beat The Blond Bombers (Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham) to win the Southern Tag Title
- The Assassins beat Jerry Bryant & Jerry Barber
- Koko Ware beat Steve Kyle

1981 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Tommy Martin defeated Bob Sweetan to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1982 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Leo Burke and Bret Hart defeated Duke Myers and The Dynamite Kid for the Stampede International Tag Team Title 

1984 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jason beat The Italian Stallion
- Tommy Gilbert beat Lanny Poffo
- National Champ Ronnie Garvin bat Phil Hickerson
- Angel beat Jimmy Hart 
- Mike Sharpe beat Southern Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ
- The Dirty White Boys beat Jimmy Valiant & Rick Rude in a "loser tarred and feathered" match
- Kortsia Korchenko beat Jacques Rougeau to win the Mid-America Title
- CWA International Champ Eddie Gilbert beat Randy Savage 

Salt Lake City, Utah: Attendance was 3,002
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones
- Jimmy Garvin beat Jim Brunzell
- Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito by DQ
- Jim Brunzell drew Billy Robinson
- Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Regal

1985 

Tampa, Florida:
- Lex Luger defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the Florida version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1986

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- Tim Horner fought Shaska Whatley to a draw
- The Barbarian defeated Alan West
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Hector Guerrero
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev defeated Dutch Mantell & Bobby Jaggers
- Brad Armstrong, NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Big Bubba, Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey via disqualification
- Wahoo McDaniel fought Arn Anderson to a no contest
- NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard

1988 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Brian Lee defeated Mike Miller in a tournament final for the Championship Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title 

Carolina, Puerto Rico:
- Jason the Terrible defeated TNT (Juan Rivera) for the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Stan Lane pinned the Italian Stallion 
- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers 
- Ivan Koloff pinned Russian Assassin #2 
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda & Steve Williams defeated Bam Bam Bigelow & Ron Simmons 
- NWA US Champion Barry Windham defeated Rick Steiner via disqualification 
- Lex Luger & Sting fought NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors to a double count-out

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- King Cobra beat The New York Brawler
- Ricky & Todd Morton drew Kevin Dillinger & Black Jack
- The Master of Pain beat The Soultaker
- Chris Champion beat Mike Davis in a "lumberjack" match
- Bill Dundee beat Tony Anthony to win the CWA Southwestern Title
- Dutch Mantel beat Jerry Lawler in a "Texas death" match

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
- Tom Zenk pinned the Iron Sheik 
- The Samoan Savage & the Samoan Swat Team defeated Tommy Rich, Eddie Gilbert, & Ranger Ross 
- Dan Spivey defeated Road Warrior Animal via disqualification 
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace 
- NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tom Zenk (sub. for Brian Pillman) 
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification

1991 

WCW Clash of the Champions: Savannah, Georgia:
- Big Josh pinned Thomas Rich (w/ Alexandra York) in a lumberjack match 
- Bobby Eaton pinned Firebreaker Chip 
- Tom Zenk pinned the Diamond Studd 
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin (w/ Lady Blossom) pinned PN News 
- Cactus Jack pinned Van Hammer 
- Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat (mystery partner) (sub. for Barry Windham) defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko to win the titles 
- WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman pinned Johnny B. Badd (w/ Teddy Long) 
- Rick Rude (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) pinned WCW US Champion Sting to win the title 
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger (w/ Harley Race) pinned Rick Steiner (w/ Scott Steiner) 

1993 

Lenoir, North Carolina:
- Tim Horner beat Killer Kyle
- SMW U.S. Junior Heavyweight Champ Chris Candido beat Bobby Blaze
- Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey)
- The Dirty White Boy beat SMW Champ Brian Lee via DQ
- The Dirty White Boy won a battle royal

1994

Cherry Hill, New York:
- Tracy Smothers pinned Devon Storm
- Eddie Gilbert pinned Johnny Gunn
- Chris Candido pinned Al Snow
- The Dirty White Boy beat Jerry Lawler via DQ
- Lou Perez drew Osamu Nishimura
- The Inferno Kid pinned Mr. Motion
- Scotty Flamingo pinned Doink
- Tracy Smothers pinned Eddie Gilbert
- Chris Candido pinned The Dirty White Boy
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas via DQ
- Chris Candido defeated Tracey Smothers to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title in a tournament final 

1995

WWE Survivor Series: Landover, Maryland:
- Skip (w/ Sunny), Rad Radford, Tom Prichard, & the 1-2-3 Kid (w/ Ted Dibiase) (sub. for Jean Pierre Lafitte) defeated Hakushi, Barry Horowitz, Bob Holly (sub. for Avatar), & Marty Jannetty 
- Bertha Faye (w/ Harvey Wippleman), Aja Kong, Lioness Asuka, & Tomoko Watanabe defeated WWF Women's Champion Alundra Blayze, Kyoko Inoue, Sakie Hasegawa, & Chaparita Asari 
- Goldust pinned Bam Bam Bigelow 
- The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer), Fatu, Henry Godwinn, & Savio Vega defeated King Mabel (w/ Sir Mo), Hunter Hearst Helmsley, Jerry Lawler, & Isaac Yankem DDS 
- Shawn Michaels, Ahmed Johnson, Sid, & Davey Boy Smith defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Razor Ramon, Owen Hart, Dean Douglas, & Yokozuna
- Bret Hart defeated Diesel to win the WWF World Title

2004 

Columbus, Nebraska:
- Trevor Rhodes defeated Rick Steiner for the World League Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

2005 

Wayne, New Jersey:
- Chris Harris defeated Jeff Jarrett for the NWA Cyberspace title
- Abyss defeated Chris Harris to win the NWA Cyberspace title

2006 

TNA No Surrender: Orlando, Florida:
- Abyss defeated Sting by DQ to win the NWA World Title
- Kurt Angle defeated Samoa Joe
- TNA X Division Champion Christopher Daniels defeated Chris Sabin to retain the title
- Christian Cage defeated AJ Styles

2011

Chicago Ridge, Illinois:
- Eddie Edwards defeated Kyle O'Reilly
- The Briscoes defeated The Young Bucks
- ROH Tag Team Champions, Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin defeated The All Night Express to retain the titles
- ROH Champion Davey Richards defeated El Genericho to retain the title

2014

TNA Impact: 
- Taryn Terrell defeated Havok & Gail Kim to win the TNA Knockouts Title
- Low Ki defeated Tigre Uno, Manik and DJ Z to win the TNA X Division Title