About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/27): Starrcade 1986 - Night of the Skywalkers

1949 

- National Wrestling Alliance World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown, unable to defend his title due to injuries suffered in a car accident (which also ended his career), forfeits the title to his scheduled opponent, Lou Thesz

1958

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Tito Carreon, Cowboy Bob Ellis and Joe Scarpa beat Ike Eakins, Lee Henning and Lord Albert Mills 2 falls to 1

- Bob Geigel beat Ray Villmer 2 falls to 1 

- Ivan the Mad Russian beat Chief Suni War Cloud 

- Mighty Atlas beat Al Szasz (sub for Thor Hagen) 

1970

Tampa, Florida:

- Jack Brisco defeated Tarzan Tyler to win the NWA Florida Television Title

1971

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

- Midwest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Danny Miller

- Billy Robinson beat Ox Baker

- Reggie Parks drew Jerry Miller (sub Ray Stevens)

- Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Stan Kowalski

1975

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig

- Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke

- Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk

- Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski

- Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Shiek) beat Don Wade

1978 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Terry Sawyer drew Robert Gibson

- Jackie Welch & Koko Ware beat The Bounty Hunters

- Bill Dromo beat Larry Hardin

- Mike & Pat Kelly beat Lou Thesz & Bearcat Brown

- Southern Champ Tommy Gilbert beat Don Fargo via reversed decision

- Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant & Wayne Ferris in a no DQ match

1980

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura by DQ

- Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon

- Buck Zumhofe went to a no contest with Bobby Heenan

- John Studd beat Dino Bravo

- Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

1984 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Dirty White Boys beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Bryant

- Steve Constant & Tim Ashley beat The Nightmares

- Tommy Rich beat Phil Hickerson

- Randy Savage & Lanny Poffo beat Tommy & Eddie Gilbert in a loser's nightmare match when Savage pinned Tommy who had to leave town

- King Kong Bundy beat Rick Rude

- Mike Sharpe beat Jimmy Valiant via DQ

- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Kortsia Korchenko

- Jerry Lawler won an elimination match to win a mink coat

1986 - Thanksgiving Night

NWA Starrcade: Greensboro, North Carolina: 

- Hector Guerrero & Baron Von Raschke defeated Shaska Whatley & the Barbarian

- Tim Horner & Nelson Royal defeated Don & Rocky Kernolde

- Tully Blanchard defeated Dusty Rhodes in a First Blood match to win the NWA Television Title 

- NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock N' Roll Express defeated Ole & Arn Anderson in a Steel Cage match

- The Russian Team (Krusher Khruschev and Ivan Koloff)defeated The Kansas Jayhawks (Bobby Jaggers and Dutch Mantel) in a No Disqualification Match to retain the NWA United States Tag Team Championship

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rick Rude (with Paul Jones) in an Indian Strap match

NWA Starrcade: Atlanta, Georgia:

- Brad Armstrong fought Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious) to a 15-minute time-limit draw

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Krusher Khruschev & Ivan Koloff defeated Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantel in a No DQ match 

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Sam Houston defeated Bill Dundee via disqualification

- Big Bubba Rogers defeated Ronnie Garvin in a Louisville Street Fight match

- The Road Warriors defeated The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey) in a Scaffold match

- NWA World Heavyweight Champ Ric Flair defeated Nikita Koloff via DQ

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

- Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel

- Step Ladder match: Jerry Blackwell beat Colonel DeBeers

- Curt Hennig beat Boris Zhukov

- Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Buck Zumhofe & John Paul Demann

- Super Ninja beat Steve Olsonoski

New Orleans, Louisiana:

- World Class Heavyweight Champion Kevin Von Erich defeated Black Bart

- Lance & Mike Von Erich defeated Brian Adias & Matt Borne

- Kevin Von Erich defeated Al Madril in a Lights Out match 

- Fritz Von Erich defeated Abdullah The Butcher via disqualification

1988

Richmond, Virginia:

- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Curtis Thompson & Mike Justice

- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the Cruel Connection

- Tommy Rogers & Bobby Fulton defeated Thunderfoot & the Italian Stallion

- Ron Simmons pinned Rip Morgan

- Ivan Koloff pinned Russian Assassin #2 in a chain match

- Rick Steiner & Bam Bam Bigelow defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Steve Williams (sub. for NWA US Champion Barry Windham) via disqualification 

- Sting & Lex Luger fought NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors to a double count-out

1991

WWF Survivor Series: Detroit, Michigan:

- Ric Flair, The Mountie, Ted DiBiase, and The Warlord (with Mr. Perfect, Jimmy Hart, Sensational Sherri, and Harvey Wippleman) defeated Roddy Piper, Bret Hart, Virgil and The British Bulldog

- Sgt. Slaughter, Jim Duggan, The Texas Tornado and Tito Santana defeated Col. Mustafa, The Berzerker, Skinner, and Hercules (with Mr. Fuji and General Adnan)

- The Undertaker defeated Hulk Hogan for the WWF World Heavyweight Title (title held up due to interference from Ric Flair)

- The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) and The Beverly Brothers (Beau and Blake) defeated The Rockers (Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty) and The Bushwhackers (Luke and Butch)

- The Legion of Doom (Hawk and Animal) and Big Boss Man defeated The Natural Disasters (Earthquake and Typhoon) and Irwin R. Schyster (with Jimmy Hart)

Baltimore, Maryland:

- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Diamond Dallas Page & the Diamond Studd

- Big Josh & Tom Zenk defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor

- Big Van Vader defeated Mr. Hughes

- Cactus Jack defeated Van Hammer

- Scott Steiner defeated Mr. Hughes

- WCW Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner

1992 

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Welch, West Virginia:

- Tracy Smothers pinned The Nightstalker

- Ronnie Garvin pinned Paul Orndorff

- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Tim Horner in a lumberjack match

- Kevin Sullivan beat Dixie Dynamite via DQ

- Dixie Dynamite won a battle royal

- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) in a Texas death match to win the SMW Tag Team Titles

1993

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Barbourville, Kentucky:

- Bobby Blaze pinned Chris Candido in a loser gets tarred and feathered match

- Prince Kharis beat Tim Horner

- The Bullet pinned Kevin Sullivan in a falls count anywhere match

- The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Moondogs Rex & Spot

- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ

- Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) in a gang fight match

Orlando, Florida:

- Frankie Lancaster defeated Mark Starr

- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Paul Roma

- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Paul Orndorff

- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal & Steve Austin

- Ric Flair defeated Harley Race (sub. for injured WCW World Champion Vader)

- WCW International World Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat

1994

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Marietta, Georgia:

- Lee Thomas beat Silo Slim to win the North Georgia Wrestling Association Title

- Bryant Anderson beat Tracy Smothers 

- The Dirty White Boy & Sam Kent beat Jim Cornette & Bruiser Bedlam 

- Brian Lee & Cactus Jack DCO Chris Candido & Boo Bradley

- Bob Armstrong pinned Bob Orton, Jr

- SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a ghetto street fight match 

1999

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- ECW World Television Champion Rob Van Dam defeated Uganda (aka Kamala II)

- The Sandman defeated Raven

- ECW World Champion Mike Awesome defeated Justin Credible

2005

WWF Survivor Series: Detroit, Michigan:

- Booker T defeated Chris Benoit in a US title best-of-seven series match

- Trish Stratus defeated Melina to retain the WWE Women's Championship

- Triple H defeated Ric Flair in a last man standing match

- John Cena defeated Kurt Angle to retain the WWE Championship (Daivari was special guest referee)

- Teddy Long defeated Eric Bischoff

- Team SmackDown (Batista, John Bradshaw Layfield, Lashley, Randy Orton & Rey Mysterio) defeated Team Raw (Carlito, Chris Masters, Kane, Shawn Michaels & The Big Show) in a Survivor Series elimination match