About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/28): Starrcade 1985 - The Gathering

1933

Springfield, Missouri:

- Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Whitey Hewitt 

- Casey Columbo and Jimmy Moore wrestled to a 30 minute draw

1939 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Paul Jones defeated Pedro Martinez for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Ronnie Etchison and Thor Hagen beat Tommy O’Toole and Great Tonina in the finals of a one night tournament to win the vacant Central States tag team titles

1958

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Bob Ellis defeated Bob Geigel to win Central States Title

1963 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion The Crusher no contest Verne Gagne

- Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

- Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills

- Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard

- Mitsu Arakawa beat Tony Manuossos

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Mongolian Stomper won a 10 man battle royal 

- Mongolian Stomper and Pat O’Connor wrestled to a double count out

- Bob Geigel beat Bulldog Plechas 

- Sonny Myers drew Enrique Torres  

- Rock Hunter beat Ronnie Etchison

- Larry Hamilton beat Mike Sharpe by DQ

1968

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Dr. X beat The Crusher 

- Bill Watts beat Harley Race 

- Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown

- Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons

1972 

Tampa, Florida:

- Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win the Florida title 

Fort Myers, Florida:

- Bob Orton Sr. & Bob Orton Jr. beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin via count out 

1973

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie

- Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine beat Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava in 2 out of 3 falls to win Hawaiian tag titles

- Billy Graham beat Ken Patera by DQ

- Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser & Tokyo Joe

- Ed Francis no contest Al Madril

1974 

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Dusty Rhodes beat Cowboy Bill Watts to win the Florida title 

1977 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Terry Gordy beat Ken Dillinger

- Mr. Wrestling drew Norvell Austin

- Sonny King & David Schultz beat Robert Gibson & Terry Gordy

- Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Samoans Tio & Tapu to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

- Bill Dundee beat Mike Stark in a bare fist match

- Jimmy Valiant beat Jerry Lawler in a $20,000 vs. title stretcher match to win the Southern Title

1978 

Tampa, Florida:

- Harley Race beat Jack Brisco to retain the NWA title 

1979

Miami Beach, Florida:

- Harley Race went to a double count out with Manny Fernandez to retain the NWA title 

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III

- Jesse Ventura drew Greg Gagne

- Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes

- Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering

- Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff

1981 

St. Petersburg, Florida:

- Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco to retain the NWA title

1982

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana

- Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan

- Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig

- Rick Martel beat Bobby Duncum by DQ

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Grappler beat Tom Pritchard

- The Jaguar beat The Angel

- The Moondogs (Rex & Spot), The A-Team, & Dennis Condrey beat Robert Gibson, Bobby Eaton, Art Crews, Stagger Lee, & Giant Frazier

- Terry Taylor beat Buddy Landel to win the Mid-America Title

- The Fabulous Ones beat Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine to win the Southern Tag Titles

- Ricky Morton beat U.S. Junior Heavyweight champ Bill Dundee via DQ

- Dutch Mantel beat Norvell Austin via DQ

- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera

1985 Thanksgiving Night

St. Paul, Minnesota: Attendance was 12,000

- Scott Hall won a battle royal

- Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes

- Road Warriors beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts

- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal to win light heavyweight title

- Scott Hall beat Boris Zhukov by DQ

- Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Kelly

- Leon White drew Bill Irwin

Dallas, Texas:

- Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez defeated Kerry & Kevin Von Erich in a Steel Cage to win the World Class American Tag Team Titles 

- In a match for the World Class title, Iceman King Parsons defeated champion Rick Rude by DQ

- John Tatum defeated Scott Casey in a steel cage match

NWA Starrcade: Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Magnum TA defeated Tully Blanchard in an I Quit match in a steel cage to win the United States Heavyweight Title

- The Rock N' Roll Express defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles

- Buddy Landell defeated Terry Taylor to win the NWA National Title 

- Krusher Khruschev defeated Sam Houston to win the Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

- Ron Bass defeated Black Bart (with James J. Dillon) in a Texas Bullrope match

NWA Starrcade: Atlanta, Georgia: 

- Manny Fernandez defeated Abdullah the Butcher (with Paul Jones) in a Mexican death match

- Superstar Billy Graham defeated The Barbarian (with Paul Jones) by disqualification in an Arm wrestling match

- Superstar Billy Graham defeated The Barbarian (with Paul Jones) by disqualification

- The Minnesota Wrecking Crew (Ole Anderson and Arn Anderson) defeated Wahoo McDaniel and Billy Jack Haynes to retain the NWA National Tag Team Championship

- Jimmy Valiant and Miss Atlanta Lively (with Big Mama) defeated The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey) (with Jim Cornette) in an Atlanta street fight

- Dusty Rhodes defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA World Heavyweight Championship

1986

Richmond, Virginia:

- Hector Guerrero fought Bill Dundee to a draw

- Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantel defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev

- Brad Armstrong defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Manny Fernandez in an Indian strap match

- Ole & Arn Anderson defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson in a non-title Texas Tornado match

- Road Warrior Animal & Paul Ellering defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey via disqualification

- Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match

1988 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Mike Davis beat Todd Morton

- Tommy Lane beat Brickhouse Brown

- The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Jeff Jarrett

- WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Jeff Jarrett beat The Stormtrooper

- CWA Champ Brian Lee beat Don Bass

- Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, & Rick Casey beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Sid Vicious

1991

Baltimore, Maryland:

- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Diamond Dallas Page & the Diamond Studd

- Big Josh & Tom Zenk defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor

- Big Van Vader defeated Mr. Hughes

- Cactus Jack defeated Van Hammer

- Scott Steiner defeated Mr. Hughes

- WCW Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner

1992

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Tracy Smothers pinned Robbie Eagle 

- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bobby Fulton & Dixie Dynamite 

- Danny Davis & Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Orndorff in a handicap match 

- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Tim Horner in a lumberjack match

- The Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan via DQ

- Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

- The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a street fight match to win the SMW Tag Team Titles

1993

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Bobby Blaze pinned Chris Candido in a loser gets tarred and feathered match

- Prince Kharis TKO Tim Horner

- The Bullet pinned Kevin Sullivan in a Singapore spike match

- The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Moondogs Rex & Spot

- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ

- Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) in a gang fight match

Orlando, Florida:

- Frankie Lancaster defeated Mark Starr

- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Paul Roma

- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Paul Orndorff

- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal & Steve Austin

- Ric Flair defeated Harley Race (sub. for injured WCW World Champion Vader)

- WCW International World Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat