About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/01): Stan Stasiak wins WWWF title

1906 

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- Fred Beel defeated Frank Gotch to win the American Heavyweight Title two falls to one (match was a work, not a shoot)

1938 

Columbus, Ohio:
- Mildred Burke won the World Women's Title by defeating Betty Nichols

1941 

Hollywood, California:
- Billy Varga defeated Wild Red Berry to win the World Light Heavyweight Title

1949 

Toledo, Ohio:
- Tom Marshall defeated Dave Levin to win the Jack Pfieffer-promoted World Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Sharpe Brothers (Ben and Mike Sharpe) beat The Dusek Brothers (Ernie and Joe Dusek) 2 out of 3 falls
- Enrique Torres beat Roy Graham 2 out of 3 falls
- Ronnie Etchison defeated Danny Plechas 

1952

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Gory Guerrero & Cyclone Ayala won a tournament for the NWA Texas Tag Team Title 

1958 

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) for the Texas version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1961

Detroit, Michigan:
- Fritz Von Erich defeated Dick the Bruiser to win the Chicago/Detroit version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title

- Billy White Wolf defeated Nikoli Volkoff for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

Atlanta, Georgia:
- The Assassins defeated Don McIntyre & Ray Gunkel for the Georgia version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

Columbus, Ohio:
- Magnificent Maurice defeated Leon Graham to win the Ohio Heavyweight Title 

Houston, Texas:
- Jack Dalton (Donnie Fargo) defeated Pepe Gonzales for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1965

Mobile, Alabama:
- Ken Lucas won the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title from Danny McShain 

1970

Tampa, Florida:
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Jose Lothario to win the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title

1971 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Donnie Fargo defeated The Wrestling Pro to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

1972 

Los Angeles, California:
- Victor Rivera defeated Ernie Ladd to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

Yokohama, Japan:
- Bobo Brazil defeated Kintaro Oki for the vacant NWA International Heavyweight Title 

1973 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Stan Stasiak defeated Pedro Morales to win the WWWF World Heavyweight Title

1976

Davenport, Iowa:
- Saloon match: The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
- Billy Francis beat Baron Von Raschke
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
- Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby by DQ

1977

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Mike George & Scott Casey defeated Crusher Blackwell & Buck Robley to win the Central States version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1978 

Huntsville, Alabama:
- George Gulas, Bobby Eaton & Arvil Hutto win a tournament for the vacant NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Titles

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan defeated Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson to win the NWA Southeastern Tag Team Titles

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Big Daddy Ritter (Junkyard Dog) defeated Alo Leilani to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

1979

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Sterling Golden (Hulk Hogan) defeated Dick Slater to win the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobo Brazil
- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
- Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
- Ernie Ladd dcor Billy Robinson
- Ox Baker dcor Wilbur Snyder
- The Crusher beat Paul Christy by DQ
- Spike Huber drew Bobby Heenan
- Moose Cholak beat Tiny Hampton by DQ
- Jerry Graham Jr beat Ron Ritchie

1980 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Sonny King no contest Ken Lucas
- Tony Charles beat Gypsy Joe
- Ricky Morton drew The Angel
- Bobby Eaton beat Robert Gibson
- Tommy & Eddie Gilbert beat Southern Tag Champs Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby via DQ
- Tommy Rich & Koko Ware beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jimmy Valiant in a no DQ match

1983

Lexington, Kentucky:
- Terry Taylor defeated Buddy Landel for the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bobby Fulton defeated Roger Kirby to win the NWA Central States Television Title 

1984 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Sonny Myers defeated Al Tomko for the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

1985

Chicago, Illinois:
- Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal by DQ
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Terry Gordy
- Strap Match: Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes
- Paul Ellering drew Buddy Roberts
- Handicap match: Sgt. Slaughter beat Boris Zhukov & Chris Markoff
- Larry Zbyszko beat Kevin Kelly
- Scott Hall beat Bill Irwin
- Leon White beat Scott Irwin by DQ

1986

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Al Madril & Brian Adidas defeated Lance Von Erich & The Dingo (Ultimate) Warrior for the World Class Championship
  Wrestling World Tag Team Titles
- Tony Atlas defeated Crusher Yurkof (Bam Bam Bigelow) to win the World Class Television Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Boy Tony & Goliath beat Tracy Smothers & Davey Haskins
- Tom Burton beat John Paul
- Southern Tag Champs Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis DDQ Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto
- The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Jerry Bryant & Lou Winston
- The Great Kabuki & Tojo Yamamoto beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka via DQ
- Big Bubba beat Jerry Lawler in a "throw in the towel" match
- Jeff Jarrett beat Jonathon Boyd

Fayetteville, North Carolina:
- Tim Horner defeated Bill Dundee
- Brad Armstrong fought Ivan Koloff to a draw
- Krusher Kruschev defeated Bobby Jaggers
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated Bobby Eaton (sub. for Big Bubba)
- Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in a chain & 
  bullrope match
- Road Warrior Animal won a $25,000 25-man Bunkhouse Stampede match

1988

Albuquerque, New Mexico: 
- Ron Simmons defeated the HalfBreed (Tim Chappa) 
- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification 
- Bam Bam Bigelow & Eddie Gilbert defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham & JJ Dillon (sub. for NWA World Champion Ric Flair) 
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda pinned the Italian Stallion
- Rick Steiner defeated Steve Williams via disqualification 
- NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors fought Sting & Lex Luger to a double disqualification

1989

Dallas, Texas:
- Robert Fuller & Brian Lee defeated Jeff Jarrett & Matt Borne in a tournament final to win the USWA World Tag Team Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Kevin Sullivan defeated Brad Anderson
- Mike Rotunda defeated Norman
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace
- The Samoan Swat Team & Samoan Savage defeated Hector Guerrero, Ranger Ross, & Eddie Gilbert
- Tom Zenk defeated Jimmy Garvin
- Road Warrior Hawk defeated Dan Spivey via disqualification
- NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification

1990

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Master Blaster Steel defeated Allen Iron Eagle
- Terry Taylor pinned the Motor City Madman
- Big Van Vader defeated Moondog Rex
- Lex Luger pinned Big Cat
- The Junkyard Dog pinned the Iron Sheik
- NWA US Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated Brian Knobbs (w/ Jerry Saggs) in a steel cage match
- NWA World Tag Team Champion Butch Reed pinned Ric Flair in a steel cage match

1991

Key West, Florida:
- Madusa defeated Bambi
- WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman defeated Mike Graham 
- Tom Zenk pinned John Peterson
- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong
- Van Hammer pinned Badstreet
- WCW Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes pinned Oz
- Big Van Vader & the Diamond Studd defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Sting pinned Cactus Jack

1992 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Dynamite Kansai defeated Cutie Suzuki in a tournament final to become the first JWP Project Openweight Champion

1993

Takasaki, Japan:
- Shinjiro Otani defeated Yuji Nagata
- Brad Rheingans defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa
- Black Cat defeated Satoshi Kojima
- Mike Enos & Black Tiger defeated El Samurai & Osamu Kido
- Tatsutoshi Goto defeated Takayuki Iizuka
- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated Jushin Liger & the Great Muta
- IWGP Tag Team Champions Scott Norton & Hercules defeated Masai Saito & Masahiro Chono
- Kengo Kimura, Shiro Koshinaka, the Great Kabuki, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Michiyoshi Ohara defeated Tatsumi Fujinami, Shinya Hashimoto, 
  Hiroshi Hase, Akira Nogami, & Tatayuki Iizuka

1995 

Nigata, Japan:
- El Samurai defeated Sabu to win the UWA World Junior Light-Heavyweight Title 

Reading, Pennsylvania:
- Akita Kaos defeated Crash the Terminator to win the PCW Heavyweight Title
- Chris Candido defeated Ray Odyssey to win the PCW Americas Heavyweight Title
- Reckless Youth defeated Ubas for the PCW Commonwealth Title

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Negro Casas defeated El Hijo del Santo in a tournament final to win the vacant NWA World Welterweight Title

2000

Manila, Arkansas:
- The American Dragon (Bryan Danielson) and Spanky (Brian Kendrick) defeated The Triad (Seven (Kevin Fertig) and Thrash) to win the Memphis Championship Wrestling Southern Tag Team Titles

North Richland Hills, Texas:
- Hotstuff Hernandez defeated Al Jackson to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

- The Masked Maniac defeated Chris Michaels to win the United States Extreme Wrestling United States Heavyweight Title

2001

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Carly Colon defeated Ray Gonzalez for the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title 

2005 

McDonough, Georgia:
- Mike Mizanin (The Miz) defeated Mike Knox in a tournament final to become the first Deep South Wrestling Heavyweight Champion