About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/05): Randy Savage's last match

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Man Mountain Dean beat Ernie Dusek 
- Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiny Roebuck 
- Joe Dusek and Paul Jones wrestled to a draw
- Ernie Zeller beat Jules Strongbow 
- Emil Dusek beat Hank Metheny  

1940

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Orville Brown and Lee Wykoff wrestled to a 1-1 draw
- Steve Brody beat Jimmy Coffield in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Andy Mexiner defeated Jack Hader by DQ
- Ray Schwartz beat Sammy Feeback 

1965

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Don Jardine (The Spoiler)
- Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
- George Drake beat Frisco Montana
- Pampero Firpo beat Ivan Kalmikoff by DQ

1967

Tampa, Florida: 
- Florida Title: Joe Scarpa defeated Johnny Valentine in 2 out of 3 falls to win the title
- Southern Tag Titles: Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich defeated Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat 
- Tarzan Tyler defeated Klondike Bill 
- Jose Lothario & Lester Welch defeated Ronnie & Terry Garvin by DQ 
- Hiro Matsuda defeated Bronko Kelly

1970

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Terry Funk won a 15-man Battle Royal 
- Rocky Johnson & Dick the Bruiser defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza by disqualification 
- Terry Funk defeated Stan Stasiak 
- Pat O'Connor pinned Lord Alfred Hayes 
- Ox Baker pinned Les Thornton 
- Bob Brown pinned Bob Backlund 
- Jerry Oates and Khosrow Vaziri defeated Tank Patton & Johnny Starr

1976

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon 
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
- Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis by DQ
- Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza 
- Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby 

1977 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Frankie Laine beat Jim Gibbons
- Samoans Tio & Tapu drew Robert Gibson & Mike Stallings
- David Schultz & Sonny King beat Jerry Bryant & Mr. Wrestling
- Big Red beat Mike Stark via DQ
- Bill Dundee & Norvell Austin beat Southern Tag Champs Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey via DQ
- Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant in a "$20,000 vs. title steel cage stretcher" match to win the Southern Title

1982 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jesse Barr beat Marauder #1
- Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton beat Dutch Mantel & Bobby Fulton
- Adrian Street beat Marauder #2
- Jerry Roberts beat Apocalypse to win the Mid-America Title
- Southern Champ Terry Taylor beat Sabu via DQ
- Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams)
- Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat WWA Tag Team Champs Rick McGraw & Dream Machine via DQ
- Jerry Lawler won a two ring battle royal

1983 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Angelo Poffo beat Buddy Landel
- The Grapplers (Tony Anthony & Len Denton) beat The Jaguar & Giant Frazier
- The Moondogs (Rex & Spot), The A-Team, Dream Machine, & Porkchop Cash beat Terry Taylor, Bobby Eaton, Stagger Lee, Robert Gibson, Art 
  Crews, & Tom Pritchard
- U.S. Junior Heavyweight Champ Bill Dundee beat Ricky Morton in a "no DQ" match
- CWA Tag Champs Dutch Mantel & Austin Idol beat Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin
- Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones DDQ The Road Warriors
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Randy Savage via DQ

1984

Osaka, Japan:
- Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdock beat Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami to win the New Japan Tag League tournament

1986

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bulldog Brown defeated Russell Sapp
- Brad & Bart Batten defeated Thunderfoot #1 & #2
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Bill Dundee via disqualification
- Sam Houston defeated Colt Steele
- The Warlord won a Bunkhouse Stampede match
- Bulldog Brown defeated Mitch Snow
- Todd Champion & DJ Peterson defeated the Warlord & the Barbarian
- The Italian Stallion defeated Thunderfoot #2
- Sam Houston defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
- Wahoo McDaniel fought Manny Fernandez to a no contest

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Garvin by DQ
- World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry
- Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Ricky Morton
- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley
- Steve Cox beat Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons
- CWA Champion Brian Lee beat Don Bass
- Sid Vicious beat Scott Steiner
- The Beast beat Alan Reynolds
- RPMs beat Ken Raper & Todd Morton

1990

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Sam Houston pinned Barry Horowitz
- Buddy Landel pinned the Juicer
- The Master Blasters defeated Alan Iron Eagle & Tim Horner
- Michael Wallstreet pinned Harley Race; Race played the babyface in the match
- NWA US Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner pinned Buddy Landel
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned the Big Cat
- Brian Pillman pinned the Motor City Madman
- Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Larry Cameron (sub. for NWA Tag Team Champion Ron Simmons) & NWA Tag Team Champion 
  Butch Reed

1991

Melbourne, Florida:
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Firebreaker Chip
- Oz pinned John Peterson
- Big Van Vader & Oz fought Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip to a double count-out
- Arachnaman pinned Terrance Taylor
- Cactus Jack pinned Van Hammer
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko

1992 

Marion, Virginia:
- Dixie Dynamite beat Robbie Eagle
- Kevin Sullivan DDQ The Mongolian Stomper
- Tim Horner beat The Dirty White Boy
- The Rock-n-Roll Express & Brian Matthews beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) & Jim Cornette
- Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Brad Armstrong defeated Shanghai Pierce
- Van Hammer defeated Tony Atlas
- Erik Watts defeated Steve Austin
- Big Van Vader defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Steamboat
- Dustin Rhodes fought Barry Windham to a double disqualification
- Sting defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated the Barbarian

1993

AJPW: Tokyo, Japan:
- Bad News Allen defeated Kazushi Sakuraba
- Tom Burton defeated Jean Lydick
- Hiromitsu Kanehara defeated Greg Bobchick
- Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Tommy Cairo
- Masahito Kakihara defeated Tatsuo Nakano
- Mark Silver & Kazuo Yamazaki defeated Naoki Sano & Yuko Miyato
- Billy Scott defeated Yoji Anjyo
- Kiyoshi Tamura defeated Dennis Koslowski 
- Salman Hashimikov & Vladimir Berkovich defeated Gary Albright & Dan Severn
- UWFI Heavyweight Champion Nobuhiko Takada defeated WCW World Champion Vader 

NJPW: Mito, Japan:
- Shinjiro Otani defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa
- Brad Rheingans defeated Yuji Nagata
- IWGP Tag Team Champion Hercules defeated Satoshi Kojima
- The Great Kabuki & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Jushin Liger & El Samurai
- IWGP Tag Team Champion Scott Norton defeated Takayuki Iizuka
- Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara defeated Black Cat & Masahiro Chono
- Kengo Kimura & Shiro Koshinaka defeated the Great Muta & Osamu Kido
- Tatsumi Fujinami, Hiroshi Hase, & Shinya Hashimoto defeated Mike Enos, WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys

1997

Tokyo, Japan:
- Toshio Kawada & Akira Taue defeated Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama to win the All Japan Real World Tag Team tournament

2004

TNA Turning Point: Orlando, Florida:
- Bobby Roode & Eric Young defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Ron Killings & BG James to win the titles
- Sonny Siaki, Hector Garza, & Sonjay Dutt defeated Frankie Kazarian, Michael Shane, & Kid Kash
- Monty Brown defeated Abyss in a Serenghetti Survival match
- Pat Kenney & Johnny B. Badd defeated Glen Gilbertti & Johnny Swinger
- Diamond Dallas Page defeated Raven
- NWA X Division Champion Petey Williams defeated Chris Sabin
- AJ Styles, Jeff Hardy, & Randy Savage defeated Jeff Jarrett, Kevin Nash, & Scott Hall (this was Savage's last match)
- Chris Harris & James Storm defeated Christopher Daniels & Elix Skipper in a Six Sides of Steel match 

2014

Tijuana, Mexico:
- Atlantis defeatd Negro Casas to win the WWA Jr Lightheavyweight title
- Bestia 666 & Damian 666 defeated Rayman & Rey Horus to win the tag title
- Lady Apache beat Datura to win the Women’s title