About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/25): Christmas Day wrestling cards

1902 

Worcester, Massachusetts:
- Dan McLeod won the American heavyweight championship from Tom Jenkins (The American title six years later became the World Heavyweight title when Frank Gotch beat George Hackenschmidt)
 
1905

Montreal, Ontario, Canada:
- After losing two matches earlier in the year to Tom Jenkins in challenging for the American title, Frank Gotch won a 50-man tournament in Montreal
 
1965

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Gene Kiniski to win the Indianapolis WWA version of the World Heavyweight title

1967

San Francisco, California:
- Art Nelson and Pat Patterson defeated Red Bastien and Mario Milano for the International Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

1968 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Toru Tanaka defeated Jim Hady to win the NWA (Hawaii) North American Heavyweight Title 
- Nick Bockwinkel defeated Johnny Barend for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Rey Mendoza defeated Angel Blanco to win the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

Savannah, Georgia:
- Alberto and Ramon Torres defeated Butcher and Stan Vachon to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Title

Portland, Oregon:
- Karl and Kurt Von Steiger defeated Johnny War Eagle and Billy White Wolf to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1970

Tampa, Florida:
- Jose Lothario & Danny Miller defeated The Infernos to become the NWA Florida Tag Team Champions 

1975

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Carlos Colon & Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Ali Baba & Bull Gregory to win the WWC North American Tag Team Title.

Portland, Oregon:
- Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka won the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title, defeating The Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles)

1977 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Sweetan defeated Black Angus Campbell for the NWA Central States Television Title 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Tuxedo Match: The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
- Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
- Larry Hennig no contest Bobby Duncum

1978

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- Andre the Giant & Dusty Rhodes won the vacant U.S. Tag Team titles by beating Stan Hansen & Ernie Ladd in the finals of a one-night tournament
- Jerry Stubbs defeated The Assassin #1 to win the Mid-South Louisiana Title
- Ron Bass defeated Karl Kox to win the Mid-South Brass Knuckles Title
- Ernie Ladd defeated Ray Candy via forfeit to win the Mid-South North American Title

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Kevin Von Erich won the American title for the first time over Bruiser Brody

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Roger Howell drew Terry Sawyer
- Pez Whatley & Jackie Welch beat Jimmy Valiant & Don Fargo
- Wayne Ferris & Dave Schultz beat Robert Gibson & Tommy Gilbert
- Southern Tag Champs Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Bill Dundee & Koko Ware
- Austin Idol beat Jerry Lawler to win the Southern Title

1979

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated The Masked Superstar (Bill Eadie) & Austin Idol to win the Georgia Tag Team titles

 Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Bob Armstrong defeats Sterling Golden (Hulk Hogan) for the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Jim Brunzell defeated Ray Stevens to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Buddy Wayne beat Jerry Bryant
- Slim the Hillbilly beat Ken Wayne
- Paul Ellering beat The Grappler
- Steve Regal beat Jimmy Hart
- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat Southern Tag Champs The Assassins via DQ
- Ricky Morton & Big Red beat Tojo Yamamoto & Sonny King in a Texas death match
- Jerry Lawler beat Steve Regal
- Jerry Lawler beat Ken Lucas

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
- Greg Gagne ddq Adrian Adonis
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Jesse Ventura) by countout
- Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III
- Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
- Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter

1980

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana by DQ
- Non Title: Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
- Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
- Curt Hennig drew Evan Johnson

1981

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana by DQ
- Non Title: Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
- Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
- Curt Hennig drew Evan Johnson

1982 

Dallas, Texas:
- Ric Flair defeated Kerry Von Erich in a cage match to retain the NWA World Title (this match and subsequent angle led to the Freebirds vs. Von Erichs feud)
- Kevin Von Erich retained the NWA Americas title by defeating King Kong Bundy by DQ
 
Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Mike Rotundo defeated Bad Leroy Brown to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan by DQ
- Hulk Hogan ddq Jesse Ventura
- Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
- Ken Patera beat Steve Olsonoski
- Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
- Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lentz

1983 

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Johnny Weaver won a battle royal
- Wahoo McDaniel, Jimmy Valiant, & Rufus R. Jones defeated Paul Jones & The Assassins
- Greg Valentine defeated Roddy Piper
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated NWA US Champion Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- John Bonello defeated Tony Russo
- Vinnie Valentino defeated Gene Anderson
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Barry Orton
- Bob Orton Jr. defeated Mark Youngblood
- Angelo Mosca defeated Don Kernodle
- The Assassins defeated Dory Funk Jr. & Rufus R. Jones via disqualification
- Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki
- Roddy Piper defeated Greg Valentine in a dog collar match
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco in a steel cage match

WCCW Star Wars: Dallas, Texas: 
- The Missing Link pinned Johnny Mantell 
- Iceman King Parsons & Brian Adidas defeated American Tag Team Champions the Super Destroyers to win the titles
- Kerry Von Erich defeated Kamala via disqualification 
- Mike Reed pinned the Mongol 
- David Von Erich defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification 
- Jose Lothario pinned Black Gordman 
- Jimmy Garvin pinned American Heavyweight Champion Chris Adams to win the title
- Kevin & Mike Von Erich defeated Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a No DQ loser leaves town match

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Baron Von Raschke & Ray Stevens & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito & Sheik Adnan
- Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
- Rick Martel beat Superstar Billy Graham by DQ
- Billy Robinson drew Brad Rheingans 
- Buck Zumhofe beat Bill White

Seattle, Washington:
- Rip Oliver defeated Billy Jack (Haynes) to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title 

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- Magnum T.A. & Mr. Wrestling II defeated Butch Reed & Jim Neidhart to win the Mid-South Wrestling Association Tag Team Titles 

1984 

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- The Rock N' Roll Express defeated Ted DiBiase & Hercules Hernandez to win the Mid-South Wrestling Association Tag Team Titles 

WCCW Star Wars: Dallas, Texas:
- Kelly Kiniski defeated Buck Zum Hofe
- Rip Oliver defeated Iceman Parsons
- World Class American Tag Team Champions The Fantastics defeated The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey)
- Kerry Von Erich defeated NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ
- Kevin Von Erich defeated Chris Adams in a lumberjack match
- Terry Gordy, Buddy Roberts & Chic Donovan defeated Skandar Akbar, The Missing Link & Mr. X in a Loser Leaves Town elimination match
- Mike Von Erich & Billy Jack Haynes defeated Gino Hernandez & Jake Roberts

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jim Garvin dq after Wally Karbo reversed the decision
- Fabulous Ones no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
- King Kong Brody & Masked Superstar beat Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne
- Curt Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Jim Brunzell drew Mr Saito 
- Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Regal
- Billy Robinson beat Steve Olsonoski

1985

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Stan Hansen by DQ
- Road Warriors no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
- Mongolian Stomper & Nord The Barbarian & Boris Zhukov beat Scott Hall & Curt Hennig & Jerry Blackwell
- Baron Von Raschke beat Scott Irwin by DQ
- Marty Jannetty beat Kelly Kiniski

Dallas, Texas:
- Lance Von Erich defeated World Class American Champion Rick Rude via DQ
- IWGP Champion Antonio Inoki defeated Steve Williams
- Bruiser Brody defeated One Man Gang in a chain match
- Kerry, Kevin & Lance Von Erich defeated The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Manny Fernandez defeated Thunderfoot
- Sam Houston fought Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Krusher Kruschev to a draw
- Ron Garvin defeated JJ Dillon
- Jimmy Valiant & Superstar Billy Graham defeated Black Bart & the Barbarian
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated National Tag Team Champions Ole & Arn Anderson via disqualification
- NWA US Champion Magnum TA defeated Tully Blanchard via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dusty Rhodes

1986

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig dq (Special Referee - Billy Robinson)
- Non-title cage match: Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
- Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Hall & Leon White & Greg Gagne
- Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
- Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
- Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Nobbs
- Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Wolff

Dallas, Texas:
- Mark Youngblood defeated Tim Brooks
- Steve Simpson defeated The Grappler
- Lance Von Erich defeated Master Gee (George Wells)
- Tony Atlas defeated Matt Borne
- Scott Casey defeated Black Bart in a Loser Rides A Mule match
- Kevin & Mike Von Erich defeated World Class Tag Team Champions Brian Adias & Al Madril via DQ
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Bruiser Brody in a Loser Leaves Town Steel Cage match

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Thunderfoot #1 & #2 defeated George South & Rocky King
- Rocky Kernodle defeated Allen West
- Don Kernodle defeated Ricky Lee Jones
- NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown fought Nelson Royal to a draw
- Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantell defeated Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev
- Brad Armstrong defeated Jimmy Garvin
- Ivan Koloff (sub. for Big Bubba), Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Dutch Mantell & Bobby Jaggers (sub. for Wahoo 
  McDaniel & Dick Murdoch)
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion & NWA Us Tag Team Champion Ron Garvin

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Denny Brown fought Nelson Royal to a draw
- Dick Murdoch defeated Bobby Eaton
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Barry Windham & NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev
- Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Rick Rude via disqualification
- Ricky Morton fought NWA Tag Team Champion Manny Fernandez to a no contest
- Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
- Dusty Rhodes, NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard, Arn & Ole Anderson

Tampa, Florida:
- The New Breed (Chris Champion and Sean Royal) defeated Vic Steamboat and Kendall Windham to win the vacant NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Birmingham, Alabama:
- The Nightmares (Danny Davis and Ken Wayne) defeat Tony Anthony and Jerry Stubbs for the Continental Wrestling Federation Tag Team Titles

1987 

Dallas, Texas:
- The Fantastics defeated Jack Victory & John Tatum
- Kerry Von Erich won a Pole Battle Royal, climbing a pole to grab the $10,000 prize
- World Class Texas Champion Matt Borne defeated The Iron Sheik
- Eric Embry defeated Shaun Simpson in a Steel Cage match to win the World Class Light Heavyweight Title
- Kevin Von Erich, Chris Adams & Steve Simpson defeated Terry Gordy, Buddy Roberts & Iceman Parsons in a Steel Cage match to win the vacant World Class Six-Man Tag Team titles
- World Class Champion Al Perez defeated Kerry Von Erich in a steel cage match

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Nelson Royal (sub. for Johnny Ace) fought Kendall Windham to a draw
- Ricky Santana defeated Thunderfoot #1
- Mike Rotunda defeated the Italian Stallion
- Shaska Whatley defeated Rocky King
- Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated the Barbarian & John Savage
- The Barbarian won a $20,000 25-man Bunkhouse Stampede

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Lord Humongous (Sid Vicious) defeated Danny Davis for the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Dave Peterson defeated Bob Brown to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig by DQ
- Adrian Adonis beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Original Midnight Express drew Midnight Rockers
- Nord The Barbarian beat Soldat Ustinov to earn 5 minutes with Sheik Adnan
- Kevin Kelly beat Alan West (sub DJ Peterson)
- Nick Kiniski beat Mitch Snow

1988 

Tampa, Florida:
- Mike Graham defeated The Terminator to win the vacant NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

Portland, Oregon:
- Top Gun defeated The Grappler to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1990

Atlanta, Georgia: 
- The Minotaur pinned the Juicer 
- Brian Pillman & NWA TV Champion Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Michael Wallstreet pinned Tim Horner
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Master Blasters
- The Junkyard Dog pinned the Iron Sheik 
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger & El Gigante defeated the Big Cat & The Motor City Madman
- NWA World Champion Sting defeated Ric Flair via countout at the 18-minute mark
- NWA Tag Team Champions Doom defeated Arn Anderson & Barry Windham in a steel cage match

1991 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Tom Zenk defeated Larry Zbyzsko via reverse decision
- Johnny B. Badd & PN News defeated Diamond Dallas Page & Teddy Long 
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Scott Steiner to a 15-minute time-limit draw 
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification 
- Abdullah the Butcher & Cactus Jack defeated Van Hammer & El Gigante 
- Jushin Liger pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman to win the title 
- WCW Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match 
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner

1992 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Jimmy Golden beat Dixie Dynamite
- Tracy Smothers beat Robert Fuller
- Brian Lee & The Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan & The Nightstalker via DQ
- Tim Horner & Ronnie Garvin beat The Dirty White Boy & Paul Orndorff
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) & Jim Cornette in a handicap match 

Carolina, Puerto Rico:
- Mohammad Hussein (Lou Fabbiano) and El Vigilante defeated Ray Gonzalez and Rex King to win the WWC World Tag Team titles 

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Erik Watts defeated Steve Austin
- Paul E. Dangerously defeated Madusa in a five-minute challenge
- Brian Pillman defeated Brad Armstrong
- Barry Windham defeated Dustin Rhodes
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo in a boxing match
- Barry Windham & Big Van Vader defeated WCW World Champion Ron Simmons & NWA World Champion Masahiro Chono
- Sting defeated the Great Muta
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Jushin Liger & Kensuke Sasaki

1993

SMW Christmas Chaos: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Chris Candido pinned Brian Armstrong
- Prince Kharis TKO Bobby Blaze
- Ron & Don Harris NC Moondogs Rex & Spot
- Dick Murdoch pinned The Bullet
- The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Doug & Mike Furnas 
- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat Tracy Smothers and The Dirty White Boy in a triple threat match

Denver, Colorado:
- Tiki Tapu defeated Don Juan
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Paul Roma
- Paul Orndorff defeated Erik Watts
- Steve Austin defeated Brian Pillman
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Harlem Heat (sub. for WCW Tag Team Champions The Nasty Boys) 
- Ric Flair defeated WCW International World Champion Rick Rude via disqualification 
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader pinned Sting 
- WCW International World Champion Rick Rude won a battle royal

Dallas, Texas:
- Black Bart and John Hawk (JBL) defeated Steven Dane and Chaz Taylor for the Global Wrestling Federation Tag Team titles 
- Chris Adams defeated Iceman King Parsons to win the GWF North American Heavyweight Title 

1994

SMW Christmas Chaos: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- The Power Ranger (Ted Allen) pinned D-Lo Brown
- Tracy Smothers beat Bryant Anderson in an I Quit match
- Buddy Landell defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy via disqualification
- Cactus Jack & Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido & Boo Bradley in a falls count anywhere match 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions New Jack & Mustafa to win the titles 

1999

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Mike Rapada won the NWA North American Heavyweight from Terry Taylor 

Toluca, Mexico:
- El Cobarde, Sr. defeated El Hijo del Solitario to win the Mexican National Heavyweight Title

2017

WWE Raw: Rosemont, Illinois:

- John Cena defeated Elias

- Hideo Itami defeated Brian Kendrick

- Mandy Rose, Paige & Sonya Deville defeated Bayley, Mickie James & Sasha Banks

- Kane defeated Heath Slater

- Finn Balor defeated Curt Hawkins

- Akira Tozawa, Cedric Alexander & Mustafa Ali defeated Ariya Daivari, Drew Gulak & Enzo Amore in a Miracle on 34th Street Fight

- Samoa Joe defeated Intercontinental Champion Roman Reigns by DQ

- Braun Strowman defeated Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel

- Jason Jordan & Seth Rollins defeated Cesaro & Sheamus to win the Raw Tag Team titles