Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/30): ROH Final Battle 2007

1952

San Francisco, California:
- Ben and Mike Sharpe won the San Francisco version of the NWA World Tag Team Title by defeating Fred Atkins and Ray Eckert

1955

Portland, Oregon:
- Henry Lenz and Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Bill Savage and Buck Weaver to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1966

Portland, Oregon:
- Paul Jones defeated Tony Borne for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1968

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bobby and Lee Fields defeated The Mighty Yankees (Frank Morrell and Eddie Sullivan) to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Title

1972

Detroit, Michigan:
- The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil for the Detroit version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne and Billy Robinson defeated Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens for the AWA World Tag Team Titles
- Andre Rousimoff (Andre the Giant) beat Larry Hennig
- Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
- Bob Bruggers beat Blackjack Daniels
- Ric Flair drew George Gadaski

1975

- Black Gordman and Goliath defeated Rock Riddle and John Tolos to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Title

1978

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Terry Funk defeated Dick Slater for the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Dick Murdoch defeated Buck Robley to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

1984 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Terry Taylor defeated Eddie Gilbert to win the CWA/AWA International Heavyweight Championship

1985

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Billy Joe Travis beat The Spoiler
- Tracy Smothers beat Tony Falk
- Tojo Yamamoto beat Tom Branch
- Koko Ware beat Pat Rose
- The Fantastics beat The Blade Runners via DQ
- Rick Casey beat Dutch Mantel
- Bill Dundee pinned Jerry Lawler in a "no DQ hair vs. loser leaves town" match to win the Southern Title (both Dundee’s and his wife’s hair were at stake)

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Tim Horner won the Southeastern version NWA United States Junior Heavyweight Title from Ken Timbs

1986

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Dos Caras defeated Canek to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title

1988

Dallas, Texas:
- Cactus Jack defeated Eric Embry for the World Class Light Heavyweight Title 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Makhan Singh (Mike Shaw) and Vokhan Singh (Gary Albright) defeated The British Bulldogs (The Dynamite Kid and Davey Boy Smith) to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1989

Memphis, Tennessee:
- King Cobra defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title 

Augusta, Maine:
- The Lethal Weapons (Dennis Condrey and Doug Gilbert) defeated Phil Apollo and Vic Steamboat (subbing for Eric Sbraccia) to win the International Championship Wrestling Tag Team Titles

1991

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Paul Lee in an impromptu $500 challenge
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Scott Steiner to a draw
- Cactus Jack & Abdullah the Butcher defeated Van Hammer & El Gigante
- WCW Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification

1992

Baltimore, Maryland:
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Tex Slazenger
- Erik Watts pinned Vinnie Vegas
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo in the 3rd round of a boxing match
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Brian Pillman & Bobby Eaton 
- Sting defeated Steve Austin
- Barry Windham defeated Dustin Rhodes via disqualification
- Big Van Vader defeated Ron Simmons to win the WCW World Heavyweight Title

1993

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Arn Anderson defeated Shanghai Pierce
- Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW Tag Team Champion Brian Knobbs
- Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal
- Sting & Road Warrior Hawk defeated Vader & WCW International World Champion Rick Rude via disqualification
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin
- Ricky Steamboat won a battle royal

1994

SMW Christmas Chaos: Ashland, Kentucky:
- Tracy Smothers defeated Bryant Anderson in an I Quit match
- The Buddha defeated the Executioner
- Cactus Jack defeated Chris Candido in a falls count anywhere match
- Buddy Landeld defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy via disqualification
- Bobby Blaze, SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated D-Lo Brown, New Jack & Mustafa

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Negro Casas & Hector Garza defeated Satanico & Arkangel de la Muerte to win the CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa

2000

Galt, California:
- Christopher Daniels defeated Donovan Morgan in the finals of the first-ever King of the Indies Tournament

2003 

Laredo, Texas: 
- Rey Mysterio defeated Tajiri to win the WWE Cruiserweight Title 

Guangzhou, China:
- Steve Williams defeated Terry Taylor to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

2007

ROH Final Battle: New York City:
- Jigsaw & Ruckus (w/ Julius Smokes) defeated Bobby Fish & Matt Cross 
- Larry Sweeney (w/ Sara Del Ray, Bobby Dempsey, Daniel Puder, & Tank Toland) pinned Claudio Castagnoli 
- Jack Evans pinned Necro Butcher 
- Naomichi Marufuji pinned Davey Richards 
- Adam Pearce, BJ Whitmer, & Brent Albright (w/ Shane Hagadorn) defeated Delirious, Kevin Steen, & El Generico 
- Rocky Romero defeated ROH Top of the Class Trophy Winner Ernie Osiris
- Erick Stevens pinned FIP World Champion Roderick Strong to win the title 
- Bryan Danielson defeated Chris Hero (w/ Larry Sweeney, Tank Toland, Bobby Dempsey, & Sara Del Ray), Austin Aries, and Takeshi Morishima in an elimination match 
- Jimmy Jacobs & Tyler Black (w/ Lacey) defeated ROH Tag Team Champions Mark & Jay Briscoe (w/ Daizee Haze) to win the titles