About Us  |   Contact

Big rematches highlight NJPW Best of the Super Juniors schedule

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released all of the cards for the upcoming Best of the Super Juniors 24 tournament, which feature a bevy of high profile matches over the two week period.

The tournament will kick off on May 17th at Korakuen Hall with Hiromu Takahashi taking on Dragon Lee in the main event. Those two have had killer matches both in Mexico and Japan, and it seems likely they’ll continue that trend on opening day.

Another spectacular rematch from the past year pits Will Ospreay and Ricochet against one another on the second night, also to take place at Korakuen Hall. Their match in last year's tournament became the talk of the pro wrestling world in its immediate fallout, with them having more standout bouts in other promotions since.

Other live shows will be on May 29th, with Ryusuke Taguchi taking on KUSHIDA, and the finals, which are to take place live at Yoyogi 2nd Gymnasium on June 3rd. It’s not known if the June 1st show will be live or taped, as NJPW has not put out their complete June schedule yet.

NJPW previously revealed the participants and blocks for the tournament.

The tournament lineups are as follows --

May 17th (Korakuen Hall, live on NJPW World)

  • Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Tiger Mask vs. Volador Jr.
  • Ricochet vs. Taichi
  • ACH vs. BUSHI
  • KUSHIDA vs. El Desperado
  • Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Dragon Lee

May 18th (Korakuen Hall, live on NJPW World)

  • Taichi vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Dragon Lee vs. Marty Scurll
  • Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay

May 20th (Mie, VOD)

  • ACH vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Tiger Mask vs. KUSHIDA
  • El Desperado vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Volador Jr.

May 21st (Shizuoka, VOD)

  • Will Ospreay vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Marty Scurll
  • Dragon Lee vs. Taichi
  • Ricochet vs. Hiromu Takahashi

May 22nd (Korakuen Hall, live on NJPW World)

  • Volador Jr. vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Tiger Mask vs. ACH
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Desperado
  • KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI

May 23rd (Tochigi, VOD)

  • Taka Michinoku vs. Marty Scurll
  • Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Will Ospreay
  • Taichi vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ricochet vs. Dragon Lee

May 25th (Ishikawa, VOD)

  • Tiger Mask vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Volador Jr. vs. El Desperado
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. BUSHI
  • KUSHIDA vs. ACH

May 26th (Nagano, VOD)

  • Taichi vs. Marty Scurll
  • Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Ricochet
  • Taka Michinoku vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Dragon Lee vs. Will Ospreay

May 27th (Ibaraki, VOD)

  • ACH vs. El Desperado
  • Volador Jr. vs. BUSHI
  • Tiger Mask vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
  • KUSHIDA vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

May 28th (Gunma, VOD)

  • Ricochet vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Dragon Lee
  • Will Ospreay vs. Taichi
  • Marty Scurll vs. Hiromu Takahashi

May 29th (Korakuen Hall, live on NJPW World)

  • Tiger Mask vs. El Desperado
  • BUSHI vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Volador Jr. vs. ACH
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. KUSHIDA

May 31st (Osaka, VOD)

  • Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Taichi
  • Ricochet vs. Marty Scurll
  • Dragon Lee vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Will Ospreay vs. Hiromu Takahashi

June 1st (Aichi, To be determined)

  • Tiger Mask vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. ACH
  • KUSHIDA vs. Volador Jr.
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. El Desperado

June 3rd (Yoyogi 2nd Gymnasium, live on NJPW World with English commentary)

  • Block A winner vs. Block B winner