About Us  |   Contact

Cards revealed for NJPW Strong Style Evolved UK

The next month is going to be a busy period for NJPW internationally.

Ahead of the G1 Special at the Cow Palace on July 7th, NJPW has a show in conjunction with Kenny Omega and CEO Fighting Game Championships in Daytona Beach on June 29th and Strong Style Evolved events in the United Kingdom on June 30th and July 1st. KUSHIDA, SANADA, EVIL, and BUSHI will also be appearing at ROH's June 29th Best in the World pay-per-view and subsequent television tapings.

After announcing four matches for the Cow Palace, NJPW revealed the cards for the Strong Style Evolved shows today. Night one will be taking place in Milton Keynes and will be headlined by Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. defending their Revolution Pro Wrestling British Tag Team titles against Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii.

That match will lead into the next night in the Manchester area, with Ishii vs. Suzuki for the RevPro Undisputed British Heavyweight Championship and Okada vs. Sabre.

Ishii vs. Suzuki is a match that NJPW has been building up. At Dominion, they were on opposite sides of a tag match and then brawled after it was over. Okada vs. Sabre is a rematch of this year's Sakura Genesis main event.

Here are the lineups for both Strong Style Evolved UK shows:

Night one (Milton Keynes Ice Arena, June 30th) --

  • British Tag Team Champions Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. defending against Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii
  • Will Ospreay vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Chris Brookes vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • WALTER vs. Yuji Nagata
  • Tiger Mask IV vs. David Starr
  • Takashi Iizuka, Taichi & El Desperado vs. Jay White, Toru Yano & Gedo
  • Taiji Ishimori & Yujiro Takahashi vs. Aussie Open (Mark Davis & Kyle Fletcher)
  • Shota Umino vs. a wrestler that has yet to be announced

Night two (Altrincham Arena, July 1st) --

  • Undisputed British Heavyweight Champion Tomohiro Ishii defending against Minoru Suzuki
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Will Ospreay vs. Taichi
  • Jay White vs. Chris Brookes
  • WALTER vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • Takashi Iizuka, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado vs. Toru Yano, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Tiger Mask IV vs. El Phantasmo vs. David Starr
  • Shota Umino vs. Yuji Nagata
  • Dan Duggan vs. a wrestler that has yet to be announced (the same person who will be facing Umino on night one)