About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals non-tournament schedule for 2018 G1 Climax

Ahead of it kicking off overnight, NJPW has revealed nearly all of the non-tournament schedule for this year's G1 Climax.

As always, there will be undercard tag matches on the shows to build up the next set of tournament bouts. The most noteworthy of those is scheduled for August 10, where Kenny Omega & The Young Bucks will team against Kota Ibushi, Marty Scurll & Chase Owens. The next night, Omega and Ibushi will face off at the final B Block show.

The Young Bucks will also be in action on August 11, teaming with Scurll against Jay White, Sho & Yoh. Tomoaki Honma, who returned to the ring last month after suffering a career-threatening cervical vertebrae injury in March 2017, will be in action on that show as he teams with Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Michael Elgin against Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI, Jado & Gedo. Tanahashi vs. Okada is set for the previous night's A Block finals.

Sho and Yoh, who are partners as Roppongi 3K, will be facing each other in a few tag matches on the tour when both teams are from their Chaos stable.

The tournament will begin at 5:30 a.m. Eastern time tomorrow (Saturday) as the first A Block show takes place in Tokyo. It will conclude with three consecutive nights at Budokan Hall, with the finals set for August 12. The full card for the finals won't be revealed until shortly before the event. The match order for the block finals, along with the order of the undercard for the August 8 show, also isn't yet official.

Here's the updated schedule:

July 14 (Tokyo, Ota Ward Gymnasium, A Block tournament matches) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Michael Elgin vs. EVIL
  • Bad Luck Fale vs. Hangman Page
  • Togi Makabe vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Tetsuya Naito & SANADA
  • Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Sho vs. Toru Yano & Yoh
  • Hirooki Goto & Jado vs. Toa Henare & Ren Narita

July 15 (Tokyo, Ota Ward Gymnasium, B Block) --

  • Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA
  • Juice Robinson vs. Tama Tonga
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. Jay White & Yoh
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa
  • Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado
  • YOSHI-HASHI & Sho vs. EVIL & BUSHI
  • Michael Elgin & Shota Umino vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens

July 16 (Hokkaido, A Block) --

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Togi Makabe vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL
  • Michael Elgin vs. Hangman Page
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Hirooki Goto & Yoh
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Sho vs. Tetsuya Naito & SANADA
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Toru Yano & Jado vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Toa Henare & Shota Umino

July 19 (Tokyo, Korakuen Hall, B Block) --

  • Kenny Omega vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Juice Robinson
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Toru Yano
  • SANADA vs. Tama Tonga
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa
  • Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. EVIL & BUSHI
  • YOSHI-HASHI & Sho vs. Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado
  • Michael Elgin & Ren Narita vs. Jay White & Yoh

July 20 (Tokyo, Korakuen Hall, A Block) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Page
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Togi Makabe vs. EVIL
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Michael Elgin vs. Jay White
  • Hirooki Goto & Yoh vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Sho
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa
  • Tetsuya Naito & SANADA vs. Juice Robinson & David Finlay
  • Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi vs. Toru Yano & Jado
  • Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku vs. Toa Henare & Shota Umino

July 21 (Tokyo, Korakuen Hall, B Block) --

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Kenny Omega vs. Tama Tonga
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. SANADA
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Togi Makabe & Toa Henare
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens
  • Jay White & Yoh vs. Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado
  • EVIL & BUSHI vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa
  • Michael Elgin & Ren Narita vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Sho

July 22 (Tokyo, Esforta Arena Hachioji, A Block) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Togi Makabe
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hangman Page
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. Jay White
  • EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Michael Elgin vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Tetsuya Naito & SANADA vs. Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Juice Robinson & David Finlay
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Sho vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Hirooki Goto & Yoh vs. Toru Yano & Jado
  • Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Toa Henare & Shota Umino

July 26 (Niigata, B Block) --

  • Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA
  • Kenny Omega vs. Juice Robinson
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Sho
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. Togi Makabe & Toa Henare
  • Jay White & Yoh vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa
  • EVIL & BUSHI vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens
  • Michael Elgin & Ren Narita vs. Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado

July 27 (Shizuoka, A Block) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
  • Jay White vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • EVIL vs. Hangman Page
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. Michael Elgin
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Tetsuya Naito & SANADA
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Sho vs. Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Toru Yano & Jado
  • Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Hirooki Goto & Yoh vs. Toa Henare & Shota Umino

July 28 (Aichi, B Block) --

  • Kenny Omega vs. SANADA
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tama Tonga
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Michael Elgin & David Finlay
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shota Umino vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Sho
  • EVIL & BUSHI vs. Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado
  • Jay White & Yoh vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens
  • Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa

July 30 (Kagawa, A Block) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. EVIL
  • Jay White vs. Hangman Page
  • Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Hirooki Goto & Yoh vs. Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Tetsuya Naito & SANADA vs. Toru Yano & Jado
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Sho vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Toa Henare & Shota Umino

August 1 (Kagoshima, B Block) --

  • Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Kenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
  • Juice Robinson vs. SANADA
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. EVIL & BUSHI
  • Jay White & Yoh vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Sho
  • Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens
  • Michael Elgin & Shota Umino vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa

August 2 (Fukuoka, A Block) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
  • Jay White vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Togi Makabe vs. Hangman Page
  • Michael Elgin vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Tetsuya Naito & SANADA vs. Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Sho
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Hirooki Goto & Yoh vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa
  • Toru Yano & Jado vs. Toa Henare & Ren Narita

August 4 (Osaka, B Block) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Juice Robinson
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Tama Tonga
  • SANADA vs. Toru Yano
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. EVIL & BUSHI
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shota Umino vs. Michael Elgin & David Finlay
  • Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Jay White & Yoh
  • Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens
  • YOSHI-HASHI & Sho vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa

August 5 (Osaka, A Block) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Michael Elgin
  • Jay White vs. Togi Makabe
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. Hangman Page
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. Toru Yano & Jado
  • Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa
  • Hirooki Goto & Yoh vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Tetsuya Naito & SANADA vs. David Finlay & Toa Henare
  • Juice Robinson & Shota Umino vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Sho

August 8 (Kanagawa, B Block) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. SANADA
  • Kenny Omega vs. Toru Yano
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Juice Robinson
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay
  • Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Michael Elgin & Shota Umino
  • Jay White & Yoh vs. EVIL & BUSHI
  • YOSHI-HASHI & Sho vs. Hangman Page & Chase Owens
  • Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa

August 10 (Tokyo, Budokan Hall, A Block) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • Jay White vs.EVIL
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Michael Elgin vs. Togi Makabe
  • Hangman Page vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Tetsuya Naito & SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
  • Kenny Omega & The Young Bucks vs. Kota Ibushi, Marty Scurll & Chase Owens
  • Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Toru Yano & Jado
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Sho vs. Toa Henare & Shota Umino
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Hirooki Goto & Yoh

August 11 (Tokyo, Budokan Hall, B Block) --

  • Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • Toru Yano vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Michael Elgin & Tomoaki Honma vs. Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI, Jado & Gedo
  • Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado vs. EVIL & BUSHI
  • The Young Bucks & Marty Scurll vs. Jay White, Sho & Yoh
  • Hangman Page & Chase Owens vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa
  • David Finlay vs. Toa Henare 

August 12 (Tokyo, Budokan Hall) --

  • A Block vs. B Block winner in the tournament finals
  • Rey Mysterio in action
  • "Sengoku Enbu," a promotional tie-in wrestler named after the card game that's sponsoring the tournament, in action. They'll likely be played by a member of the NJPW roster.