About Us  |   Contact

Daily Update: Total Bellas, Colt Cabana, Bobby Fish

DAILY UPDATE

Latest News

Latest Audio

We're looking for reports from last night's NXT show in San Antonio and tonight's show in Houston to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com.

Our only weekend poll will be from the Stomping Grounds show.

NEW JAPAN WORLD PRO WRESTLING ON AXS TV AT 8 P.M. EASTERN TONIGHT

  • Jushin Liger & Yoshi-Hashi vs. Minoru Suzuki & Zack Saber Jr.
  • Taichi vs.Tomohiro Ishii for Never title
  • Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Evil & Sanada for IWGP tag titles
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito for IC title

CMLL FROM ARENA MEXICO IN MEXICO CITY AT 9:30 P.M. EASTERN ON THE CMLL FACEBOOK PAGE (CMLL YOUTUBE PAGE AFTER THE SHOW)

  • Robin & Super Astro Jr. vs. El Hijo del Signo & Espiritu Negro
  • Drone & Triton & Fuego vs. Virus & Disturbio & Tiger
  • Soberano Jr. & Flyer & Audaz vs. Hechicero & Templario & Kawato San
  • Titan vs. Negro Casas
  • Ultimo Guerrero & Gran Guerrero & Euforia vs. Ciber the Main Man & The Chris & Gilbert El Boricua non-title
  • Angel de Oro & Niebla Roja vs. Rush & Bestia del Ring in the final of the Copa Dinastia tournament

IMPACT ON PURSUIT AT 10 P.M. EASTERN TONIGHT

  • Tommy Dreamer vs. Moose
  • Tessa Blanchard vs. Jake Crist
  • Taya Valkyrie vs. Su Yung for Knockouts title
  • Rich Swann vs. Johnny Impact vs. Michael Elgin for X title

COMBATE AMERICAS LIVE AT MIDNIGHT EASTERN (ALSO MIDNIGHT PACIFIC ON THE WEST COAST) FROM HIDALGO, TEXAS ON UNIVISION AND 10 P.M. EASTERN ON DAZN

  • Paulina Vargas (114.5) vs. Desiree Yanaz (115.7)
  • Enrique Gonzalez (150.4) vs. Alejandro Martinez (149.9)
  • Ricky Palacios (150.0) vs. Cooper Gibson (150.2)

WWE has a Saturday night house show in Spokane, WA.  We're looking for reports on that show to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com.

BELLATOR FROM SSE WEMBLEY IN LONDON

Live on the Bellator web site at 5 p.m. Eastern

  • Aaron Chalmers (159.8) vs. Fred Freeman (160)
  • Kent Kauppinen (200) vs. Melvin Manhoef (205.6)
  • Gegard Mousasi (185) vs. Rafael Lovato Jr. (184) for middleweight title

Tape delayed on Paramount and DAZN at 9 p.m.

  • Justin Moore (185.6) vs. Charlie Ward (183.2)
  • Mike Shipman (185.8) vs. Costello Van Steenis (185.4)
  • Jonathan Bosaku (185.6) vs. Fabian Edwards (185.4)
  • James Gallagher (139.2) vs. Jeremiah Labiano (139.6)
  • Paul Daley (170.6) vs. Erick Silva (170.8)

UFC ON ESPN+ STARTING AT 4 P.M. EASTERN SATURDAY FROM THE BON SECOURS WELLNESS ARENA IN GREEVILLE, SC

  • Anderson dos Santos (135.5) vs. Andre Ewell (135)
  • Eric Spicely (185.5) vs. Deron Winn (185.5)
  • Ariane Lipski (126) vs. Molly McCann (126)
  • Allen Crowder (255) vs. Jair Rozenstruik (246)
  • Luis Pena (155.5) vs. Matt Wiman (155)
  • Syuri Kondo (115.5) vs. Ashley Yoder (115.5)
  • Kevin Aguilar (145.5) vs. Dan Ige (146)
  • Alessio DiChirico (186) vs. Kevin Holland (186)
  • Montana De La Rosa (126) vs. Andrea Lee (125)
  • Bryan Barbarena (170) vs. Randy Brown (170.5)
  • Renato Moicano (146) vs. Chan Sung Jung (146)

MLW FUSION TV AT 9 P.M. EASTERN SATURDAY NIGHT ON BEIN SPORTS

  • Ross & Marshall Von Erich & Tom Lawlor vs. Jacob Fatu & Josef Samael & Simon Gotch in a tornado match
  • Richard Holliday vs. Teddy Hart
  • Jordan Oliver vs. Isaias Velazquez

WWE STOMPING GROUNDS PPV FROM THE TACOMA DOME AT 6:30 P.M. EASTERN TIME ON WWE NETWORK

  • Seth Rollins vs. Baron Corbin for Universal title with a special referee
  • Kofi Kingston vs. Dolph Ziggler cage match for WWE title
  • Roman Reigns vs. Drew McIntyre
  • Becky Lynch vs. Lacey Evans for Raw women's title
  • Bayley vs. Alexa Bliss for Smackdown women's title
  • Samoa Joe vs. Ricochet for U.S. title
  • Big E & Xavier Woods vs. Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn
  • Tony Nese vs. Akira Tozawa vs. Drew Gulak for cruiserweight title
  • Daniel Bryan & Rowan vs. Heavy Machinery for Smackdown tag titles

Raw is Monday night from Everett, WA.

NEW JAPAN FROM SENDAI AT 5:30 A.M. EASTERN MONDAY ON NEW JAPAN WORLD

  • Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata & Yota Tsuji
  • Ren Narita & Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma & Togi Makabe & Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Sanada & Bushi & Shingo Takagi
  • Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Juice Robinson & Mikey Nicholls non-title
  • Sho & Yoh & Toa Henare & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens & Taiji Ishimori
  • Tiger Mask & Jushin Liger & Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada vs. Douki & Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Lance Archer & Taichi
  • El Phantasmo vs. Ryusuke Taguchi for British commonwealth jr. title
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yoshi-Hashi for British Commonwealth title

Smackdown and 205 Live are Tuesday night from Portland, OR.


F4W NEWSLETTER: Figure Four Weekly: WWE's women's division since WrestleMania 35  

More than two months removed from the first women's WrestleMania main event, the WWE women's division is struggling to regain the momentum it had earlier this year.

In a rematch from Money in the Bank, Becky Lynch will defend her Raw Women's Championship against Lacey Evans at Stomping Grounds. Bayley and Alexa Bliss will look to improve upon their underwhelming feud from 2017 as they face off for the SmackDown Women's Championship at the pay-per-view.


WON NEWSLETTER: June 24, 2019 Observer Newsletter: AEW does another sell out, Stomping Grounds struggles

A look at what we can learn from the ticket sales to AEW's All Out show, the ticket demand, how it compares with WrestleMania's and major UFC events, details on the number, why the secondary market tickets are so limited, why ticket demand was so strong out of the block, reaction of the ticket industry, details on the process used for selling the ticket and what the number mean, and rate of sales for the biggest WrestleMania.

Also have a look at WWE Stomping Grounds, including ticket demand, lineup, thoughts on the matches, interest in Super Showdown and more.

Read a preview of the G-1 Climax tournament, with the lineups, who are the favorites, different storyline directions, what matches will air on television, live broadcast times of every show on the tour and more.

Take a look at Adrian "Lionheart" McCallum and his recovery from a broken neck to become a U.K. star, and the sad ending of his life.

Also look at cities being considered for WrestleMania, what city is a favorite for the next two years, value of WWE to FOX and FOX Friday numbers, WWE gets an Espy, full card for next Takeover, update on XFL, death of AAF and how they are related, more Ric Flair legal issues, funny stories on WWE names, new movie with WWE stars, new TV deal, WWE salaries and revenue, and a WWE star honored.

This issue has a complete rundown of Bellator in Madison Square Garden, the plight of Aaron Pico, notes on the new fighters, pushed fighters who lost and match-by-match coverage.


ORDERING INFO: Order the print Wrestling Observer right now and get it delivered via mail, by sending your name, address, Visa or Master Card number and an expiration date to dave@wrestlingobserver.com or by going to www.paypal.com directing funds to dave@wrestlingobserver.com.

Rates in the United States are $14.50 for 4 issues, $35.50 for 12, $70 for 24, $116 for 40 and $149.50 for 52.

In Canada and Mexico, the rates are $16 for 4, $27 for 8, $38.50 for 12, $76 for 24, $126 for 40 and $162.50 for 52.

For the rest of the world, rates are $18 for 4, $48.50 for 12, $93 for 24, $155 for 40 and $201.50 for 52.

If you order by mail with a check, cash or money order to P.O. Box 1228, Campbell, CA 95009-1228, you can get $1 off in every price range.


FRIDAY NEWS UPDATE

Colt Cabana said that he's almost ready to return to action after an injury on 6/5 which resulted in a hematoma on his thigh. He couldn't even walk for two weeks. Right now nothing is certain one way or the other regarding next Friday's ROH PPV show. 

Total Bellas was renewed for a fifth season that will start in early 2020.

Bobby Fish suffered what was apparently a jaw injury last week in the match that aired on Wednesday's NXT TV show. During a trios match, Velveteen Dream did a quebrada and it looked like his knee connected with Fish's nose, but it was actually a jaw injury. Fish's eye started to swell shut during the match.  

Lots of talk of late regarding LAX with their Impact deals up shortly.

For Bellator tomorrow night, the show is unique. There will be fights on the Bellator app starting at 11:30 a.m. from London. Then it'll go off the air. Then they will have fights again at 5 p.m. including the Gegard Mousasi vs. Rafael Lovato Jr. middleweight title match. The 5 p.m. fights will be airing live in the U.K. on Ch. 5, but they will only air in North America on the Bellator app. Paramount at 9 p.m. will be airing five fights tape delayed.

WWE

  • The folks at Kambi are not predicting a great card for Sunday. There are the over/under lines for star ratings you can bet on:
    • Nese vs. Tozawa vs. Gulak ***
    • Lynch vs. Evans **
    • Reigns vs. McIntyre **3/4
    • Bryan & Rowan vs. Heavy Machinery **3/4
    • Bayley vs. Bliss **1/4
    • Owens & Zayn vs. Big E & Woods ***1/4
    • Joe vs. Ricochet ***1/2
    • Rollins vs. Corbin **1/2
    • Kingston vs. Ziggler ***
  • Alexa Bliss talked to the New York Post about how she worried about her career being over after two concussions within a short period of time.
  • Tickets for the first FOX show in Los Angeles at the Staples Center on 10/4 go on sale on 8/16.

UFC

  • John Lineker, who was scheduled to face Rob Font in the semi-main event on tomorrow night's UFC show, suffered a cut over his left eye in training last night and had to pull out of the fight. Since it's such late notice, they couldn't get a new opponent for Font so everyone was moved up a spot on the card.
  • Two pro wrestlers are fighting in tomorrow's UFC show. Eric Spicely has done some independent wrestling in the Northeast, who is in the second match of the show. Syuri Kondo is a Japanese woman wrestler of some name value. Known as Syuri in pro wrestling, she's held championships in a number of promotions and has also competed as a kickboxer.
  • Brandon Davis vs. Kyung Ho Kang has been added to the 8/17 show in Anaheim, Ca at the Honda Center.

MISCELLANEOUS

  • A few notes on New Japan on AXS tonight. They will be airing a two hour show from the Dominion card on June 9, including the controversial Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi match. At 10 p.m. they will be airing one hour of the Madison Square Garden show from April.
  • Tommy Dreamer stated that these are some of the injuries he's working with:
    • In a match with RVD, he was hit with a splash, RVD hurt his jaw on the move and he believes RVD suffered a slight concussion.
    • Dreamer said his ribs hurt every time he took a breath, his biceps has a lump on it and he has no mobility in his arm and shoulder and believes he tore either his labrum or rotator cuff. This was on 5/3 and he's done 17 matches since. He noted he can't work out and his weight is becoming an issue due to lack of training.
  • Sinn Bohdi is taking wrestling and appearance bookings through Bill Behrens at showbis@aol.com. He is based out of Las Vegas.
  • ECCW tomorrow night in New West, BC with Artemis Spencer defending the ECCW title against Adam Brooks, Sammy Guevera and Tony Baroni, plus Nicole Savoy vs. Nicole Matthews.
  • Rich Swann is not on the World Series Wrestling tour of Australia due to travel issues.
  • BCW on 6/28 in Melbourne, Australia has Ken Shamrock & Carlo Cannon vs. Michael Morelone & Zenith.
  • World Series Wrestling opened its tour in Melbourne before a sellout of 300 fans: Robbie Eagles b Joey Janela to win the WSW title, Syd Parker won three-way over Royce Chambers and Gabriel Aeros, Jordynne Grace b Kelly Anne, Penta 0M & Rey Fenix b Stevie & Tome Filip, Jeff Cobb b Slex, Indi Hartwell b Joey Ryan, Brian Cage & Flip Gordon b Marty Scurll & Brody King to win WSW tag titles. (thanks to David Roughton)
  • Ayako Hamada, who has been out of action 17 months since her arrest on drug charges, was announced for a 7/21 show in Monterrey, Mexico at Arena Coliseo for the debut of Pro Wrestling Mexico (PWM). The main event is L.A. Park & El Hijo de L.A. Park vs. Teddy Hart & Puma King, Dragon Bane vs. Arez vs. Latigo, Hamada vs. Chik Tormenta vs. Taya Valkyrie, plus Johnny Mundo, Daga and Konnan are announced.
  • Pro Wrestling Phoenix from Wednesday night in Omaha: Tony Cortez b Pat Powers-DQ, Seto Kobara b K Dos, Tim Boston b Jack Darling, Brett Bishop b Willy Sweet, Duke Cornell b Logan James, Santos Barbosa b Brendan Juarez, Purple b Moonshine Russell-COR, Con Artiest & Lars Metzger & Johnny Ruckus b Paul Daniels & Joey Daniels & Preston Maxwell. Next show is 7/5 at the Waiting Room Lounge.  

Daily Pro Wrestling History: Dusty Rhodes wins NWA World title


CONTACT INFORMATION