About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals full Best of the Super Juniors 2018 lineup

New Japan Pro Wrestling has rounded out the lineup for this year's Best of the Super Juniors.

Taiji Ishimori, ACH, and Chris Sabin were confirmed as the final three additions for the tournament, joining IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Will Ospreay, KUSHIDA, Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI, Marty Scurll, Flip Gordon, Dragon Lee, Sho, Yoh, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Ryusuke Taguchi, and Tiger Mask IV.

Ospreay, Ishimori, ACH, BUSHI, Gordon, Yoh, Kanemaru, and Tiger Mask make up the A Block. KUSHIDA, Takahashi, Sabin, Scurll, Lee, Sho, Desperado, and Taguchi are in the B Block.

The first 13 wrestlers for BOSJ were revealed in advertising for the tournament. Ishimori being one of the remaining three additions became apparent when he attacked Ospreay and was revealed as the new Bone Soldier at Wrestling Dontaku night two last Friday.

Ishimori, Gordon, Sabin, Sho, and Yoh didn't take part in the tournament last year, and Gordon, Sabin, and Sho are appearing in their first BOSJ.

The tournament will begin at Korakuen Hall on May 18th and conclude at the same venue on June 4th. If Ospreay doesn't win, the winner will likely challenge for his Junior Heavyweight title at Dominion on June 9th. If he does, he'll probably pick his own challenger for the show.

Here's the schedule of tournament matches:

May 18th (Korakuen Hall, A Block) --

  • Will Ospreay vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Yoh vs. BUSHI
  • ACH vs. Flip Gordon
  • Tiger Mask IV vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

May 19th (Korakuen Hall, B Block) --

  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Marty Scurll
  • KUSHIDA vs. Chris Sabin
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Desperado
  • Dragon Lee vs. Sho

May 20th (Shizuoka, A Block) --

  • Will Ospreay vs. ACH
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. BUSHI
  • Flip Gordon vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Tiger Mask IV vs. Yoh

May 22nd (Korakuen Hall, B Block) --

  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. El Desperado
  • KUSHIDA vs. Marty Scurll
  • Dragon Lee vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Chris Sabin vs. Sho

May 24th (Shiga, A Block) --

  • Will Ospreay vs. Yoh
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Flip Gordon
  • ACH vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Tiger Mask IV vs. BUSHI

May 25th (Osaka, B Block) --

  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Dragon Lee
  • Sho vs. El Desperado
  • KUSHIDA vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Marty Scurll vs. Chris Sabin

May 26th (Aichi, A Block) --

  • Will Ospreay vs. BUSHI
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • ACH vs. Yoh
  • Flip Gordon vs. Tiger Mask IV

May 27th (Aichi, B Block) --

  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
  • KUSHIDA vs. Sho
  • Dragon Lee vs. Chris Sabin
  • Marty Scurll vs. El Desperado

May 29th (Tochigi, A Block) --

  • Will Ospreay vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Flip Gordon vs. Yoh
  • ACH vs. BUSHI
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Tiger Mask IV

May 30th (Fukushima, B Block) --

  • KUSHIDA vs. El Desperado
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Chris Sabin
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Sho
  • Dragon Lee vs. Marty Scurll

May 31st (Aomori, A Block) --

  • Yoh vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Will Ospreay vs. Tiger Mask IV
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. ACH
  • Flip Gordon vs. BUSHI

June 2nd (Gunma, B Block) --

  • KUSHIDA vs. Dragon Lee
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Sho
  • Marty Scurll vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Chris Sabin vs. El Desperado

June 3rd (Korakuen Hall, A and B Block finals) --

  • Will Ospreay vs. Flip Gordon
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoh
  • ACH vs. Tiger Mask IV
  • BUSHI vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • KUSHIDA vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Chris Sabin
  • Dragon Lee vs. El Desperado
  • Marty Scurll vs. Sho

June 4th (Korakuen Hall, Tournament finals) --

  • A Block winner vs. B Block winner