About Us  |   Contact

NJPW World adds two more live BOSJ shows to schedule

New Japan World announced today that it is adding two live events to the service over the upcoming days.

Both the May 31st show in Osaka and the June 1st show in Nagoya, which will be the last day of competition in the A block and B block respectively, will now have the entire shows streamed live. Previously only the tournament matches were to air on a several hour delay.

Tomorrow's show in Takasaki will be the last tape delayed show.

NJPW World was already broadcasting Monday's show from Korakuen Hall live. So this means the live schedule will be:

  • Monday at 5:30 a.m. Eastern time from Korakuen Hall
  • Wednesday at 5:30 a.m. Eastern time from Osaka Edion Arena #2
  • Thursday at 5 a.m. Eastern time from Nagoya International Conference Hall
  • Saturday at 4 a.m. Eastern time from Tokyo Yoyogi Gym (A block champion vs. B block champion -- This show will broadcast in English)
  • June 9th at 5:30 a.m. Eastern time from Korakuen Hall (This show will broadcast in English and be a loaded show shooting angles for Dominion)
  • June 11th at 3 a.m. Eastern from Osaka Jo Hall (Dominion headlined by Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega and Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi)

The lineup for Wednesday's show from Osaka is:

  • ACH & Volador Jr. vs. Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA vs. SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI
  • Ray Rowe, Hanson & David Finlay vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Kenny Omega & Bad Luck Fale
  • Jushin Liger vs. Taichi
  • Ricochet vs. Marty Scurll
  • Dragon Lee vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Will Ospreay

The card for Thursday's show from Nagoya is:

  • Jushin Liger & Hirai Kawato vs. Taka Michinoku & Taichi
  • Ricochet, Dragon Lee & Juice Robinson vs. SANADA, EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ray Rowe, Hanson & David Finlay vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Tiger Mask vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. ACH
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Desperado
  • KUSHIDA vs. Volador Jr.
  • Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs. Kenny Omega, Bad Luck Fale & Marty Scurll