About Us  |   Contact

Junior Tag Team title match set for NJPW Road to The New Beginning

desperadokanemaruishimorielphantasmo

An IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag title defense headlines the NJPW Road to The New Beginning tour. 

On the January 23 event in Tokyo, El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru will defend the Jr. Tag titles against Taiji Ishimori and El Phantasmo. 

The Road to The New Beginning tour kicks off on Sunday, January 17. That show starts off a stretch of 15 shows in 26 days for NJPW. Lineups for The New Beginning in Nagoya and both nights of The New Beginning in Hiroshima were also announced today

Road to The New Beginning events on January 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, and 25 will be aired live with English commentary on NJPW World. No broadcast schedule has been announced for February's events. 

Here are the full lineups for The New Beginning tour:

Sunday, January 17, 4 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World

  • Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. SHO & Master Wato
  • Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado
  • Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan vs. Satoshi Kojima & Yota Tsuji

Monday, January 18, 4 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Master Wato vs. Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
  • Kota Ibushi, Tomoaki Honma & SHO vs. SANADA, Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado
  • Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan vs. Satoshi Kojima & Yuya Uemura

Tuesday, January 19, 4 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, SHO & Master Wato vs. Shingo Takagi, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
  • Kota Ibushi & Tomoaki Honma vs. SANADA & Tetsuya Naito
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado
  • Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan vs. Satoshi Kojima & Yota Tsuji

Thursday, January 21, 4 a.m. Eastern time

  • Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tomoaki Honma, SHO & Master Wato vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado
  • Satoshi Kojima & Yuya Uemura vs. Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan
  • Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask vs. Togi Makabe & Yota Tsuji

Saturday, January 23, 3 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World

  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) vs. Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Elimination match: Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tomoaki Honma, SHO & Master Wato vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan
  • Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Minoru Suzuki & DOUKI vs. Gedo & Jado

Sunday, January 24, 4 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World

  • Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Master Wato vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
  • Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Tomoaki Honma & SHO
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Yoshinbou Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask & Yuya Uemura

Monday, January 25, 4 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World

  • Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi & SHO vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI vs. Tomoaki Honma & Master Wato
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan
  • Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado vs. Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask & Yota Tsuji

Thursday, January 28, 4:30 a.m. Eastern time

  • Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tomoaki Honma, SHO & Master Wato vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Will Ospreay & Great-O-Khan
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado
  • Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask vs. Togi Makabe & Yuya Uemura

NJPW New Beginning in Nagoya -- Saturday, January 30, 4 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World

  • NEVER Openweight Championship: Shingo Takagi (c) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • Satoshi Kojima vs. Will Ospreay
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Great-O-Khan
  • Kota Ibushi, Tomoaki Honma, SHO & Master Wato vs. SANADA, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
  • Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano vs. EVIL & Yujiro Takahashi

Monday, February 1, 4 a.m. Eastern time

  • Elimination match: Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Jado
  • Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Kota Ibushi, Tomoaki Honma, SHO & Master Wato vs. SANADA, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahshi & BUSHI
  • Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Tuesday, February 2, 4 a.m. Eastern time

  • Elimination match: Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Kota Ibushi, Tomoaki Honma, SHO & Master Wato vs. SANADA, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
  • Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Yuya Uemura
  • Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Wednesday, February 3, 4 a.m. Eastern time

  • Kota Ibushi & Master Wato vs. SANADA & BUSHI
  • Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Tomoaki Honma & SHO
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Jado
  • Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Ryusuke Taguchi & Gabriel Kidd vs. Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura

Monday, February 8, 4 a.m. Eastern time

  • Kota Ibushi & SHO vs. SANADA & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI vs. Tomoaki Honma & Master Wato
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Yuya Uemura & Gabriel Kidd

NJPW New Beginning in Hiroshima night one -- Wednesday, February 10, 4:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World 

  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship: Hiromu Takahashi (c) vs. SHO
  • IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (c) vs. Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kota Ibushi & Tomoaki Honma vs. SANADA & Tetsuya Naito
  • Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • BUSHI vs. Master Wato
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Yota Tsuji, Yuya Uemura & Gabriel Kidd

NJPW New Beginning in Hiroshima night two -- Thursday, February 11, 1 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World 

  • IWGP Heavyweight & IWGP Intercontinental double title match: Kota Ibushi (c) vs. SANADA
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano vs. EVIL & Dick Togo
  • Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. Tomoaki Honma, SHO & Master Wato
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yota Tsuji, Yuya Uemura & Gabriel Kidd