About Us  |   Contact

NJPW announces tournament match schedule for G1 Climax 29

NJPW has revealed the full tournament match schedule for this summer's G1 Climax.

The tournament will open with an A Block show at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texas on July 6. Hiroshi Tanahashi and Kazuchika Okada will face off in their first singles match against each other in the United States. Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA, SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr., EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale, and Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer are also set for Dallas.

The first B Block show will take place at the Ota City General Gymnasium in Tokyo on July 13. Jon Moxley vs. Taichi, Jay White vs. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb, Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano, and Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson are set.

From August 10-12, the G1 will conclude with three straight nights at Tokyo's Budokan Hall. The A Block finals are taking place on August 10, with Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay, SANADA vs. Bad Luck Fale, EVIL vs. Lance Archer, and KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr. as the tournament matches.

The B Block finals are on August 11 and will have Tetsuya Naito vs. Jay White, Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson, Jeff Cobb vs. Toru Yano, Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi, and Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi.

On August 12, the winner of the A Block will take on the winner of the B Block in the tournament finals.

Here's the full list of tournament matches:

July 6 (A Block, Dallas, Texas) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA
  • SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer

July 13 (B Block, Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo) --

  • Jon Moxley vs. Taichi
  • Jay White vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson

July 14 (A Block, Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo) --

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
  • Bad Luck Fale vs. Lance Archer
  • Kota Ibushi vs. EVIL
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Will Ospreay vs. SANADA

July 15 (B Block, Sapporo) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Taichi
  • Jon Moxley vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Jay White vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Toru Yano

July 18 (A Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay
  • EVIL vs. SANADA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • KENTA vs. Lance Archer

July 19 (B Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Jon Moxley vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Jay White vs. Toru Yano
  • Juice Robinson vs. Jeff Cobb

July 20 (A Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay
  • KENTA vs. EVIL
  • Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Lance Archer
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Bad Luck Fale

July 24 (B Block, Hiroshima) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Jon Moxley vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jay White vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Taichi
  • Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano

July 27 (A Block, Nagoya) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. KENTA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
  • Will Ospreay vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Lance Archer

July 28 (B Block, Nagoya) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jon Moxley
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
  • Jay White vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Juice Robinson

July 30 (A Block, Takamatsu) --

  • KENTA vs. SANADA
  • Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale

August 1 (B Block, Fukuoka) --

  • Jay White vs. Taichi
  • Jon Moxley vs. Toru Yano
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Jeff Cobb

August 3 (A Block, Osaka) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Will Ospreay vs. EVIL
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Lance Archer
  • KENTA vs. Bad Luck Fale

August 4 (B Block, Osaka) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jon Moxley vs. Jay White
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Juice Robinson vs. Taichi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano

August 7 (A Block, Hamamatsu) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
  • Will Ospreay vs. KENTA
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • SANADA vs. Lance Archer

August 8 (B Block, Yokohama) --

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Toru Yano vs. Taichi
  • Jay White vs. Juice Robinson
  • Jon Moxley vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jeff Cobb

August 10 (A Block, Budokan Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay
  • SANADA vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • EVIL vs. Lance Archer
  • KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

August 11 (B Block, Budokan Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jay White
  • Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi

August 12 (Budokan Hall, Tokyo) --

  • A Block winner vs. B Block winner in the G1 finals