About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals full cards for Destruction shows

A number of big bouts and title matches are set to take place over the next few weeks during NJPW’s Destruction tour.

Destruction in Beppu on Sunday, September 15 will have Hiroshi Tanahashi defending his newly won RevPro British Heavyweight Championship against Zack Sabre Jr., who lost the title to Tanahashi at Royal Quest. IWGP Tag Team Champions Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) will face YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii in a non-title match.

Destruction in Kagoshima the following day will be headlined by Kota Ibushi defending his right to challenge for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship at Wrestle Kingdom 14 against one of the people he lost to during the G1 Climax, KENTA. El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori will also defend their IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team titles against Will Ospreay & Robbie Eagles.

Shingo Takagi will face Hirooki Goto in a singles match at Destruction in Kobe on Sunday, September 22. That show is being headlined by Testuya Naito defending his IWGP Intercontinental title against Jay White.

The three shows will also feature Young Lion tournament bouts. DOUKI, who previously wrestled in the Best of the Super Juniors tournament, is returning for this tour as well.

Here are the full cards for the three Destruction shows:

Destruction in Beppu (September 15) --

  • RevPro British Heavyweight Champion Hiroshi Tanahashi defending against Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Guerrillas of Destiny vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii
  • Tetsuya Naito & EVIL vs. Jay White & Chase Owens
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Rocky Romero vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
  • Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Will Ospreay & Robbie Eagles vs. KENTA, Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Jushin Thunder Liger, YOH & SHO vs. Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
  • Yuji Nagata, Ryusuke Taguchi, Ren Narita & Yuya Uemura vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Toa Henare, Clark Connors & Michael Richards
  • Young Lion Cup: Shota Umino vs. Alex Coughlin
  • Young Lion Cup: Yota Tsuji vs. Karl Fredericks

Destruction in Kagoshima (September 16) --

  • Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA (Ibushi's right to challenge for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship at Wrestle Kingdom 14 is on the line)
  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori defending against Will Ospreay & Robbie Eagles
  • Tetsuya Naito & EVIL vs. Jay White & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Rocky Romero vs. SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI 
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
  • Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, YOH & SHO vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens
  • Yuji Nagata, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Yota Tsuji vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Toa Henare, Karl Fredericks & Alex Coughlin
  • Young Lion Cup: Ren Narita vs. Michael Richards
  • Young Lion Cup: Yuya Uemura vs. Clark Connors

Destruction in Kobe (September 22) --

  • IWGP Intercontinental Champion Tetsuya Naito defending against Jay White
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Kazuchika Okada, SHO & YOH vs. SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI
  • Kota Ibushi, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Robbie Eagles vs. KENTA, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Rocky Romero vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
  • Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Young Lion Cup: Ren Narita vs. Clark Connors
  • Young Lion Cup: Shota Umino vs.Karl Fredericks
  • Yuji Nagata, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Alex Coughlin & Michael Richards